Guide to the UE News Photograph Collection, 1933-1998 UE.14.1

ULS Archives & Special Collections

Summary Information

Repository
ULS Archives & Special Collections
Title
UE News Photograph Collection
Creator
United Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America.
Collection Number
UE.14.1
Date
1933-1998
Extent
46.25 linear feet (37 boxes)
Abstract
This collection contains photographs dating from 1933 to 1998 which were primarily used by the United Electric, Radio, and Machine Workers of America's newspaper, the UE News. These photographs document UE conventions and local functions; plant openings; international labor tours; politicians and other union presidents; and general union members. Digital reproductions of selected images are available online.

Preferred Citation

UE News Photograph Collection, 1933-1998, UE.14.1, Archives & Special Collections, University of Pittsburgh Library System

Return to Table of Contents »


History

In 1939, the UE News replaced the People's Press as the official newspaper of the United Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers of America. The UE News is comprised of articles regarding the union, photographs of prominent UE officers and labor activities, and political cartoons. Today, the UE publishes this newspaper eight times a year.

Return to Table of Contents »


Scope and Content Notes

This collection contains photographs dating from 1933 to 1998, the majority of which where taken between 1946 and 1989. These photographs depict many individuals who were UE members, politicians, or important to the union through there work with a company or labor relations. The majority of the photographs contained within the collection were taken in the United States of America and Canada. However, several other countries are represented, including but not limited to: Chile, El Salvador, the European Union, Guatemala, Haiti, Japan, Mexico, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico, and the Soviet Union. Such photographs involve international labor tours, conventions, plant openings, and international union establishment. Many of the photographs contain captions assigned by the newspaper editors. A selection of the images from this collection can be found online.

Return to Table of Contents »


Arrangement

Photographs contained within the Convention series are arranged chronologically. District photographs are arranged numerically beginning with District 1 and ending with District 12. Districts contain locals situated by geographical areas. Locals are arranged first numerically followed by Farm Equipment and those which deviate from numerical order. Individual and Topic photographs are arranged alphabetically.

  1. Series 14.1.1. National Convention, 1936-1995
  2. Series 14.1.2. Districts and Locals, 1940-1998
  3. Series 14.1.3. Founding Officers
  4. Series 14.1.4. Individuals
  5. Series 14.1.5. Oversize Photographs
  6. Series 14.1.6. Chicago UE News Photographs

Return to Table of Contents »


Administrative Information

Publication Information

ULS Archives & Special Collections, June 2009

University of Pittsburgh Library System
Archives & Special Collections
Website: library.pitt.edu/archives-special-collections
412-648-3232 (ASC) | 412-648-8190 (Hillman)
Contact Us: www.library.pitt.edu/ask-archivist

Revision Description

 Description of oversize material added to the finding aid in January 2011. Chicago UE News photographs added in August 2011. August 2011

Access Restrictions

No restrictions.

Copyright

The University of Pittsburgh holds the property rights to the material in this collection, but the copyright may still be held by the original creator/author. Researchers are therefore advised to follow the regulations set forth in the U.S. Copyright Code when publishing, quoting, or reproducing material from this collection without the consent of the creator/author or that go beyond what is allowed by fair use.

Acquisition Information

Gift of the United Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers of America in in several accessions dating from 1975 to the present.

Processing Information

This collection was processed by Kristen Kos in 2005 and the finding aid was written by Zachary Brodt in January 2008.

Existence and Location of Copies

Digital reproductions of the collection are available electronically at http://historicpittsburgh.org/collection/united-electrical-radio-machine-workers-america-ue-records.

Return to Table of Contents »


Related Materials

Related Material

UE News Records, 1936-1990, UE.12, Archives & Special Collections, University of Pittsburgh Library System

Return to Table of Contents »


Controlled Access Headings

Corporate Name(s)

  • General Electric Company.
  • Philadelphia Storage Battery Company.
  • Radio Corporation of America.
  • United Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America. Convention.
  • Westinghouse Electric Corporation.

Genre(s)

  • Photographs

Geographic Name(s)

  • Chicago (Ill.)
  • Erie (Pa.)
  • Philadelphia (Pa.)
  • Pittsburgh (Pa.)

Personal Name(s)

  • Carey, James B.
  • Carter, Jimmy, 1924-
  • Chavez, Cesar, 1927-1993
  • Darin, Margaret
  • DuBois, W. E. B. (William Edward Burghardt), 1868-1963
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969
  • Emspak, Julius, 1904-1962
  • Fitzmaurice, David
  • Jandreau, Leonard
  • Kennedy, James
  • Matles, James J.
  • McCarthy, Joseph, 1908-1957
  • Murray, Philip, 1886-1952
  • Newell, Charles
  • Quinn, Thomas J.
  • Scribner, David
  • Wright, Fred, 1907-1984

Subject(s)

  • Electric industry workers -- Labor unions -- United States
  • Electric industry workers -- United States
  • Labor
  • Labor Unions -- United States – Congresses

Return to Table of Contents »


Previous Citation

UE News Photograph Collection, 1933-1998, UE.14.1, Archives Service Center, University of Pittsburgh

Return to Table of Contents »


Collection Inventory

Series  14.1.1. National Conventions 1936-1995 

Scope and Contents note

This series spans from the founding Convention in 1936 thru the 60th Convention in 1995. Files are arranged chronologically and contain some photographic negatives. Material contained within the photographs focuses on leaders and delegates addressing the convention audience.

  BoxFolder
Founding Convention, Buffalo, March 1936 11
  Folder
1st Convention, Fort Wayne, Indiana, 1936 2
  Folder
3rd Convention, St. Louis, 1938 3
  Folder
5th Convention, Springfield, MA, 1939 4
  Folder
6th Convention, Cleveland 1940 5
  Folder
7th Convention, Cleveland, 1941 6
  Folder
8th Convention, New York City, 1942 7
  Folder
9th Convention, New York City, 1943 8
  Folder
10th Convention, Cleveland, 1944 9
  Folder
11th Convention, Milwaukee, 1946 10
  Folder
12th Convention, Boston, 1947 11
  Folder
13th Convention, New York City, 1948 12
  Folder
14th Convention, Cleveland, 1949 13
  Folder
15th Convention, New York City, 1950 14
  Folder
16th Convention, New York City, 1951 15
  Folder
17th Convention, Cleveland, 1952 16
  Folder
18th Convention, Chicago, 1953 17
  Folder
19th Convention, New York City, 1954 18
  Folder
20th Convention, Cleveland, 1955 19
  BoxFolder
21st Convention, New York City, 1956 21
  Folder
22nd Convention, San Francisco, 1957 2
  Folder
23rd Convention, New York City, 1958 3
  Folder
24th Convention, Chicago, 1959 4
  Folder
25th Convention, Atlantic City, NJ, 1960 5
  Folder
26th Convention, New York City, 1961 6
  Folder
27th Convention, Long Beach, CA, 1962 7
  Folder
28th Convention, New York City, 1963 8
  Folder
29th Convention, New York City, 1964 9
  Folder
30th Convention, New York City, 1965 10
  Folder
31st Convention, Pittsburgh, 1966 11
  Folder
32nd Convention, San Francisco, 1967 12
  Folder
33rd Convention, New York City, 1968 13
  Folder
34th Convention, Philadelphia, 1969 14
  Folder
35th Convention, Atlantic City, NJ, 1970 15
  Folder
36th Convention, Los Angeles, 1971 16
  Folder
37th Convention, New York City, 1972 17
  BoxFolder
38th Convention, Pittsburgh, 1973 31
  Folder
39th Convention, New York City, 1974 2
  Folder
40th Convention, San Francisco, 1975 3
  Folder
41st Convention, Cleveland, 1976 04-05
  Folder
42nd Convention, New York, 1977 06-07
  Folder
43rd Convention, Minneapolis, 1978 8
  Folder
44th Convention, New York, 1979 9
  Folder
45th Convention, Los Angeles, 1980 10
  Folder
46th Convention, Pittsburgh, 1981 11
  Folder
47th Convention, New York, 1982 12
  Folder
48th Convention, Philadelphia, 1983 13
  Folder
49th Convention, New York, 1984 14
  Folder
50th Convention, Milwaukee, 1985 15
  Folder
51st Convention, New York, 1986 16
  Folder
52nd Convention, Boston, 1987 17
  Folder
53rd Convention, Pittsburgh, 1988 18
  Folder
54th Convention, Chicago, 1989 19
  BoxFolder
55th Convention, Los Angeles, 1990 41
  Folder
56th Convention, Pittsburgh, 1991 2
  Folder
57th Convention, Baltimore, 1992 3
  Folder
58th Convention, Cleveland, 1993 4
  Folder
59th Convention, Pittsburgh, 1994 5
  Folder
60th Convention, Burlington, VT, 1995 6

Return to Table of Contents »


Series  14.1.2. Districts and Locals 1940-1998 

Scope and Contents note

This series contains photographs depicting individuals and events of specific union districts and locals.

  BoxFolder
Local 101: Philco, Philadelphia, 1942, 1947 51
  Folder
Local 102: Philco, Philadelphia 2
  Folder
Local 103: RCA, Camden, 1940s 3
  Folder
Local 108: Gould Battery and National Battery, Trenton and Philadelphia, 1942-1944, 1967, 1974-1975 4
  Folder
Local 109: Bendix-Friez, Baltimore, 1945 5
  Folder
Local 111: New Jersey and Philadelphia, 1966-1968 6
  Folder
Local 112: Ingersoll-Rand, Phillipsburg, NJ 7
  Folder
Local 113: Exide Battery, Philadelphia, 1943 8
  Folder
Local 114: Bendix Corp, Philadelphia 9
  Folder
Local 115: General Electric, York, PA, 1949, 1955-1957 10
  Folder
Local 117: Babcock and Wilcox, Honesdale 11
  Folder
Local 118: Insulated Wire, Philadelphia, 1943 12
  Folder
Local 119: General Electric, Philadelphia, 1942, 1949-1950 13
  Folder
Local 120: Locke Insulator, Baltimore, 1952-1989 14-15
  Folder
Local 121: Clendenin Brothers, Baltimore, 1966-1989 16
  Folder
Local 122: Duralite, Baltimore 17
  Folder
Local 123: GE, Staunton, VA, 1956-1989 18-19
  Folder
Local 124: RCA, Lancaster, 1940-1950 20
  Folder
Local 124: GE, Waynesboro, VA, 1965-1979 21
  Folder
Local 124: GE, Waynesboro, VA, 1980s-1990s 22
  Folder
Local 125: GE, Scranton, 1940s-1970s 23
  Folder
Local 125: Stanley, Mastic, Cox Creek, 1980s-1990s 24
  Folder
Local 127: Staunton, VA, 1971 25
  Folder
Local 128: GE, Allentown, 1957-1985 26
  Folder
Local 130: Baltimore 27
  Folder
Local 131: Edison Spitdorf, Hellertown 28
  Folder
Local 132: Champion Blower, Lancaster 29
  Folder
Local 134: Ferracute Machine Co. and Holman, Bridgeton and Merchantville, NJ, 1949, 1964 30
  Folder
Local 136: Proctor Electric, Philadelphia, 1945 31
  Folder
Local 137: Westinghouse, Wilkes-Barre, 1947 32
  Folder
Local 139: Keystone Watch Case, Riverside, 1950 33
  Folder
Local 141: Penn Pump and Cooper Industries, Easton, 1942, 1985-1993 34
  Folder
Local 143: Allentown 35
  Folder
Local 144: National Vulcanized Fibre, Wilmington 36
  Folder
Local 145: Harowe Servo Controls 37
  Folder
Local 149: Western Electric, Allentown, 1948 38
  Folder
Local 155: Tool and Die and Willard Jacquard Knitting Machine Co., Philadelphia, 1945-1979 39
  Folder
Local 155: BVI and Stryher and Harowe Servo, 1980-1989 40
  Folder
Local 155: AMSCO, Hatboro, PA, 1965 41
  Folder
Local 156: Willard Jacquard Knitting Machine Co., 1957-1965 42
  Folder
Local 157: Automatic Timing Controls, Philadelphia, 1959-1979 43
  Folder
Local 158: Jerrold Electronics Inc., Philadelphia, 1968-1969 44
  Folder
Local 159: Cuther Metal Products Co., Camden, 1965-1982 45
  Folder
Local 160: Chester Morton Electronics, Chester, PA, 1965-1970 46
  Folder
Local 162: Globe Rubber Co., Philadelphia, 1966-1970 47
  Folder
Local 162: RCA, Pulaski, VA, 1950 48
  Folder
Local 165: Chester, PA, 1971 49
  Folder
Local 166: Formiqli Co., Berlin, NJ 50
  Folder
Local 168: Penn Supply Co. and Rois Mfg., Philadelphia, 1968-1989 51
  Folder
Local 170: Foster Wheeler Plant, Mountaintop, PA, 1970-1982 52
  Folder
Local 171: Fagersta Steel Company, 1982 53
  Folder
Local 174: Cardo and SMS Automotive and Penn Brake, 1981-1991 54
  Folder
Local 175: Argo Co., Berwick, PA, 1981-1985 55
  Folder
Local 179: Penn Vent, Philadelphia, 1970 56
  Folder
Local 198, 1960 57
  BoxFolder
District 1: General 601-03
  Folder
District 1: Contact Sheets, 1972-1989 04-07
  BoxFolder
Local 201: GE, Lynn, MA 71
  Folder
Local 202: Archer Daniel Midland and Westinghouse, Hudson, NJ and Springfield 2
  Folder
Local 203: GE, Bridgeport 3
  Folder
Local 204: GE, Taunton, 1952-1972 4
  Folder
Local 204: Haskon Corporation, 1980-1989 5
  Folder
Local 205: GE, Ashland, MA, 1957-1977 6
  Folder
Local 205: Telechron, Ashland, MA 7
  Folder
Local 207: Landers, Frary, and Clark, New Britain 8
  Folder
Local 209: Westinghouse Bryant Electric HEMCO, Bridgeport, 1946-1975 9
  Folder
Local 209: Westinghouse Bryant Electric HEMCO, Bridgeport, 1975-1980 10-12
  Folder
Local 210: Manning, Maxwell and Moore, Bridgeport 13
  Folder
Local 210: Bridgeport Plating, Bridgeport, 1977-1979 14
  Folder
Local 210: F.Dyne; Bridgeport Plating; Beacon, Bridgeport 15
  Folder
Local 212: E.D. Jones and Beloit, Pittsfield, MA 16
  Folder
Local 212: Beloit, Dalton, MA 17
  Folder
Local 213: Van Norman Tool, Springfield 18
  Folder
Local 214: Holtzer Cabot Electric Co., Roxbury 19
  Folder
Local 214: Prince 20
  Folder
Local 215: Lynn, MA 21
  Folder
Local 216: Lynn, MA 22
  Folder
Local 217: Elliott Addressing Co., Cambridge 23
  Folder
Local 218: Jones and Lamson; Whitelight Co.; Parks and Woolson; Vermont Foundaries Inc.; Bryant Chucking Grinder Co.; N. Walpole, NH; Springfield, VT, 1947-1989 24-28
  Folder
Local 219: Trimount Plastics Co.; Carol Cable; Columbia Electric, New Bedford, MA 29
  Folder
Local 221: Goldfeder Co., National Automatic Products, 1958-1960 30
  Folder
Local 222: Sylvania, Salem 31
  Folder
Local 223: Crown Wire Workers, Taunton, MA, 1980-1989 32
  Folder
Local 224: A.S. Campbell, GE, East Boston 33
  Folder
Local 225: Maguire Industries, Bridgeport 34
  Folder
Local 226: Bacon Felt Co., Taunton, MA, 1980-1989 35
  Folder
Local 227: Singer Sewing Machine, Bridgeport 36
  Folder
Local 228: Paragon Gear Co., Taunton, MA 37
  BoxFolder
Local 230: Charles Parker Co., Meriden, CT 81
  Folder
Local 232: Fairbanks, Morse and Co., St. Johnsbury, VT, 1946-1978 2
  Folder
Local 233: Cooper Thermometer Bristol, CT 3
  Folder
Local 234: Fairbanks Morse and Co., St. Johnsbury, VT, 1980-1989 4
  Folder
Local 235: Union Mfg. Co., New Britain, CT 5
  Folder
Local 236: Standard Nut and Bolt Co., Pawtucket, RI 6
  Folder
Local 236: Standard Nut and Bolt Co., Pawtucket, RI 7
  Folder
Local 238: Murray Carver Inc. 8
  Folder
Local 240: GE, Bridgeport 9
  Folder
Local 243: Sargent Co., CT, 1946-1989 10-11
  Folder
Local 244: Beacon 12
  Folder
Local 248: Modern Plastics, Taunton, MA 13
  Folder
Local 249: Hartford 14
  Folder
Local 251: Pratt and Whitney, Hartford, CT 15
  Folder
Local 252: Remington Arms, Bridgeport 16
  Folder
Local 253: Submarine Signal Co., Boston 17
  Folder
Local 254: GE, Pittsfield, MA 18
  Folder
Local 255: GE, Pittsfield, MA 19
  Folder
Local 257: Lynn 20
  Folder
Local 258: Pre 1960 21
  Folder
Local 258: Cone Automatic Machine, Windsor, VT, 1968-1978 22
  Folder
Local 258, 1980-1989 23
  Folder
Local 259: Worthington Pump Co.; TRW Wire, Holyoke, MA, 1944-1979 24
  Folder
Local 259, 1980-1989 25
  Folder
Local 260: Ingraham Co., Bristol, CT 26
  Folder
Local 262: H.K. Porter Co.; Manning, Maxwell and Moore Co.; Cole Hersee Co.; A.S. Campbell CO.; Keystone, Boston, 1949-1966 27
  Folder
Local 262: H.K. Porter Co.; Cole Hersee Co.; Cambion; WBCN, Boston, 1970-1979 28
  Folder
Local 262: H.K. Porter Co.; Cole Hersee Co.; WBCN, Boston, 1980-1989 29
  Folder
Local 263: Watham Watch, Lynn 30
  Folder
Local 264: Holyoke, MA 31
  Folder
Local 265: Royal Typewriter, Hartford, 1941 32
  Folder
Local 269: Smith and Wesson; Irving Paper, Springfield, MA, 1944-1989 33
  Folder
Local 270: Rhodes Manufacturing, Hartford CT 34
  Folder
Local 270: GE, Hartford, 1980-1989 35
  Folder
Local 271: GE, United Shoe Machinery Corporation, Beverly, MA, 1954-1989 36
  Folder
Local 272: Cole Hersee 37
  Folder
Local 273: Stanley Tool, Staftsbury, VT, 1980-1989 38
  Folder
Local 274: United Greenfield Co.; Greenfield Tap and Die, Greenfield, MA, 1942-1969 39
  Folder
Local 274: Miller Falls Tool Co.; WESCO; Greenfield Tap and Die, Greenfield, MA, 1957-1979 40
  Folder
Local 274: WESCO, Greenfield, MA, 1979-1980 41
  Folder
Local 274: Miller Falls Tool Co.; WESCO; Greenfield Tap and Die, Greenfield, MA, 1980-1989 42
  Folder
Local 275: Turner Tanning; Viking Aluminum, Peabody, MA and New Britain, CT, 1980-1989 43
  Folder
Local 276: Union Twist Drill, Athol, MA 44
  Folder
Local 277: National Silver Co.; Morse Twist Drill, New Bedford, MA, 1955-1979 45
  Folder
Local 277: Morse Cutting Tool, New Bedford, MA, 1980-1989 46
  Folder
Local 279: Atwood and Morrill, Salem, MA, 1958-1979 47
  BoxFolder
Local 282: Winchester Repeating Arms, New Haven, CT 91
  Folder
Local 284: Submarine Signal Co.; J.C. Rhodes; Fall River, New Bedford, MA 2
  Folder
Local 284 3
  Folder
Local 286: Fitchberg 4
  Folder
Local 290: New Process Twist Drill, Taunton, MA 5
  Folder
Local 291: Maxim Motors, 1971-1990 6
  Folder
Local 292: Reliable Steel Drum, Fairfield, CT 7
  Folder
Local 293: Essex Macallen, Newmarket, NH, 1972-1979 8
  Folder
Local 294: Sylvania, MA 9
  Folder
Local 295: Bijur Lubricating Co., Bennington, VT, 1958-1978 10
  Folder
Local 296, 1968-1987 11
  Folder
Local 297: GE, Lowell, MA, 1948-1988 12
  Folder
Local 298: A. Henkel Inc.; Whitney Brake, Keene, MA and New Haven, CT 13
  Folder
Local 299: HARCO; Whitney Brake, New Haven, CT, 1958-1979 14
  Folder
Local 299: Circuit Wise, HARCO, Branford, CT, 1980-1989 15-17
  Folder
District 2, 1942-1989 18-26
  Folder
District 2: General 27-28
  BoxFolder
Local 301: GE, Schenectady 1001-03
  Folder
Local 304: North Tonawanda 4
  Folder
Local 305: Blackstone, Jamestown, NY 5
  Folder
Local 306: Spaulding Fiber, Tonawanda 6
  Folder
Local 307: Dahlstrom, Jamestown, NY 7
  Folder
Local 308: Remington Rand, Tonawanda 8
  Folder
Local 310: GE, Elmira 09-10
  Folder
Local 311: Star Expansion, Newburgh, NY 11
  Folder
Local 312: North Tonawanda 12
  Folder
Local 313: Syracuse 13
  Folder
Local 316: Schenectady Chemical, Schenectady 14
  Folder
Local 318: Remington Rand, Syracuse 15
  Folder
Local 319: Battenfeld Grease and Oil Co., North Tonawanda 16
  Folder
Local 320: Syracuse 17
  Folder
Local 321: Easy Washer, Syracuse 18
  Folder
Local 322: GE, Fort Edward, Hudson Falls 19
  Folder
Local 323: Globe Forge and Foundry, Syracuse 20
  Folder
Local 324: Fairbanks Value Co., Binghamton 21
  Folder
Local 325: Jamestown Metal Products, Jamestown, NY 22
  Folder
Local 326: Markel Electric Co., Buffalo, NY 23
  Folder
Local 327: Remington Rand, GE, Johnstown City, Westover 24
  Folder
Local 328: Technical Appliance Corp., Sherburne 25
  Folder
Local 329: Liberty Tool and Die, Rochester, 1946 26
  Folder
Local 329: Kennedy Value, Elmira, 1966-1990 27
  Folder
Local 331: General Cable Co., Rome, NY 28
  Folder
Local 332: GE, Hudson Falls, Fort Edward, 1952-1979 29
  Folder
Local 332, 1980-1989 30
  Folder
Local 333: Mica Insulator Co., Schenectady 31
  Folder
Local 334: GE, Rochester 32
  Folder
Local 335: Sylvania, GE, Jamestown and Buffalo 33
  Folder
Local 336: Ferranti Packard, Dunkirk, NY 34
  Folder
Local 370, 1943 35
  Folder
Local 180 UE FE: International Harvester, Auburn 36
  Folder
Local 1581 UE FE: Westinghouse, Buffalo and Cheektowaga 37
  Folder
Local 501: Buffalo 38
  Folder
Local 509: Rochester 39
  Folder
District 3 40
  Folder
District 3: Remington Rand 41
  BoxFolder
Local 401: Singer Sewing Machine, Elizabeth, NJ 111
  Folder
Local 402: Thermatron, Long Island, NY 2
  Folder
Local 403: Hatfield Wire and Cable, Hakettstown 3
  Folder
Local 404: Anaconda Wire and Cable, Hastings 4
  Folder
Local 404: Tungsten Alloy 5
  Folder
Local 404: Median Corporation, NJ, 1980-1990 6
  Folder
Local 405 7
  Folder
Local 406: Universal Corrugated Box Machinery Corporation 8
  Folder
Local 407: Thomas A. Edison Industries, Orange, NJ 9
  Folder
Local 408: Star Electric Motors, Bloomfield, NJ 10
  Folder
Local 409: Kramer Trenton Refrigerator Co., Trenton 11
  Folder
Local 410: Westinghouse, Bloomfield, NJ 12
  Folder
Local 411: National Pneumatic, Rahway 13
  Folder
Local 412: Westinghouse Lamp Division, Bloomfield, NJ 14
  Folder
Local 414: Kroydon Golf Club Mfg. Co., Maplewood, NJ 15
  Folder
Local 414: SussmanCo., Perth Amboy, NJ 16
  Folder
Local 415: American Transformer Co., Newark 17
  Folder
Local 415: Lazzara Co. 18
  Folder
Local 416: Eastern Aircraft, Bloomfield, NJ 19
  Folder
Local 416: Mallory Randall Corp., Brooklyn 20
  Folder
Local 417: Bendix Corp., Red Bank, NJ 21
  Folder
Local 417: Bijur and Groov pin, Ridgefield, NJ and Rochelle Park, NJ 22
  Folder
Local 417: Groov pin, 1980-1990 23
  Folder
Local 418: Becton Dickenson, East Rutherford 24
  Folder
Local 419: General Electric, Mt. Vernon, NY 25
  Folder
Local 422: General Electric, Bloomfield, NJ 26
  Folder
Local 425: Ford Instruments, NYC 27
  Folder
Local 426: Westinghouse, Newark 28
  Folder
Local 427: Keuffel and Esser Co., Hoboken, NJ 29
  Folder
Local 428: Sonotone, White Plains, NJ 30
  Folder
Local 429: General Electric, Newark 31
  Folder
Local 430 32
  Folder
Local 431: Calculating Co., Orange, NJ 33
  Folder
Local 433: Tung-sol, Bloomfield, NJ 34
  Folder
Local 434: P.R. Mallory Co., Tarrytown, NJ 35
  Folder
Local 435: Walker Turner, Plainfield, NJ 36
  Folder
Local 436: General Instrument Corp., Newark 37
  Folder
Local 437: Coxhead, Newark 38
  Folder
Local 440: Foster Wheeler, Carteret 39
  Folder
Local 441: Phelps Dodge, Elizabeth, NJ 40
  Folder
Local 443: Westinghouse, Trenton 41
  Folder
Local 444: Pyrene Mfg., Newark 42
  Folder
Local 445: National Union Radio, Newark 43
  Folder
Local 446 44
  Folder
Local 447: International Telephone and Radio 45
  Folder
Local 448: Groov pin, Callite Tungsten, Union City, NJ 46
  Folder
Local 448: A. Johnson Machine Co., Paterson, NJ 47
  Folder
Local 450: Sperry, Brooklyn 48
  Folder
Local 451: Ingersoll Rand, Phillipsburg, NJ 49
  Folder
Local 452: Liquidometer, Sunnyside, NJ 50
  Folder
Local 453: Otis Elevator, Yonkers 51
  Folder
Local 454: North American Phillips, Dobbs Ferry, NJ 52
  Folder
Local 455: General Electric, Trenton 53
  Folder
Local 456: Westinghouse Elevator, Jersey City 54
  Folder
Local 475: Sklar Manufacturing, Brooklyn 55-56
  Folder
Local 475: Sklar Manufacturing, Strike Photographs, Brooklyn 57
  Folder
Local 477: Federal Telephone and Radio 58
  BoxFolder
Local 1202: Taglibue, Brooklyn 121
  Folder
Local 1206: New York City 2
  Folder
Local 1217: Fairchild Aerial, New York City 3
  Folder
Local 1225: Brooklyn 4
  Folder
Local 1227: Morey Machinery, Conmar, Newark and New York 5
  Folder
Local 1237: Remington Rand, New York City 6
  Folder
District 4: Vacation Camp 7
  Folder
District 4: General 08-12
  BoxFolder
Local 504: Westinghouse, Hamilton 131
  Folder
Local 505 2
  Folder
Local 507 3
  Folder
Local 510 4
  Folder
Local 512: A.C. Wickman Ltd., Toronto 5
  Folder
Local 514: Penn Controls, Scarborough, Ontario 6
  Folder
Local 517: Provincial Gas, Welland 7
  Folder
Local 520: Hamilton 8
  Folder
Local 521: Canada Wire and Cable 9
  Folder
Local 523: Welland, Ontario 10
  Folder
Local 524: General Electric, Peterborough 11
  Folder
Local 531: Northern Electric, Bramela, Ontario 12
  Folder
Local 531: RCA, Peterborough 13
  Folder
Local 539: GE Tube and Electronics, Toronto 14
  Folder
Local 543: Lanark Mfg. Co., Welland, Ontario 15
  Folder
Local 545: Black and Decker 16
  Folder
Local 558: WABCO 17
  Folder
District 5: General 18-21
  BoxFolder
Local 502 141
  Folder
Local 506: Labor Day Celebration, 1944 2
  Folder
Local 506: Veterans Lobbying Harrisburg, 1946 3
  Folder
Local 506: U.E.R.M.A. Meeting, 1946 4
  Folder
Local 506: Joint Stewards Meeting on Friday, July 29, 1949 5
  Folder
Local 506 Gives Aid to Miners, 1950 6
  Folder
Local 506: Two-Dollar Increase Demonstration, 1950 7
  Folder
Local 506: Crowd at Demonstration and Contract Ratification, 1949-1950 8
  Folder
Local 506 Goes to Washington, 1952 9
  Folder
Local 506: National Labor Relations Board Vote, December 1954 10
  Folder
Local 506: Pensioners Meeting, 1957 11
  Folder
Local 506: Petition Signing Polaroid from UE News, May 12, 1958 12
  Folder
Local 506: Individual Member Photographs in UE News , September 1, 1958 13
  Folder
Local 506 UE helps IUE Local 613 Erie Resister Workers on Strike 14
  Folder
Local 506: UE Convention in Chicago 15
  Folder
Local 506: Installation of New Officers 16
  Folder
Local 506: Photos from UE News, 1962 17
  Folder
Local 506: Retirees Photos by Custom Photography Graphic Arts Photo Service in UE News, June 3, 1963 18
  Folder
Local 506: Retirees Picnic Photos in UE News, July 26, 1965 19
  Folder
Local 506: District 6 Council Meeting in Erie, PA 20
  Folder
Local 506: UE Convention Photos- UE Conventions 27th -34th, 1960s 21
  Folder
Local 506: Strike, Meetings, and Demonstrations, 1966 22
  Folder
Local 506: Strike and Settlement, 1969 23
  Folder
Local 506: Supports Grape Boycott 24
  Folder
Local 506: UE Convention Photos- UE Conventions 35th -44th, 1970s 25
  Folder
Local 506: Photos from UE News, April 6, 1970 26
  Folder
Local 506: Peace March in Washington 27
  Folder
Local 506: Photographs from UE News, April 30, 1973 28
  Folder
Local 506: GE Negotiations, April 16, 1973 29
  Folder
Local 506: GE Negotiations, May 14, 1973 30
  Folder
Local 506: GE Contract Ratification Meeting, June 25, 1973 31
  Folder
Local 506: Erie City Council and Local 506 Protest Rising Gas Rates, 1977 32
  Folder
Local 506 Wins Back Pay, May 1977 33
  Folder
Local 506: New Member Installation, July 1977 34
  Folder
Local 506: Retirees Meeting, April 1948 35
  Folder
Local 506 Protest Natural Gas Prices, April 21, 1980 36
  Folder
Local 506: Winning Back Pay 37
  Folder
Local 506 Individual Member Photographs, March 22, 1982 38
  Folder
Local 506 Fights Plant Closing, 1981-1982 39
  Folder
Local 506: Fighting Job Loss, 1983 40
  Folder
Local 506, 1984 41
  Folder
Local 506, 1985 42
  Folder
Local 506: Congressman Robert Edgar, April 1986 43
  Folder
Local 506: Protests and Negotiations, 1986 44
  Folder
Local 506: Stewards Conference, November 1, 1986 45
  Folder
Local 506: City Council Meeting, December 22, 1986 46
  Folder
Local 506: Miscellaneous Photographs, 1986 47
  Folder
Local 506: Steward’s Conference In UE News, November 1, 1986 and January 12, 1987 48
  Folder
Local 506: Fights Job Loss, 1987 49
  Folder
Local 506: Job Loss Demonstrations 50
  Folder
Local 506: 50th Anniversary, May 18, 1987 51
  Folder
Local 506: Activities, 1987 52
  Folder
Local 506: Steward’s Conference Color Photos, January 30, 1988 53
  Folder
Local 506: East Gate Rally Color Photos, May 17, 1988 54
  Folder
Local 506: Miscellaneous, 1988 55
  Folder
Local 506, 1989 56
  Folder
Local 506: Convention Photos, 1980s 57
  Folder
Local 506: Stewards 58
  Folder
Local 506: Executive Board 59
  Folder
Local 506: Union Hall 60
  Folder
Local 506: Social Life 61
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Adams, Dallas 62
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Borgia, Joseph 63
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Britton, Harry 64
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Brown, Thomas 65
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Burns, Fred 66
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Calabrese, Joseph 67
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Cooney, Bud 68
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Fioravanti, Adam 69
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Kennedy, James 70
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Kester, David 71
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Lecorchick, Raymond 72
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Mancini, John 73
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: McCollough, Art 74
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Nelson, James 75
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Nelson, John 76
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Savelli, John 77
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Wagner, Judy 78
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Wassell, John 79
  Folder
Local 506: Individual File: Thumbnails 80
  Folder
Local 506: Miscellaneous Group Meetings 81
  Folder
Local 506: Meeting 82
  Folder
Local 506: Membership Banner 83
  Folder
Local 506: Miscellaneous Photos 84
  Folder
Local 506: Labor Legacy Photocopies 85
  Folder
Local 601: Voter Registration and Executive Board 86
  Folder
Local 601: Workers Pledge Full War Production 87
  Folder
Local 601: Westinghouse Demonstration Parade 88
  Folder
Local 601: Strike Photographs 89
  Folder
Local 601: Kid’s Parade in East Pittsburgh, March 1946 90
  Folder
Local 601: Equal Pay Demonstration 91
  Folder
Local 601: Strike Agreement, 1946 92
  Folder
Local 601: Stoppage Rally, July 1946 93
  Folder
Local 601: OPA Petition Signing, July 6, 1946 94
  Folder
Local 601: Organizing Veterans Program 95
  Folder
Local 601: Veto Taft-Hartley Petition Signing, 1947 96
  Folder
Local 601: One-Day Work Stoppage, May 1947 97
  Folder
Local 601: Henry Wallace Campaign, 1948 98
  Folder
Local 601: Demonstration in Turtle Creek Stadium 99
  Folder
Local 601: UE versus IUE, 1949 100
  Folder
Local 601: House on Un-American Activities Committee, August 22, 1949 101
  Folder
Local 601: James Matles and Philip Murray visit East Pittsburgh, November 1949 102
  Folder
Local 601: Executive Board, 1949 103
  Folder
Local 601: Philip Murray and IUE Parade 104
  Folder
Local 601: Defending the UE Meeting, 1950 105
  Folder
Local 601: Matthew Cvetic at East Pittsburgh High School 106
  Folder
Local 601: East Pittsburgh Westinghouse NLRB Election Petition, May 28, 1951 107
  Folder
Local 601: Settles Grievances, November 1951 108
  Folder
Local 601: Mass Meeting, March 31, 1952 109
  Folder
Local 601: Pamphlet Distribution, April 14, 1952 110
  Folder
Local 601: Nuttall Workers Vote to Strike 111
  Folder
Local 601: Nuttall Strike, 1952 112
  Folder
Local 601: Nuttall Workers Collect Donation, 1952 113
  Folder
Local 601: Office Break, September 1, 1952 114
  Folder
Local 601: Union Hall 115
  Folder
Local 601: Stewards 116
  Folder
Local 601: Member Thumbnails 117
  Folder
Local 601: Individual Portraits with Thumbnails 118
  Folder
Local 601: Nuttall Workers In UE News, September 15, 1952 119
  Folder
Local 601: Nuttall Workers In UE News, July 21, 1958 120
  Folder
Local 601: Individual Portraits: A 121
  Folder
Local 601: Individual Portraits: B 122
  Folder
Local 601: Individual Portraits: C 123
  Folder
Local 601: Individual Portraits: D 124
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Angelo, Anthony 125
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Beveridge, Campbell “Scotty” 126
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Bolyer, Carl 127
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Byers, B.D. “Red” 128
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Darin, Margaret 129
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Emspak, Julius 130
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Fitzgerald, Albert 131
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Fitzpatrick, Michael 132
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Fitzpatrick, James “Tommie” 133
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Fitzpatrick, Thomas J. 134
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Gibbs, George 135
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Goodman, Sampson 136
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Harper, William 137
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Kirkwood, Robert 138
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Matles, James 139
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Mechling, Porter 140
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Murray, Philip 141
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Oyler, Al 142
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Piazza, Ella 143
  Folder
Local 601: Individual File: Whisner, Robert 144
  Folder
Local 601: At Work 145
  Folder
Local 601: Miscellaneous Photographs 146
  Folder
Local 601: Miscellaneous Individuals 147
  Folder
Local 601: Miscellaneous 148
  Folder
Local 601: Miscellaneous Color Photos 149
  BoxFolder
Local 602: General Electric 151
  Folder
Local 603: Windsor Electric 2
  Folder
Local 605: Cameron 3
  Folder
Local 606: Percalier Manufacturing 4
  Folder
Local 608: Duquesne Light 5
  Folder
Local 610: USO Hayride 6
  Folder
Local 610: FDR campaign 7
  Folder
Local 610: Veterans, 1946 8
  Folder
Local 610: Air Brake Day Shift Mass Meeting, 1949 9
  Folder
Local 610: Pensioners, December 1950s 10
  Folder
Local 610: Pension and Insurance Negotiations 11
  Folder
Local 610: Assisting Striking United Mine Workers, March 6, 1950 12
  Folder
Local 610: UE versus IUE, June 26, 1950 13
  Folder
Local 610: Lobbying in Harrisburg 14
  Folder
Local 610: Collections for Strikers 15
  Folder
Local 610: Petition Signing, May 12, 1958 16
  Folder
Local 610: Members In UE News, June 21, 1958 17
  Folder
Local 610: Annual Picnic, August 17, 1959 18
  Folder
Local 610: Supporting Striking Steelworkers 19
  Folder
Local 610: Annual Picnic, 1961 20
  Folder
Local 610: Christmas Food Drives 21
  Folder
Local 610: Annual Picnic, 1964 22
  Folder
Local 610: Prospective Pensioners 23
  Folder
Local 610: Annual Picnic, 1966 24
  Folder
Local 610, July 24, 1967 25
  Folder
Local 610: Strike, 1969 26
  Folder
Local 610: Contract Vote, 1969 27
  Folder
Local 610, November 1969 28
  Folder
Local 610: Contract Acceptance Vote, 1970 29
  Folder
Local 610: Collecting Refunds, April 20, 1970 30
  Folder
Local 610: Retirees, 1970s 31
  Folder
Local 610: Officers Initiation 32
  Folder
Local 610: Steward Council 33
  Folder
Local 610: Retirees Demonstration, August 26, 1974 34
  Folder
Local 610: Vaccination Clinic, March 24, 1975 35
  Folder
Local 610: Meeting, August 1975 36
  Folder
Local 610: WABCO 37
  Folder
Local 610, 1979 38
  Folder
Local 610: Meeting, June 2, 1980 39
  Folder
Local 610: Washington Delegation, May 11, 1981 40
  Folder
Local 610: Joint WABCO 610 and Canadian Meeting, August 10, 1981 41
  Folder
Local 610: WABCO Strike, November 1981 42
  Folder
Local 610: Miscellaneous, 1981 43
  Folder
Local 610: Strike, 1982 44
  Folder
Local 610: Concert with Peter Seeger, March 1982 45
  Folder
Local 610: Fight for Jobs, 1983-1984 46
  Folder
Local 610, 1984 47
  Folder
Local 610, 1985 48
  Folder
Local 610: New York City Rally, October 28, 1985 49
  Folder
Local 610, 1986 50
  Folder
Local 610: Swissvale Public Hearing, April 27, 1987 51
  Folder
Local 610, 1988 52
  Folder
Local 610, 1989 53
  Folder
Local 610, 1990 54
  Folder
Local 610: Annual Scholarship Awards 55
  Folder
Local 610: Social Life 56
  Folder
Local 610: WABCO Plant 57
  Folder
Local 610: Individual File: Bobich, George 58
  Folder
Local 610: Individual File: Brush, Charles 59
  Folder
Local 610: Individual File: Carbo, Michael 60
  Folder
Local 610: Individual File: Holt, Arthur 61
  Folder
Local 610: Individual File: Huot, Edward 62
  Folder
Local 610: Individual File: Jones, Alice 63
  Folder
Local 610: Individual File: Robinson, Walter 64
  Folder
Local 610: Miscellaneous Group Photographs 65
  Folder
Local 610: Miscellaneous Photographs 66
  Folder
Local 610: Miscellaneous Individuals 67
  Folder
Local 611: Sylvania Plant 68
  Folder
Local 612: Day of Demonstration 69
  Folder
Local 612: UE News Photos, 1954-1979 70
  Folder
Local 612: Union Members, 1958 71
  Folder
Local 612, 1979, 1984 72
  Folder
Local 612: Union Members, 1995 73
  Folder
Local 612: Grocery Distribution 74
  Folder
Local 612: Miscellaneous 75
  Folder
Local 612: Paul J. Clark Sr. 76
  Folder
Local 612: Paul J. Clark Jr. 77
  Folder
Local 613: Allis-Chalmers Plant 78
  Folder
Local 614: Williamsport Battery Plant 79
  Folder
Local 615: Pennsylvania Electric Coil Company 80
  Folder
Local 616: Janecki Manufacturing 81
  Folder
Local 617: Sharon Westinghouse 82
  Folder
Local 618: Miscellaneous Members, 1950s 83
  Folder
Local 618: Frank and Roy Christoph 84
  Folder
Local 618: Members 85
  Folder
Local 618: Strike Photos, 1985 86
  Folder
Local 618: Members, 1985 87
  Folder
Local 619: Westinghouse Service 88
  Folder
Local 621: American Meter 89
  Folder
Local 622: Stupakoff Ceramics and Carborundum Company 90
  Folder
Local 623: Hanlon and Wilson Vote for Union Representation 91
  Folder
Local 623: Members in UE News, July 21, 1958 92
  Folder
Local 623: Negotiating for Wage Increase 93
  Folder
Local 623: Hanlon and Wilson Strike 94
  Folder
Local 623: Organizing WIMCO Metal 95
  Folder
Local 623: Strike at Woodroe 96
  Folder
Local 623: Meeting with Pennsylvania Commercial Heat Treating, August 26, 1974 97
  Folder
Local 623: LIMPCO Strike 98
  Folder
Local 623: Signing Three-Year Contract 99
  Folder
Local 623: Strike, 1976 100
  Folder
Local 623: Meeting with Congressmen Scanlon and Wright 101
  Folder
Local 623: Individual File: Coyle, William 102
  Folder
Local 623: Miscellaneous Early Local Photographs 103
  Folder
Local 623: Miscellaneous Photographs 104
  Folder
Local 624: Robinson Manufacturing 105
  Folder
Local 625: ITE Circuit Breaker 106
  Folder
Local 626: Standard Sanitary 107
  Folder
Local 627: Westinghouse, Fairmont, WV 108
  Folder
Local 628: Darling Valve, Williamsport 109
  Folder
Local 629: Bliley Electric 110
  Folder
Local 630: Westinghouse, Sunbury 111
  Folder
Local 633: Sylvania, Warren, PA 112
  Folder
Local 634: Westinghouse, Beaver, PA 113
  Folder
Local 635: Sylvania, Johnstown, PA 114
  Folder
Local 636: Sylvania: Mill Hall 115
  Folder
Local 639: Sylvania Electric Products, 1949-1960 116
  Folder
Local 639: Sylvania Electric Products, 1960-1976 117
  Folder
Local 641: Pittsburgh Aluminum Alloy 118
  Folder
Local 642: Gibson Electric Company 119
  Folder
Local 643: Norbatrol Electric Corporation 120
  Folder
Local 644: Femco Incorporated 121
  Folder
Local 645: Precise Metals & Plastics 122
  Folder
Local 646: Crown Creative Industries 123
  Folder
Local 647: Leland Corporation 124
  Folder
Local 650: Custom Concept Incorporated 125
  Folder
Local 651: Armstrong Fixtures 126
  Folder
Local 688: St. Mary’s Manufacturing 127
  Folder
Local 694: Devilbiss, Somerset, PA 128
  Folder
Local 699: Pennyoil 129
  BoxFolder
District 6: UE District Six Council 161
  Folder
District 6: Kennywood Picnic 2
  Folder
District 6, 1940s 3
  Folder
District 6: A Living Nightmare for A.W. Robertson 4
  Folder
District 6, 1947 5
  Folder
District 6: Dayton Conference, 1949 6
  Folder
District 6: UE General 7
  Folder
District 6, 1957 8
  Folder
District 6: Congressmen at District 6 Council, 1959 9
  Folder
District 6, 1960 10
  Folder
District 6, 1961 11
  Folder
District 6, 1962 12
  Folder
District 6, 1963 13
  Folder
District 6: Twenty Year Awards, July 1963 14
  Folder
District 6, 1964 15
  Folder
District 6, 1965 16
  Folder
District 6: Delegation to Washington D.C., 1967 17
  Folder
District 6: Council Meeting, 1968 18
  Folder
District 6, 1969 19
  Folder
District 6, 1970 20
  Folder
District 6, 1971 21
  Folder
District 6: Delegation to Washington on Wage Freeze, 1971 22
  Folder
District 6, 1972 23
  Folder
District 6: Council Meeting, 1973 24
  Folder
District 6: Energy Meeting, 1974 25
  Folder
District 6, 1974 26
  Folder
District 6: Council Meeting, 1975 27
  Folder
District 6, 1976 28
  Folder
District 6: Protest High Gas Costs, 1977 29
  Folder
District 6: Council Meeting, 1977 30
  Folder
District 6: Council Meeting, 1978 31
  Folder
District 6: Assisting Striking Miners, 1978 32
  Folder
District 6, 1979 33
  Folder
District 6: Women’s Conference, 1979 34
  Folder
District 6, 1980 35
  Folder
District 6, 1981 36
  Folder
District 6, 1982 37
  Folder
District 6, 1983 38
  Folder
District 6, 1984 39
  Folder
District 6, 1985 40
  Folder
District 6, 1986 41
  Folder
District 6, 1987 42
  Folder
District 6, 1988 43
  Folder
District 6, 1989 44
  Folder
District 6: Social Life, 1940s-1950s 45
  Folder
District 6: General: Children 46
  Folder
District 6: General: Small Photographs and Negatives 47
  Folder
District 6: General: Large Group Photographs 48
  Folder
District 6: General: Small Group Photographs 49
  Folder
District 6: General: Portraits 50
  Folder
District 6: General: Unidentified 51
  Box
Photographs to be Processed and Refiled 17
  BoxFolder
Local 701: Simplex Radio; Sandusky 181
  Folder
Local 703: Akron 2
  Folder
Local 705: Alliance Mfg., Alliance 3
  Folder
Local 706: Federal Machine and Welder, Warren 4
  Folder
Local 707: General Electric, Cleveland 5
  Folder
Local 709: Hoover, Canton 6
  Folder
Local 710: Apex Electrical Mfg., Mansfield 7
  Folder
Local 710: Apprenticeship Training Program 8
  Folder
Local 711: Mansfield 9
  Folder
Local 713: General Electric, Bellevue 10
  Folder
Local 714: G. and C. Foundry, Sandusky 11
  Folder
Local 715: Reliance Electric, Cleveland 12
  Folder
Local 716: Simplex Radio, Sandusky 13
  Folder
Local 717 14
  Folder
Local 718 15
  Folder
Local 719: Warren City Mfg., Warren 16
  Folder
Local 720: Westinghouse, Geneva 17
  Folder
Local 721 18
  Folder
Local 722: General Electric, Warren 19
  Folder
Local 723: Lincoln Molded Plastics 20
  Folder
Local 724: Westinghouse, Lima 21
  Folder
Local 730: Federal Machine and Welder, Warren 22
  Folder
Local 731: General Electric, Conneaut 23
  Folder
Local 731: General Electric, Conneaut, 1980-1990 24
  Folder
Local 732: GE Packard, Tiffin 25
  Folder
Local 734: Eighmy Corp., Conneaut 26
  Folder
Local 735, Cleveland 27
  Folder
Local 747: Ohio Brass, Barberton 28
  Folder
Local 750: Taylor Winfield Corp., Warren 29
  Folder
Local 751: General Electric, Niles 30
  Folder
Local 751: General Electric, Niles, 1980-1990 31
  Folder
Local 754: Master Electric, Dayton 32
  Folder
Local 755: Delco Products, Dayton 33
  Folder
Local 756 34
  Folder
Local 757: Formics Insulation, Cincinnati 35
  Folder
Local 758: Humphryes Mfg. Co., Mansfield 36
  Folder
Local 759: Mansfield 37
  Folder
Local 761 38
  Folder
Local 762: Stomdale Industries, Lima 39
  Folder
Local 763: St. Mary’s Foundry 40
  Folder
Local 764: American Buildings Company, Jamestown, OH 41
  Folder
Local 764: American Buildings Company, Jamestown, OH, 1980-1990 42
  Folder
Local 765: Allis Chalmers, Norwood 43
  Folder
Local 765: GRH Foundry, Dayton 44
  Folder
Local 766: J.H. Day; Homan Electric; Wesche Electric, Cincinnati 45
  Folder
Local 766: National Foundry; Dayton; Ametek Westchester Plastics; Wapakonet, 1980-1990 46
  Folder
Local 767: Line Material Plant, Zanesville 47
  Folder
Local 767: Antioch 48
  Folder
Local 767: Antioch, 1980-1990 49
  Folder
Local 768 50
  Folder
Local 768: GHR; Malleable Iron, Dayton 51
  Folder
Local 769: General Electric, Indianapolis 52
  Folder
Local 776: Monarch Machine Tool Co., Sidney, OH 53
  Folder
Local 777: Cleveland 54
  Folder
Local 793: Simpson Industries; Maumee Valley Vending; Sparta Industries, Lima and Sparta, WI 55
  Folder
Local 801: Frigidaire, Dayton 56
  Folder
Local 804: Leland Electric, Dayton 57
  Folder
Local 807 58
  Folder
Local 236: UE-FE, Louisville, KY 59
  Folder
District 7: Joint Wage Conference 60
  Folder
District 7: General 61
  Folder
District 7: General, 1960s 62
  Folder
District 7: General, 1970s 63
  Folder
District 7: General, 1980s 64
  Folder
District 7: Political Action 65
  BoxFolder
Local 803: General Electric, Kansas City 191
  Folder
Local 805: General Electric, Tell City 2
  Folder
Local 809 3
  Folder
Local 810: St. Louis 4
  Folder
Local 813: Seeger; Servel, Evansville 5
  Folder
Local 814 and Local 819 6
  Folder
Local 822: Eagle Signal Corp., Moline 7
  Folder
Local 825: Small Arms, St. Louis 8
  Folder
Local 1102: St. Louis 9
  Folder
Local 1104: Wagner Electric, St. Louis 10
  Folder
Local 1110: Meissner Mfg. Co., Mt. Carmel 11
  Folder
Local 1116: Advertising Novelty Company, Newton 12
  Folder
Local 104 F: UE FE; International Harvester, Moline 13
  Folder
Local 109 F: UE FE; Interenational Harvester; Farmall, Rock Island, IL 14
  Folder
Local 111 F: UE FE; International Harvester; Rock Island, IL 15
  Folder
Local 115 F: UE FE; Oliver, Charles City 16
  Folder
Local 123 F: UE FE; French and Hecht, Davenport 17
  Folder
Local 150 F: UE FE; John Deere, Moline 18
  Folder
Local 157 F: UE FE; Internaltional Harvester, Canton 19
  Folder
Local 209 F: UE FE; Iowa Public Service, Waterloo 20
  Folder
Local 233 F: UE FE; International Harvester, Canton 21
  Folder
District 8: Veterans 22
  Folder
District 8: General 23
  Folder
Local 901: General Electric, Fort Wayne 24
  Folder
Local 902 25
  Folder
Local 903: Wayne Pump, Fort Wayne 26
  Folder
Local 904: American Bearing Co., Indianapolis 27
  Folder
Local 905: Peru, Indiana 28
  Folder
Local 906: Alladin Industries, Alexandria 29
  Folder
Local 907: Vickers Co., Detroit 30
  Folder
Local 910: Magnavox, Fort Wayne 31
  Folder
Local 912: Farnsworth, Bluffton 32
  Folder
Local 915: Horton Mfg., Fort Wayne 33
  Folder
Local 916: Farnsworth, Fort Wayne 34
  Folder
Local 921: Marion Machine Foundry and Supply, Marion 35
  Folder
Local 922 36
  Folder
Local 923: General Electric, Wabash 37
  Folder
Local 924: General Electric, Decatur, 1941-1979 38
  Folder
Local 924: General Electric, Decatur, 1980-1998 39
  Folder
Local 924: General Electric, Decatur 40
  Folder
Local 925: A-1 Compressor, Indianapolis 41
  Folder
Local 926 42
  Folder
Local 927: Electro Voice Co., Buchanan, MI 43
  Folder
Local 931: Whirlpool; Remington Rand, St. Joseph 44
  Folder
Local 932: Ironite: Mt. Clemens 45
  Folder
Local 933: Phelps Dodge, Fort Wayne 46
  Folder
Local 935: Detrola, Detroit 47
  Folder
Local 936 48
  Folder
Local 937: Square D, Detroit 49
  Folder
Local 947: Keystone Mfg., Centerline, MI 50
  Folder
Local 947: General Electric, Detroit 51
  Folder
Local 957: Square D, Detroit, 1953-1971 52
  Folder
Local 958: Automatic Sprinkler, Monroe, IN 53
  Folder
Local 733: Reliance Electric and Mercury Equipment, Ashtabula 54
  Folder
Local 733: EMCO Wheaton Inc., Conneaut 55
  Folder
Local 743 56
  Folder
Local 1001: J.P. Mallory, Indianapolis 57
  Folder
Local 1003 58
  Folder
Local 1004 59
  Folder
Local 118 F: UE FE; International Harvester, Richmond, IN 60
  Folder
District 9: Fair Practices Committee 61
  Folder
District 9: Wallace Material 62
  Folder
District 9: General 63
  Folder
Local 1002 64
  Folder
Local 1007: General Electric, San Jose 65
  Folder
Local 1008: Westinghouse, Sunnyvale 66
  Folder
Local 1010: General Electric, Ontario, CA 67
  Folder
Local 1012: General Electric, Ontario, CA 68
  Folder
Local 1013: Cannon Electric, Ontario, CA 69
  Folder
Local 1014: General Cable, Sanger, CA 70-71
  Folder
Local 1015: Carol Cable, Glendale, CA 72
  Folder
Local 1016, Tucson, AZ 73
  Folder
Local 1089: General Electric 74
  Folder
Local 1090: Echlin, Friction 75
  Folder
Local 1094: Warner Brothers, Hollywood 76
  Folder
Local 1099: Mountain Valley Express, Sacramento 77
  BoxFolder
Local 1400 201
  Folder
Local 1412: Oakland, CA 2
  Folder
Local 1421: Los Angeles 03-07
  Folder
District 10: General 08-12
  BoxFolder
Local 1103, Eau Claire, WI 211
  Folder
Local 1105: Westinghouse, Chicago 2
  Folder
Local 1109: Line Material Co., Milwaukee 3
  Folder
Local 1111, Milwaukee 4
  Folder
Local 1111: Allen Bradley, Milwaukee 5
  Folder
Local 1111, Milwaukee 6
  Folder
Local 1111: Allen Bradley, Milwaukee 7
  Folder
Local 1112: Badger Die Carting Co., Milwaukee 8
  Folder
Local 1113: Marathon Electric, Wausau, WI 9
  Folder
Local 1114: Honeywell 10-11
  Folder
Local 1114 12-13
  Folder
Local 1115: Garton Co., Sheboygan, WI 14
  Folder
Local 1119: Eckay Mfg., Chicago 15
  Folder
Local 1121: Warwick Mfg. Co., Chicago 16
  Folder
Local 1122 17
  Folder
Local 1131: Louis Allis Co., Milwaukee 18
  Folder
Local 1132: Peter Cooper Co., Milwaukee 19
  Folder
Local 1138 20
  Folder
Local 1139: Butler Mfg., Minneapolis 21
  Folder
Local 1144: ABC Washer, Peoria 22
  Folder
Local 1145: Honeywell, Minneapolis 23
  Folder
Local 1146: Moline, Minneapolis 24
  Folder
Local 1149: Belmont Radio, Chicago 25
  Folder
Local 1150: Miehle Printing Press and Mfg., Co. 26
  Folder
Local 1154: Stewart Warner, Chicago 27-28
  Folder
Local 1155 29
  Folder
Local 1169: Brass Foundry, Peoria, IL 30
  Folder
Local 1180: Litton 31
  Folder
Local 1180: Litton, Sioux Falls, SD 32
  Folder
Local 1181 33
  Folder
Local 1188: General Electric 34
  Folder
Local 1196: Oak Industries; Madison, WI 35
  Folder
Local 101 F: UE FE; International Harvester, Chicago 36
  Folder
Local 107 F: UE FE; International Harvester, Chicago 37
  Folder
Local 108 F: UE FE; International Harvester, McCormick 38
  Folder
Local 116 F: UE FE 39
  Folder
Local 128 F: UE FE 40
  Folder
Local 139 F: UE FE; Ingersoll Steel and Disc, Chicago 41
  Folder
Local 140 F: UE FE, Peoria 42
  Folder
Local 141 F: UE FE; Harvester Twine Mill, Chicago 43
  Folder
Local 151 F: UE FE; Aetna Ball and Roller Bearing Co., Chicago 44
  Folder
Local 161 F: UE FE; International Harvester, West Pullman 45
  Folder
Local 164 F: UE FE; American Brake Shoe Co., Chicago 46
  Folder
Local 166 F: UE FE; Polar Ware, Sheboygan, WI 47
  Folder
Local 167 F: UE FE; Vollrath Co., Sheboygan, WI 48
  Folder
Local 173 F: UE FE; Bastian Morley, LaPorte, IN 49
  Folder
Local 182 F: UE FE 50
  Folder
Local 187 F: UE FE 51
  Folder
Local 189 F: UE FE; International Molding Machine Co., Chicago 52
  Folder
Local 190 F: UE FE; Phoenix Closures Inc., Chicago 53
  BoxFolder
District 11: General 2201-06
  Folder
Local 1199: Hospital Workers, Charleston, SC 7
  Folder
Local 1201: Bassick Sack Co., Winston Salem, NC 8
  Folder
Local 1201: Westinghouse, Tampa 09-10
  Folder
Local 1202: General Electric, Charleston, SC 11
  Folder
Local 1204 12
  Folder
District 12: General 13

Return to Table of Contents »


Series  14.1.3. Founding Officers 

Scope and Contents note

This series contains photographs of the founding members of the UE. Albert Fitzgerald served as the General President, Julius Emspak served as the General Secretary-Treasurer, and James Matles served as the Director of Organization.

  BoxFolder
Albert Fitzgerald 231
  Folder
James Matles 2
  Folder
Julius Emspak 3

Return to Table of Contents »


Series  14.1.4. Individuals and Topics 

Scope and Contents note

This series contains photographs of prominent UE and non-UE individuals. Included are union officials and politicians whose actions affected the labor movement. Conference Boards, strikes, and demonstrations are also documented in this series.

  BoxFolder
Abbondi, Peter: Local 456 241
  Folder
Agler, Don 2
  Folder
Aguilar, Jacquelyn: Local 1012 3
  Folder
Aldridge, George 4
  Folder
Almeida, Julius 5
  Folder
Allen, Frank: Field Organizer 6
  Folder
Amelse, Joseph: Local 139 7
  Folder
Anderson, Andrew: Local 307 8
  Folder
Arias, Victor: Local 1012 9
  Folder
Arsenault, Oliver: Local 203 10
  Folder
Assetti, Thomas: International Representative 11
  Folder
Atkins, Judy 12
  Folder
Bailey, Cecil: Local 630 13
  Folder
Balbier, Irving: Local 240 President 14
  Folder
Banks, Frank: Organizer 15
  Folder
Barile, Pat: Local 428 16
  Folder
Barry, Richard: District 5 President 17
  Folder
Barry, Walt 18
  Folder
Barth, Fred 19
  Folder
Bell, Evelyn 20
  Folder
Benoit, Leonard: Local 202 21
  Folder
Berescik, Michael 22
  Folder
Berrigan, Daniel 23
  Folder
Bersing, Carl 24
  Folder
Beveridge, Campell (see also District 6) 25
  Folder
Bittman, John: Field Organizer 26
  Folder
Bloch, Ed: International Representative 27
  Folder
Block, Boris H. 28
  Folder
Block, Harry 29
  Folder
Brant, Carl 30
  Folder
Brant, Neil: International Representative 31
  Folder
Brantley, Pansy: Local 437 32
  Folder
Brashear, Dewey: Local 301 33
  Folder
Brooks, Ellis: Local 203 Business Agent 34
  Folder
Brown, John 35
  Folder
Brown, Robert: District 1 President 36
  Folder
Bruno, Edmund and Budenz, Louis 37
  Folder
Burch, William (Jack): Local 1119 38
  Folder
Burch, Dorothy: Local 732 39
  Folder
Burdick, Al 40
  Folder
Burkhart, A.L. 41
  Folder
Burns, Frank 42
  Folder
Bunting, E.G.: Local 901 43
  Folder
Caldicott, Helen M. 44
  Folder
Calabresa, Anthony: Local 1111 45
  Folder
Callahan, John 46
  Folder
Camacho, Humberto 47
  Folder
Cameron, Angus 48
  Folder
Cameron, Clifford 49
  Folder
Carbone, Ed: Field Organizer 50
  Folder
Carlucci, Ray: Labor Spy 51
  Folder
Carey, James B. 52
  Folder
Carter, Connie: Local 430 53
  Folder
Carter, Felicia: Local 429 54
  Folder
Cetner, Joseph: Field Organizer 55
  Folder
Chandler, Marian: Local 155 56
  Folder
Chase, Dorothy: Activities Director 57
  Folder
Choate, Norm 58
  Folder
Christoffel, Harol 59
  Folder
Ciofarri, Albert: Local 209 President 60
  Folder
Clague, Ernestine 61
  Folder
Clark, Robert L.: Secretary Treasurer 62
  Folder
Clough, Al: Organizer 63
  Folder
Cognatta, Peter: Local 301 President 64
  Folder
Cole, Archer 65
  Folder
Cochran, Floyd 66
  Folder
Compa, Lance: Washington Representative 67
  Folder
Coleman, Michael: Local 475 68
  Folder
Conroy, James 69
  Folder
Conselyea, Harold: Local 410 70
  Folder
Cooper, Charles: Local 308 71
  Folder
Cook, Anthony: Local 455 72
  Folder
Cordia, Mrs. Joseph: Local 1104 73
  Folder
Corwin, Earl C.: Local 901 74
  Folder
Coulthard, Alfred: Local 201 75
  Folder
Counts, Ezra: Local 409 76
  Folder
Coville, Rose: Local 1225 77
  Folder
Criley, Florence 78
  Folder
Criscuolo, Walton: Local 443 President 79
  Folder
Crouch, Paul: Labor Spy 80
  Folder
Cuny, Lt. Arthur: Local 408 81
  Folder
Cushing, Sidney: Local 201 82
  Folder
Cvetic, Matthew: Informer 83
  Folder
Dahl, Harold: Local 907 84
  Folder
D’Allesandro, Anthony 85
  Folder
Dalton, Leland: Local 139 86
  Folder
Danahy, Dorothy: Local 332 Trustee 87
  Folder
Darin, Margaret: District 6 88
  Folder
Daugherty, James: Field Organizer 89
  Folder
Davidson John: Local 276 President 90
  Folder
Davies, T.P.: Local 524 President 91
  Folder
Davis, Terry 92
  Folder
Davis, David 93
  Folder
Decavitch, Victor: District 7 94
  Folder
DeForrest, Chal 95
  Folder
Delaney, Thomas 96
  Folder
Delong, Harley: Local 209 President 97
  Folder
DeMaio, Anthony 98
  Folder
DeMaio, Ernest: National Vice President 99
  Folder
Dermody, Joseph: International Representative 100
  Folder
Devine, Joseph 101
  Folder
DiBassi, Nate 102
  Folder
Donner, Frank: General Counsel 103
  Folder
Dorsey, Charles: Local 124 President 104
  Folder
Dowling, Lyle 105
  Folder
Eastman, Neal 106
  Folder
Egri, James: Local 724 107
  Folder
El Conin, William 108
  Folder
Emspak, Frank: Local 301 President 109
  Folder
Emspak, Julius (see Founding Officer file) 110
  Folder
Essin, Michael 111
  Folder
Fagechagh, Ole: Field Organizer 112
  Folder
Fancher, Linda 113
  Folder
Fay, Charles: Local 475 President 114
  Folder
Felsen, Milton 115
  Folder
Fielde, Gerald 116
  Folder
Fiering, Claria 117
  Folder
Fiering, Henry 118
  Folder
Fitzpatrick, Michael (see also District 6) 119
  Folder
Fitzpatrick, Thomas (see also District 6) 120
  Folder
Flynn, Jerry: Local 201 121
  Folder
Folkes, Charles 122
  Folder
Foner, Moe: Local 1199 123
  Folder
Ford, Theodore: Local 119 124
  Folder
Foreman, Clark 125
  Folder
Frazier, Siles: Local 103 President 126
  Folder
Gaeth, Arthur 127
  Folder
Gallagher: Local 407 128
  Folder
Garfield, Art 129
  Folder
Garry, James: District 4 130
  Folder
Gaul, Walter 131
  Folder
Geiser, Carl 132
  Folder
Geisz, Henry 133
  Folder
Geraneo, Joseph 134
  Folder
Gilbert, Sidney: Local 1227 135
  Folder
Gillingham, Mary: Local 701 136
  Folder
Goetz, Fred: News Columnist 137
  Folder
Gojack, John 138
  Folder
Golatta, Frances: Local 430 139
  Folder
Glavin, Denis 140
  Folder
Grabinski, Walter: Local 164 F 141
  Folder
Gruenberg, Lillian 142
  Folder
Gyler, Sgt. Emanuel: Local 1227 143
  Folder
Habscmidt, J.: Local 107 F 144
  Folder
Hall, T.E.: Local 610 145
  Folder
Hanley, Joseph: Local 108 President 146
  Folder
Hannigan, Arthur: Local 262 147
  Folder
Harley, Hugh 148
  Folder
Harris, Don: District 8 President 149
  Folder
Harris, George: District 5 Secretary Treasurer 150
  Folder
Hart, James B.: Field Organizer 151
  Folder
Hartnett 152
  Folder
Haug, Fred: Local 707 153
  Folder
Hebble, Vernon: Local 924 President 154
  Folder
Hein, Gus: Local 327 155
  Folder
Helfand, Max and Ellie: District 1 156
  Folder
Hicks, Henry: Local 218 157
  Folder
Hodges, Bill: Local 301 158
  Folder
Holmes, John J.: Field Organizer 159
  Folder
Houchins, Edward: Local 119 160
  BoxFolder
Hovis, John 3243
  BoxFolder
Hughes, Ed 24161
  Folder
Hupman, Red 162
  Folder
Iacovangelo, Michael: Local 211 163
  Folder
Iovenelli, Sadie: Local 301 164
  Folder
Jackson, Clarence: District 5 President 165
  Folder
Jacquot, Francis: Local 255 166
  Folder
Jandreau, Leonard: Business Agent 167
  Folder
Jimenez, Margarita 168
  Folder
Jimenez, Michael 169
  Folder
Jividen, Pearl: District 7 President 170
  Folder
Johnson, David 171
  Folder
Johnson, Manning: Labor Spy 172
  Folder
Jones, Philip 173
  Folder
Joyce, Hugh: Local 201 174
  Folder
Julianelle, Joseph 175
  Folder
Jurich, Joseph: Local 610 Chief Steward 176
  Folder
Kaiser, Mary: Local 634 177
  Folder
Kane, James M. 178
  Folder
Kaplan, Harry: Field Organizer 179
  Folder
Karpa, Michael: Local 1114 180
  Folder
Keller, Charles: Field Organizer 181
  Folder
Kelly, Arnold: Local 1001 182
  Folder
Kelly, Charles: Local 957 183
  Folder
Kelly, Fred: Local 201 184
  Folder
Kelly, William: Local 301 185
  Folder
Kimball, Beatrice: Local 201 186
  Folder
Kimmel, Louis: District 8 187
  Folder
King, Louis: District 3 President 188
  Folder
Kirkendall, K.M. 189
  Folder
Kirkland, Thomas: Local 1012 190
  Folder
Kirkwood, Robert: Director of Organization 191
  Folder
Kisby, Helen 192
  Folder
Klinger, Nelson 193
  Folder
Klinesmith, Charles: Local 634 194
  Folder
Kochert, Rieta: Local 910 195
  Folder
Kokolus, Paul 196
  Folder
Komuves, Emil: Local 475 197
  Folder
Kornfedder, Joseph Zack: Labor Spy 198
  Folder
Koteles, Angela 199
  Folder
Kozma, William: Local 758 200
  Folder
Krames, Sol: Local 1225 201
  Folder
Kres, Joseph: District 7 202
  Folder
Krupnick, Doris and Catherine 203
  Folder
Kuschell, Willard: Local 301 204
  Folder
Krug, George: Local 1105 205
  BoxFolder
Lambiase, Carol 251
  Folder
LaRouche, Lyndon H. 2
  Folder
Leroy, Gaylord 3
  Folder
Leto, John: Local 103 4
  Folder
Levy, Mark: Field Organizer 5
  Folder
Lewis, Robert: General Committee 6
  Folder
Lieberman, William: Local 202 7
  Folder
Linehan, Jeremiah: Local 201 8
  Folder
Linsley, Richard: International Representative 9
  Folder
Livingston, David: District 65 Secretary Treasurer 10
  Folder
Logsdon, Robert: District 8 11
  Folder
Loney, Stanley: Local 617 12
  Folder
Loock, Fred F.: Local 1111 13
  Folder
Lord, Ivan: Local 254 President 14
  Folder
Lottman, Walter: Local 768 15
  Folder
Lowell, Charles: Local 205 President 16
  Folder
Lugo, Jose: Local 404 Business Agent 17
  Folder
Lustig, James 18
  Folder
Lynch, Richard 19
  Folder
Lyons, Daniel: Local 158 President 20
  Folder
MacCormick, Alex: Local 218 21
  Folder
Malkin, Maurice: Informer 22
  Folder
Mamber, Philip: District 2 President 23
  Folder
Mangino, Joseph: Local 301 24
  Folder
Marcantoni, Vita 25
  Folder
Marcum, Charles: Local 754 26
  Folder
Marguriet, Daniel: District 6 President 27
  Folder
Marinaccio, Michael: Local 211 28
  Folder
Markland, Clem: District 7 29
  Folder
Markley, Alex: Field Organizer 30
  Folder
Marricaceo, Michael: Local 211 31
  Folder
Martin, Sandra: Local 1412 32
  Folder
Martinson, H.M.: Local 1412 33
  Folder
Marzani, Carl 34
  Folder
Massa, Leon: Local 259 Trustee 35
  Folder
Massan, Richard: District 11 Field Organizer 36
  Folder
Mastriani, William: Local 301 37
  Folder
Matthews, Edward 38
  Folder
Mattia, Mary: District 4 39
  Folder
Matuson, Harvey: Informer 40
  Folder
Mauseth, William: District 11 41
  Folder
Mazzei, Joseph: Labor Spy 42
  Folder
McAfee, Samuel 43
  Folder
McAvoy, Clifford 44
  Folder
McCartney, Marguerite 45
  Folder
McConnell, J.W.: Local 825 President 46
  Folder
McDaniel, Mary: District 10 President 47
  Folder
McLeigh, James 48
  Folder
McNeil, Allan 49
  Folder
McWilliams, Carey 50
  Folder
Mensch, Helen 51
  Folder
Metcalfe, Jack (See also District 6) 52
  Folder
Mihalick, Steven (Curley) 53
  Folder
Mingo, Frank: Local 101 54
  Folder
Mintz, Robert: Organizer 55
  Folder
Mitchell, Wesley: Local 441 56
  Folder
Mitton, Joseph: Local 103 57
  Folder
Mooney, Jerold: Local 501 58
  Folder
Mroz, Steven: Local 1114 59
  Folder
Mueluer, Emil: Local 1113 60
  Folder
Mugford, Walter: Field Organizer 61
  Folder
“Muggy” 62
  Folder
Murphy, Mary 63
  Folder
Neal, Sterling: District 7 64
  Folder
Neill, Thomas 65
  Folder
Nelson, Harry 66
  Folder
Nelson, John: Local 506 67
  Folder
Neputy, Peter: Local 101 68
  Folder
Newcombe, James: Local 401 69
  Folder
Newell, Amy R. 70
  Folder
Newell, Charles: International Representative 71
  Folder
Niebur, Richard: District 7 President 72
  Folder
Nixon, Russ: Washington Representative 73
  Folder
Norwood, Isaiah: Local 1421 74
  Folder
Oakes, Grant: District 11 75
  Folder
O’Connor, Harvey 76
  Folder
Onofaro, Nicholas (See also District 1) 77
  Folder
Ordower, Sidney: District 11 78
  Folder
Orfinik, Michael: Local 450 79
  Folder
Overby, Elizabeth Moore: Local 747 80
  Folder
Painter, Dennis 81
  Folder
Panzino, Frank (See also District 6) 82
  Folder
Pare, Jean: District 5 83
  Folder
Payne, James: Local 813 84
  Folder
Perry, Douglas: District 2 President 85
  Folder
Peterson, Andrew: Local 301 86
  Folder
Phelps, Harry 87
  Folder
Pogue, Joseph: District 8 President 88
  Folder
Poineau, Roderique 89
  Folder
Polaski, Sandi: Westinghouse International Representative 90
  Folder
Polich, Vance: Local 157 FE 91
  Folder
Price, James: Local 107 92
  Folder
Quinn, Thomas (see also Founding Officers) 93
  Folder
Quirini, Helen: Local 301 94
  Folder
Raley, Talmadge: Field Organizer 95
  Folder
Ratner, David: UE Comptroller 96
  Folder
Reed, Marie: Local 735 97
  Folder
Reisel, Victor 98
  Folder
Repaal, W.E.: Field Organizer 99
  Folder
Rice, Robert: Field Organizer 100
  Folder
Riskin, Benjamin 101
  Folder
Rivers, Charles 102
  Folder
Robinson, Cleveland: District 65 Secretary Treasurer 103
  Folder
Rooney, George: Local 450 104
  Folder
Rosen, Frank: District 11 President 105
  Folder
Salter, Herbert: Local 259 106
  Folder
Salveggio, Joseph 107
  Folder
Sanchez, Rafael 108
  Folder
Sangiovanni 109
  Folder
Sardi, Louis: Local 404 110
  Folder
Sario, John 111
  Folder
Sarti, Louis 112
  Folder
Savitsky, Ed: Local 107 113
  Folder
Sayler, Frances: Wife of Organizer 114
  Folder
Scherer, Marcel 115
  Folder
Schlenker, Kathryn J. (Kitty): Field Organizer 116
  Folder
Schumann, Louis: Local 401 President 117
  Folder
Schwab, Charles: Local 639 118
  Folder
Scribner, David: General Counsel 119
  Folder
Sentner, Antonia 120
  Folder
Sentner, William 121
  Folder
Seymour, Paul: District 2 122
  Folder
Shaiken, Harley 123
  Folder
Sharkey, Thomas: Local 107 President 124
  Folder
Shattuck, Raymond: Local 431 125
  Folder
Simon, Hal: Local 1227 126
  Folder
Sims, Charles: Local 754 127
  Folder
Smith, Albert L. 128
  Folder
Smith, Daniel: District 6 President 129
  Folder
Smith, Elbert 130
  Folder
Smith, Floyd: Local 315 131
  Folder
Smith, Philip 132
  Folder
Smith, William D.: UE-FE 70 133
  Folder
Southern, Trudi: District 10 President 134
  Folder
Spero, Nathan: UE Director of Research 135
  Folder
Spinozzi, Constance: District 1 President 136
  Folder
Squires, Joseph H.: Local 825 137
  Folder
Stackhouse, Frank M.: Local 1001 138
  Folder
Stager, Waldo: Field Organizer 139
  Folder
Stamler, Rose: Local 1225 140
  Folder
Stanfield, Revel: Local 766 141
  Folder
Staniard, Geraldine 142
  Folder
Stein, Thelma: District 4 143
  Folder
Steinberg, Jerry: Field Organizer 144
  Folder
Steiner, Charles: Local 475 145
  Folder
Stevens, George: International Representative 146
  Folder
Stone, Lulu: Local 475 147
  Folder
Stowe, Leland: UE Radio Commentator 148
  Folder
Swan, Elvis: Field Organizer 149
  Folder
Swanson, Samuel 150
  Folder
Thompson, Ernest 151
  Folder
Thornton, Peggy: Local 103 152
  Folder
Tice, Esther 153
  Folder
Tomassetti, Nicholas J. 154
  Folder
Tormey, Donald: International Representative 155
  Folder
Torre, Louis 156
  Folder
Turkowski, Joseph: International Representative and Vanclief, Jeep 157
  Folder
Vandever, Lloyd: District 10 President 158
  Folder
Vasi, James 159
  Folder
Vejlupek, Joseph 160
  Folder
Veneri, Marty: Local 426 161
  Folder
Villarreal, Gabriel: Field Organizer 162
  Folder
Wallace, Clarence E. 163
  Folder
Wallace, William: District 4 Secretary and Paid Informant 164
  Folder
Washington, Ed 165
  Folder
Ward, Robert: Local 522 166
  Folder
Ward, Harold 167
  Folder
Waybur, Bruce 168
  Folder
Weatherby, Glenice: Local 255 169
  Folder
Weber, Joseph: Director of Organization 170
  Folder
Weinhermer, Frank: Local 430 171
  Folder
Weir, Mary: Local 119 172
  Folder
Weixel, Lola 173
  Folder
White, Francis: Field Organizer 174
  Folder
White, Marshall: Local 301 175
  Folder
White, Sara: Local 716 176
  Folder
Wiedorfer, Sgt. Paul 177
  Folder
Willard, Josephine 178
  Folder
Wishart, Robert: District 11 179
  Folder
Womack, Mel: International Representative 180
  Folder
Wright, Fred: UE News Cartoonist 181
  Folder
Wright, Theodore: Local 610 Organizer 182
  Folder
Wright, Thomas 183
  Folder
Young, Ruth 184
  Folder
Zamosky, Stanley 185
  BoxFolder
Abzug, Bella S.: Representative D-NY 261
  Folder
Adair, E. Ross: Representative R-IN 2
  Folder
Adams, Brock: Representative D-WA 3
  Folder
Addabo, Joseph: Representative D-NY 4
  Folder
Aiken, George D: Senator R-VT 5
  Folder
Asner, Ed: President Screen Actors Guild 6
  Folder
Badillo, Herman: Representative D-NY 7
  Folder
Baldwin, C.B.: CIO-PAC 8
  Folder
Baldwin, Raymond: Senator R-CT 9
  Folder
Ball, Joseph: Senator R-MN 10
  Folder
Barden, Graham A.: Representative D-NC 11
  Folder
Barkley, Alben: Senator D-KY 12
  Folder
Barrett, William A.: Representative D-PA 13
  Folder
Bayh, Birch: Senator D-IN 14
  Folder
Beall, J. Glenn: Senator R-MD 15
  Folder
Bender, George H.: Senator R-OH 16
  Folder
Bergoff, Pearl: Bureau for Spies 17
  Folder
Bernard, John: Representative D-MN 18
  Folder
Biaggi, Mario: Representative R-NY 19
  Folder
Bingham, Dr. Eula: OSHA Administration 20
  Folder
Bland, Schuyler Otis: Representative D-VA 21
  Folder
Blatnik, John: Representative D-MN 22
  Folder
Bolton, Frances: Representative R-OH 23
  Folder
Bolton, Oliver P.: Representative R-OH 24
  Folder
Botha, Thozamile: SACTU 25
  Folder
Boulware, Lemuel: GE Chairman 26
  Folder
Boyle, Charles: Representative D-IL 27
  Folder
Bradley, Thomas: Mayor Los Angeles 28
  Folder
Bramblett, Ernest R.: Representative R-CA 29
  Folder
Bridges, Harry: ILWU President 30
  Folder
Brooke, Edward W.: Senator D-MA 31
  Folder
Brown, Elmer: International Typographical Union President 32
  Folder
Brownwell, Herbert: Attorney General 33
  Folder
Brutus, Dennis: Exiled South African Poet 34
  Folder
Buchanan, Frank: Representative D-PA 35
  Folder
Burdick, Usher L.: Representative R-ND 36
  Folder
Burton, Harold: Senator R-OH 37
  Folder
Burton, John: Representative D-CA 38
  Folder
Burton, Philip: Representative D-CA 39
  Folder
Bush, Prescott: Senator R-CT 40
  Folder
Butler, John M. Senator R-MD 41
  Folder
Byrne, James A.: Representative D-PA 42
  Folder
Byrnes, James F.: Secretary of State 43
  Folder
Bywater, William: IUE President 44
  Folder
Capehart, Homer: Senator R-IN 45
  Folder
Carlson, Frank: Senator R-KS 46
  Folder
Carter, Amy: Daughter of U.S. President 47
  Folder
Carter, Jimmy: U. S. President 48
  Folder
Cassidy, Martin: Radio and Television Workers 49
  Folder
Celler, Emanuel: Representative D-NY 50
  Folder
Chambers, William CIO-PAC 51
  Folder
Chavez, Cesar: Labor Actvist 52
  Folder
Chisholm, Shirley: Representative D-NY 53
  Folder
Christopher, George: Mayor San Francisco 54
  Folder
Church, Frank: Senator D-ID 55
  Folder
Clark, John: Mine-Mill 56
  Folder
Clark, Joseph: Senator D-PA 57
  Folder
Clay, William: Representative D-MO 58
  Folder
Cleveland, James C.: Representative R-NH 59
  Folder
Collier, Harold R.: Representative R-IL 60
  Folder
Collins, Cardiss: Representative D-IL 61
  Folder
Commoner, Barry: Professor 62
  Folder
Connolly, Thomas: Senator D-OH 63
  Folder
Conte, Silvio: Representative R-MA 64
  Folder
Conyers, John: Representative D-MI 65
  Folder
Copeland, Royal S.: Senator D-NY 66
  Folder
Corbett, Robert J.: Representative R-PA 67
  Folder
Cordiner, Ralph: GE President 68
  Folder
Counts, Curtis J.: Director Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service 69
  Folder
Coyne, William: Representative D-PA 70
  Folder
Craypo, Charles: Professor Cornell University 71
  Folder
Cree, Albert E.: Representative of VT Governor 72
  Folder
Curtin, Willard S.: Representative R-PA 73
  Folder
Curtis, Carl T.: Representative R-NE 74
  Folder
Daschle, Thomas: Senator D-SD 75
  Folder
Davenport, Harry S.: Representative D-PA 76
  Folder
Dellums, Ronald: Representative D-CA 77
  Folder
Dennison, David S. Jr.: Representative R-OH 78
  Folder
Dent, John H.: Representative D-PA 79
  Folder
Derwinski, Edward J.: Representative R-IL 80
  Folder
D’Ewart, Wesley A.: Representative R-MT 81
  Folder
Dies, Martin: Representative D-TX 82
  Folder
Diggs, Charles C. Jr.: Representative D-MI 83
  Folder
Diogvardi, John: Labor Racketeer 84
  Folder
Dirksen, Everett: Senator R-IL 85
  Folder
Dixon, Alan: Senator D-IL 86
  Folder
Dlamini, Christopher: President Federation of South African Trade Unionists 87
  Folder
Dodd, Thomas: Senator D-CT 88
  Folder
Dondero, George A.: Representative R-MI 89
  Folder
Donohue, Harold D.: Representative D-MA 90
  Folder
Donovan, Raymond: Secretary of Labor (Reagan) 91
  Folder
Douglas, Helen Gahagan: Performer: Representative D-CA 92
  Folder
Douglas, William O.: Justice Supreme Court 93
  Folder
Drinan, Robert: Representative D-MA 94
  Folder
Dubinsky, David: President International Ladies Garment Workers 95
  Folder
DuBois, W.E.B.: Civil Rights Activist 96
  Folder
Duff, James H.: Senator R-PA 97
  Folder
Dukakis, Michael: Massachusetts Governor 98
  Folder
Dulles, John Foster: Secretary of State 99
  Folder
Eastland, James H.: Senator D-MS 100
  Folder
Eberharter, Herman P.: Representative D-PA 101
  Folder
Edgar, Robert W.: Representative D-PA 102
  Folder
Edwards, Don: Representative D-CA 103
  Folder
Einstein, Albert: Scientist 104
  Folder
Eisenhower, Dwight David: U.S. President 105
  Folder
Fallon, George H.: Representative D-MD 106
  Folder
Fasanella, Ralph: Artist 107
  Folder
Fauntroy, Walter: Representative D-DC 108
  Folder
Fayette, Frederick J.: Senator D-VT 109
  Folder
Feinglass, Abe: Vice President Meatcutters Union 110
  Folder
Feingold, Russ: Senator D-WI 111
  Folder
Ferguson, Homer: Senator R- MI 112
  Folder
Finley, Murray: ACWA 113
  Folder
Fitzmaurice, David: IUE President 114
  Folder
Fitzsimmons, Frank E.: President Teamsters Union 115
  Folder
Flanders, Ralph E.: Senator R-VT 116
  Folder
Flemming, W. Robert: Representative D-IN 117
  Folder
Flood, Daniel J.: Representative D-PA 118
  Folder
Foner, Philip: Labor Historian 119
  Folder
Forand, Aime: Representative D-RI 120
  Folder
Fowler, Harper: Professor: U.S. Dept of Interior 121
  Folder
Frankensteen, Richard: UAW 122
  Folder
Fraser, Donald M.: Representative D-MN 123
  Folder
Freeman, Gordon: IBEW President 124
  Folder
Friedel, Samuel N.: Representative D-MD 125
  Folder
Fulbright, J. William: Senator D-AR 126
  Folder
Fulton, James G.: Representative R-PA 127
  Folder
Galbraith, John Kenneth: Professor 128
  Folder
Garmatz, Edward A.: Representative D-MD 129
  Folder
Gellert, Hugo: Artist 130
  Folder
Giaimo, Robert N.: Representative D-CT 131
  Folder
Gillie, George W.: Representative R-IN 132
  Folder
Goldwater, Barry: Senator R-AZ 133
  Folder
Gorman, Patrick: Meatcutters Secretary Treasurer 134
  Folder
Grabowski, Bernard F.: Representative D-CT 135
  Folder
Gravel, Michael: Senator D-AK 136
  Folder
Green, John: Marine and Ship Building Workers 137
  Folder
Green, William J.: Representative D-PA 138
  Folder
Gregory, Richard: Performer 139
  Folder
Griebel, Richard H.: President Fairbanks, Morse and Company 140
  Folder
Griswold, Dwight: Senator R-NE 141
  Folder
Gruening, Ernest: Representative D-CA 142
  Folder
Guinier, Ewart: Professor 143
  Folder
Hagan, Harlen: Representative D-CA 144
  Folder
Hallinan, Vincent with Charlotta Bass “Prominent American” 145
  Folder
Harrington, Michael J.: Representative D-MA 146
  Folder
Hartke, Vance: Senator D-IN 147
  Folder
Hartley, F.A.: Representative R-NJ 148
  Folder
Hatfield, Mark: Senator R-OR 149
  Folder
Hawkes, Albert: Senator R-NJ 150
  Folder
Hawkins, Augustus: Representative D-CA 151
  Folder
Hayes, Charles: Representative D-IL 152
  Folder
Heckler, Margaret M.: Representative R-MA 153
  Folder
Henning, John: AFL-CIO CA 154
  Folder
Herman, James: President ILWU 155
  Folder
Heselton, John: Representative R-MA 156
  Folder
Hester, Hugh B.: U.S. Army 157
  Folder
Heusinger, Adolf: U.S. Army General 158
  Folder
Higgins, James: co-author “Us and Them” 159
  Folder
Hoff, Philip H.: Governor VT 160
  Folder
Hoffman, Clare E.: Representative R-MI 161
  Folder
Holifield, Chet: Representative D-CA 162
  Folder
Holland, Elmer J.: Representative D-PA 163
  Folder
Hosmer, Craig: Representative R-CA 164
  Folder
Howard, Asbury: Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers 165
  Folder
Hruska, Roman L.: Representative R-NE 166
  Folder
Hughes, Harold E. Senator D-IA 167
  Folder
Hughes, Langston: Writer 168
  Folder
Humphrey, Hubert: Vice President U.S. 169
  Folder
Hunter, Allan O.: Representative R-CA 170
  Folder
Ickes, Harold: U.S. Sec of Interior 171
  Folder
Irwin, Donald J.: Representative D- CT 172
  Folder
Isacson, Leonard: Representative D-NY 173
  Folder
Ives, Irving: Senator R-NY 174
  Folder
Jacob, John: Representative R-OH and Javits, Jacob K. 175
  Folder
Jennings, Paul: IUE President and Jenkins, Thomas A. 176
  Folder
Jenner, William E.: Senator R-IN 177
  Folder
Joelson, Charles S.: Senator D-NJ 178
  Folder
Johnson, Edwin: Senator D-NJ 179
  Folder
Johnson, Leroy: Representative R-CA 180
  Folder
Jones, Rovert: Representative D-OH 181
  Folder
Judd, Walter H.: Representative R-MN 182
  Folder
Kastenmeier, Robert W.: Representative D-WI 183
  Folder
Kean, Frank: Representative R-NJ 184
  Folder
Kearney, Bernard W. (Pat): Representative R-NY 185
  Folder
Kearnes, Carroll D.: Representative R-PA 186
  Folder
Keating, Kenneth B.: Senator R-NY 187
  Folder
Kennedy, John F.: U.S. President 188
  Folder
Kennedy, Robert F.: Senator D-NY 189
  Folder
Kenny, Robert W.: Attorney General CA 190
  Folder
Kersten, Charles: Representative R-WI 191
  Folder
Keyserling, Leon: Economist 192
  Folder
Kilgore, Harley: Senator D-WV 193
  Folder
King, Cecil R.: Representative D-CA 194
  Folder
King, Carleton J.: Representative R-NY 195
  Folder
King, Martin Luther Jr.: Civil Rights Leader 196
  Folder
Kirwan, Michael: Representative D-OH 197
  Folder
Klein, Arthur G.: Representative D-NY 198
  Folder
Klink, Don: Representative D-PA 199
  Folder
Kluczynski, John C.: Representative D-IL 200
  Folder
Knoll, Jack: PAC Director for CIO 201
  Folder
Knowland, William F.: Senator R-CA 202
  Folder
Knowles, Warren: Governor WI 203
  Folder
Knutson, Harold: Representative R-MN 204
  Folder
Koch, Edward I.: Representative D-NY 205
  Folder
Kolter, Joseph: Representative D-PA 206
  Folder
Kowalski, Frank: Representative D-CT 207
  Folder
Kryzcki, Leonard: Labor Leader 208
  Folder
Kuchel, Thomas H.: Senator R-CA 209
  BoxFolder
Lafore, John: Representative D-MA 271
  Folder
LaGuardia, Fiorello: Mayor New York 2
  Folder
Lamont, Corliss: “Prominent American” 3
  Folder
Lane, Thomas J.: Representative D-MA 4
  Folder
Langer, William: Senator R-ND 5
  Folder
Lankford, Richard: Representative D-MD 6
  Folder
Lawson, John Howard: Actor 7
  Folder
Leader, George M.: Senator D-PA 8
  Folder
Leavitt, Marty: Union Busting Attorney 9
  Folder
Lehman, Herbert: Governor NY 10
  Folder
Lesinski, John: Representative D-MI 11
  Folder
Lewis, John L.: Presdient CIO 12
  Folder
Libonati, Roland: Representative D-IL 13
  Folder
Lincoln, Eric: Professor 14
  Folder
Lindsay, John V.: Mayor NY 15
  Folder
Lipinski, William: Representative D-IL 16
  Folder
Long, Russell B.: Representative D-LA 17
  Folder
Lucas, Scott: Senator D-IL 18
  Folder
Luscomb, Florence H.: Peace Progressive Candidate for Governor of MA 19
  Folder
Lynch, Frances: UAW President Local 422 20
  Folder
Magdoff, Harry: Economist 21
  Folder
Mahony: Senator 22
  Folder
Malcolm X: Black Civil Rights Leader 23
  Folder
Mansfield, Michael: Senator D-MT 24
  Folder
Marcantino, Vito: Representative D-NY 25
  Folder
Markey, Edward: Representative D-MA 26
  Folder
Marshall, Thurgood: Justice Supreme Court 27
  Folder
Martin, Edward: Senator R-PA 28
  Folder
May, Edwin H., Jr.: Representative R-CT 29
  Folder
Mazey, Emil: UAW 30
  Folder
Mazzocchi, Anthony: Labor Party Founder 31
  Folder
McArthur, Douglas: U.S. Military 32
  Folder
McCarren, Patrick: Senator D-NY 33
  Folder
McCarthy, Eugene: Senator D-MN 34
  Folder
McCarthy, Joseph: Senator R-WI 35
  Folder
McClellan, John L.: Senator D-AR 36
  Folder
McCloskey, Paul N.: Representative R-CA 37
  Folder
McConnel, Samuel K.: Representative R-PA 38
  Folder
McCormack, John W.: Representative D-MA 39
  Folder
McDonough, Gordon L.: Representative R-CA 40
  Folder
McDowell, Harris B. Jr.: Representative D-DE 41
  Folder
McGovern, George: Senator D-SD 42
  Folder
McNamara, Patrick: Senator D-MI 43
  Folder
Mead, John: Senator D-NY 44
  Folder
Meany, George: President AFL-CIO 45
  Folder
Melman, Seymour: Professor 46
  Folder
Metcalf, Lee: Representative D-MT 47
  Folder
Meyer, William: Representative D-VT 48
  Folder
Miller, Arnold: UMW President 49
  Folder
Mills, Wilbur D.: Senator D-AR 50
  Folder
Mitchell, Edward A.: Representative R-IN 51
  Folder
Mondale, Walter F.: Senator D-MN 52
  Folder
Monroney, Michael: Senator D-OK 53
  Folder
Montgomery, David: Professor 54
  Folder
Moore E.H.: Senator R-OK 55
  Folder
Moorhead, William S.: Representative D-PA 56
  Folder
Morse, Wayne: Senator D-OR 57
  Folder
Mostel, Zero: Actor 58
  Folder
Murray, James: Senator D-MT 59
  Folder
Murray, Philip: Labor Leader 60
  Folder
Muskie, Edmund S.: Senator D-ME 61
  Folder
Neely, Matthew M.: Senator D-WV 62
  Folder
Nelson, Gaylord: Senator D-WI 63
  Folder
Nixon, Richard M.: U.S. President 64
  Folder
Norris, George W.: Senator R-NE 65
  Folder
Norton, Mary: Representative D-NJ 66
  Folder
O’Brien, Thomas J.: Representative D-IL 67
  Folder
O’Day, Caroline: Representative D-NY 68
  Folder
O’Hara, Barratt: Representative D-IL 69
  Folder
O’Hara, James G.: Representative D-MI 70
  Folder
O’Neill, Thomas P.: Representative D-MA 71
  Folder
Owens, Major: Representative D-NY 72
  Folder
Parren, Mitchell: Representative D-MD 73
  Folder
Pepper, Claude: Representative D-FL 74
  Folder
Perkins, Frances: U.S. Sec of Labor 75
  Folder
Potofsky, Jacob S.: Amalgamated Clothing Workers 76
  Folder
Powell, Adam Clayton: Representative D-NY 77
  Folder
Price, Gwilym: President Westinghouse 78
  Folder
Proximire, William: Senator D-WI 79
  Folder
Pucinski, Roman C.: Representative D-IL 80
  Folder
Rangel, Charles: Representative D-NY 81
  Folder
Rayburn, Samuel: Representative D-TX: Speaker of the House 82
  Folder
Reece, Carroll B.: Representative R-TN 83
  Folder
Reed, Daniel A.: Representative R-NY 84
  Folder
Reuss, Henry S.: Representative D-WI 85
  Folder
Reuther, Walter: UAW President 86
  Folder
Rhodes, John J.: Representative R-AZ 87
  Folder
Ribicoff, Abraham A.: Senator D-CT 88
  Folder
Robinson, Reid: President Mine, Mill and Smelter 89
  Folder
Robeson, Paul: Political Activist 90
  Folder
Roosevelt, Eleanor: Wife of U.S. President 91
  Folder
Roosevelt, Franklin D. Jr.: Representative D-NY 92
  Folder
Roosevelt, Franklin D. Sr.: President of the U.S. 93
  Folder
Roosevelt, James: Representative D-CA 94
  Folder
Rosenberg, Alan: Attorney 95
  Folder
Rosenblum, Frank: Amalgamated Clothing Workers Sec. Treas. 96
  Folder
Rosenthal, Benjamin S.: Representative D-NY 97
  Folder
Russo, Marty: Representative D-IL 98
  Folder
Rostenkowski, Daniel: Representative D-IL 99
  Folder
Ryan, William F.: Representative D-NY 100
  Folder
Sabbath, Adolph: Representative D-IL 101
  Folder
Sadlak, Antoni N.: Representative R-CT 102
  Folder
Sambo, John: IUE 103
  Folder
Samuel, Howard: President IUD 104
  Folder
Santora, William 105
  Folder
Scanlon, Thomas: Representative D-PA 106
  Folder
Scheneebeli, Herman T.: Representative R-PA 107
  Folder
Schlieker, William N.: Nazi-Krupp Assistant 108
  Folder
Schmidt, William: Mayor of Scranton, PA 109
  Folder
Schoenbrun, David: Writer and Journalist 110
  Folder
Schweiker, Richard S.: Representative R-PA 111
  Folder
Scott, Hugh: Senator R-PA 112
  Folder
Scranton, William W.: Senator R-PA 113
  Folder
Shapley, Harlow: Scientist 114
  Folder
Shapp, Milton: PA Governor 115
  Folder
Sheehan, Timothy P.: Representative R-IL 116
  Folder
Sheinkman, Jack: President ACTWU 117
  Folder
Simon, Paul: Representative D-IL 118
  Folder
Smith, Alfred E.: NY Governor 119
  Folder
Smith, Howard W.: Representative D-VA 120
  Folder
Soloman, Saul: Doctor 121
  Folder
Sparkman, John J.: Senator D-AL 122
  Folder
Stafford, Robert T.: Senator R-VT 123
  Folder
Steele, Robert H.: Representative R-CT 124
  Folder
Steelman, John R.: U.S. Government Assistant to Truman 125
  Folder
Stein, Herbert: Chairman Nixon Counsel: Eco. Adv. 126
  Folder
Stevenson, Adlai E.: Senator D-IL 127
  Folder
Stratton, Samuel S.: Representative D-NY 128
  Folder
Stokes, Louis: Representative D-OH 129
  Folder
Sullivan, John: Representative D-MO 130
  Folder
Sweeny, John: President SEIU 131
  Folder
Taft, Robert: Senator R-OH 132
  Folder
Taylor, Dean P.: Representative R-NY 133
  Folder
Taylor, George W.: Professor and Author 134
  Folder
Taylor, Glen: Senator D-ID: Progressive Party V.P. Candidate 135
  Folder
Thomas, Elbert: Senator D-UT 136
  Folder
Thomas, J. Parnell: Representative R-NJ 137
  Folder
Thomas, R.J.: V.P. Auto Workers 138
  Folder
Traficant, James: Representative D-OH 139
  Folder
Thompson, Frank S. Jr.: Representative D-NJ 140
  Folder
Tobey, Charles William: Senator R-NH 141
  Folder
Truman, Harry S.: U.S. President 142
  Folder
Tunney, John V.: Senator D-CA 143
  Folder
Urey, Harold C.: Scientist 144
  Folder
VanPelt, William K.: Representative R-WI 145
  Folder
VanSlooten, John: UAW 146
  Folder
Velde, Harold H.: Representative R-IL 147
  Folder
Vigorito, Joseph P.: Representative D-PA 148
  Folder
Wagner, Robert F.: Senator D-NY 149
  Folder
Wald, George: Professor 150
  Folder
Wallace, Henry: V.P. of U.S. 151
  Folder
Washington, Harold: Representative D-IL 152
  Folder
Walter, Francis E.: Representative D-PA 153
  Folder
Weaver, James D.: Representative D-PA 154
  Folder
Wellstone, Paul: Senator D-MN 155
  Folder
Whitney, A.F.: Bro. Railway Trainmen 156
  Folder
Wier, Roy W.: Representative D-MN 157
  Folder
Wiley, Alexander: Senator R-WI 158
  Folder
William, Aubrey: President Southern Conf. Edu. Fund 159
  Folder
Williams, Harrison A.: Senator D-NJ 160
  Folder
Wilson, Charles: GM 161
  Folder
Winpisinger, William: President IAM 162
  Folder
Withrow, Gardner R.: Representative R-WI 163
  Folder
Woffard, Harris: Senator D-PA 164
  Folder
Wolcott, Jessee P.: Representative R-MI 165
  Folder
Wolfe, Sidney: Doctor: Health Research Group 166
  Folder
Wolfgang, Myra K.: Hotel and Restaurant Workers 167
  Folder
Woodcock, Leonard: President UAW 168
  Folder
Woodhouse, Chase Going: Representative 169
  Folder
Wurf, Jerry: AFSCME President 170
  Folder
Yates, Sidney: Representative D-IL 171
  Folder
Young, Stephen M.: Senator D-OH 172
  Folder
Zablocki, Clement J.: Representative D-WI 173
  BoxFolder
AFL-CIO Leaders 281
  Folder
Abortion Lobby 2
  Folder
Albany Hearings, 1972-1974 3
  Folder
Anti-Apartheid Demonstrations 4
  Folder
Anti-Fascist Parade 5
  Folder
Art (Murals) 6
  Folder
Automatic Screw Machine Company 7
  Folder
Automation 8
  Folder
Beauty Queens 9
  Folder
Black Workers 10
  Folder
Block Bork, 1987 11
  Folder
Boston Anti-Reaganomics Parade, August 1982 12
  Folder
Boycotts: Diamond Walnut and Clark Candy 13
  Folder
Bridgeport Rate Hike, July 1983 14
  Folder
CBC-GE/W Negotiations, 1982 15
  Folder
CBC-GE/W Negotiations, 1985 16
  Folder
CBC Rally, June 1997 17
  Folder
California Electronics Organizing Committee 18
  Folder
Campaign to End Wage Freeze, 1952 19-20
  Folder
Child Care Conference, New York 21
  Folder
Children: Demonstrating, Working, Playing 22
  Folder
Chile 23
  Folder
Citizen’s Budget Campaign, May 1995 24
  Folder
Civil Rights Demonstration, Los Angeles, March 1989 25
  Folder
Civil Rights Struggle, 1960s 26-28
  Folder
Coalition of Black Trade Unionists 29
  Folder
Coalition of Labor Union Women: Founding Conference 30
  Folder
Coalition for a Safe Subway System 31
  Folder
Common Agenda Coalition 32
  Folder
Company Officials, 1940s-1960s 33
  Folder
Conference Board UE/W, 1970s 34-35
  Folder
Conference Board UE-GE/W, 1970s-1980s 36-37
  Folder
Conference Board GE, 1970s 38
  Folder
Conference Board GE, 1970s-1980s 39-40
  BoxFolder
Conference Board GE, 1980s-1990s 2901-02
  Folder
Conferences: General, 1940s-1950s 3
  Folder
Conferences: General 4
  Folder
Conference: Erie 5
  Folder
Conference: Washington, 1951 6
  Folder
CIO: Meetings, Members, General 7
  Folder
Congress 8
  Folder
Congress Investigations: House Labor, HUAC, etc. 09-10
  Folder
Congress Progress Caucus, January 1997 11
  Folder
Congressman 12
  Folder
Copeland Refrigerator Workers, 1953 13
  Folder
Crowds 14
  Folder
Cutting Tool Conferences, 1980, 1984 15
  Folder
Deborah Hospital 16
  Folder
Debs, Eugene 17
  Folder
Defense of UE 18
  Folder
Delegation on Take Away: PA Legislature: Districts 1 and 6, 1974 19
  Folder
Demonstrations: Miscellaneous and Contact Prints 20
  Folder
Department Store Employee Union, 1947 21
  Folder
Dewald Organizing Committee, 1942 22
  Folder
Directories of Congress People 23
  Folder
Echlin Rally, December 1997 24
  Folder
Eisenhower, Dwight D. 25
  Folder
El Salvador 26
  Folder
Energy Crisis, 1970s 27
  Folder
Entertainment Pictures WWII 28
  Folder
Equal Rights Amendment 29
  Folder
ERA March, April 1989 30
  Folder
Erie Automation Robotics Conference, May 1984 31
  Folder
Erie County Labor Congress Conference 32
  Folder
European Unions 33
  Folder
FDR and ERA Prominent Figures 34
  Folder
FDR Memorial 35
  Folder
FE Fights Layoff, 1953 36
  Folder
FE Staff 37
  Folder
FEPC Campaign, 1947 38
  Folder
Factories 39
  Folder
Fair Employment Practices Committee 40
  Folder
Fair Practices Committee of UE 41
  Folder
Families/Family Life 42
  Folder
Farmers-Migratory Workers and Other Non-Industrial Workers 43
  Folder
Fascists-Nazis 44
  Folder
Federal Supreme Court, 1930s-1960s 45
  Folder
For German Exhibit: Strikes, All Districts, All Years 46
  Folder
Foreign Trade Unions-Meeting with Officials, December 1986 47
  Folder
France-CGT 48
  BoxFolder
GE: General Electric 301
  Folder
GE Conference Board, 1940s 2
  Folder
GE Conference Board, 1950s 3
  Folder
GE Conference Board, 1960s 4
  Folder
GE Conference Board General and GE Conference Board, 1970s 5
  Folder
GE Contract Signing, 1976 6
  Folder
GE International Harvesters Conference, 1952 7
  Folder
GE Lamp Conference, 1951, 1954 8
  Folder
GE Negotiations, 1973 09-10
  Folder
GE Negotiations, 1979 11
  Folder
GE Negotiations, 1982 12
  Folder
GE Negotiations, 1985 13
  Folder
GE Negotiations, 1997 14
  Folder
GE Salary Organization Committee, Pittsfield 15
  Folder
GE Strike, 1969-1970 16-17
  Folder
GE Strike Ratification/Vote, 1940s 18
  Folder
GE Trial, 1946 19
  Folder
GE Wage Conference, 1940s 20
  Folder
GEB: Contact Prints 21-22
  Folder
GEB: Meetings 23-24
  Folder
GM: General Motors 25
  Folder
GM Conference Board, 1947 26
  Folder
General Executive Board, 1930s-1940s 27
  Folder
General Cable, 1st National Contract with UE 28
  Folder
General Officers with Labor Leaders 29
  Folder
General Officers with Staff, 1940s-1980s 30
  Folder
General Officers, Founding Officers 31
  Folder
General Officers, Miscellaneous 32
  Folder
“Ghetto Life” 33
  Folder
Guatemala 34
  Folder
Haiti 35
  Folder
Harrisburg Blitz 36
  Folder
Harvest Strike Scenes 37
  Folder
Harvester: UE at Congressional Farm Hearings, 1953 38
  Folder
Health Care Rallies, 1992 39
  BoxFolder
Health, Medical, Diseases, Accidents 3101-02
  Folder
Hearings: Job, Senate Labor Reform, Congressional 3
  Folder
High Treason 4
  Folder
Historical Labor Figures/ Events 05-08
  Folder
Hoover 9
  Folder
Housing: Strikes and Demonstrations 10
  Folder
IUE: International Union of Electrical Workers 11
  Folder
IUE and Other Raiders 12
  Folder
Empty 13
  Folder
IAM: International Association of Machinists 14
  Folder
International Harvester, 1952 15
  Folder
International Longshoremen and Warehousemen’s Union 16
  Folder
International Metalworkers Federation 17-18
  Folder
Inquiring Photographer 19
  Folder
International Economic Conversion 20
  Folder
Jenson Company Shop, Los Angeles 21
  Folder
Job Training 22
  Folder
Labor Assembly for Peace Conference, 1967 23
  Folder
Labor for Peace Conference, 1972 24
  Folder
Labor Law Reform Demonstration, 1978 25
  Folder
Labor Notes, September 19-20, 1997 26
  Folder
Labor Research Association 27
  Folder
Labor Rights Rally, Chicago-New Bedford, February 1990 28
  Folder
Labor Rights Tour, February 1994 29
  Folder
Labor Solidarity: Greyhound Workers 30
  Folder
Labor Solidarity: Harper and Rowe 31
  Folder
Labor Solidarity: J.P. Stevens 32
  Folder
Labor Solidarity: Local 111, I.B.T. 33
  Folder
Labor Solidarity: Miscellaneous 34
  Folder
Labor Solidarity: New Party Meetings 35
  Folder
Labor Solidarity: PATCO 36
  Folder
Leon Mohill speaks to UERMWA, 1947 37
  Folder
Lincoln, Abraham 38
  Folder
Lobby Week, March 28-April 2, 1989 39
  Folder
Local Union Officers, Business Agent, Staff 40
  Folder
Lynn Campaign: Local 201, 1960 41
  Folder
MICA 42
  Folder
Machinery 43-45
  Folder
March and Rally for Miners, Pittsburgh, PA, August 1989 46
  Folder
March for the Homeless, Washington D.C., October 1989 47
  Folder
March for Justice and Peace, Washington D.C., 1985 48
  Folder
March on Washington, August 1983 49
  Folder
McCarthy Hearings at GE: Schenectady and Lynn, MA 50
  Folder
Meetings with Legislative Representatives 51
  Folder
Meetings, general (non-strike) 52
  Folder
Mervin Wave Clip Company, Buffalo, New York, 1933 53
  Folder
Migratory Workers 54
  Folder
Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers Union 55
  Folder
Mine Safety Workers Strike, Pittsburgh 56
  Folder
Minimum Wage Rally, October 29, 1988 57
  Folder
Miscellaneous U.S. Presidents and Historical Figures 58
  Folder
Miss Negro Victory Workers 59
  Folder
Mobilize for Women’s Lives, November 1989 60
  BoxFolder
National Defense, UE Metal Shortages Conference 321
  Folder
National Healthcare Ambulance Drive, Fall 1991 2
  Folder
National Healthcare, June 1991 3
  Folder
National Healthcare, October 1990 4
  Folder
National Healthcare Town Meetings, January 1992 5
  Folder
NLRB: National Labor Relations Board 6
  Folder
National Rank and File Conference, Chicago, 1970 7
  Folder
National Trade Union Rank and File Conference, 1970 8
  Folder
Negotiations: Contact Prints, 1994 9
  Folder
Negotiations GE/W Service Workers, 1985 10
  Folder
Negro Exhibit, 1943 11
  Folder
New Comer Products Company 12
  Folder
New York City Scenes 13
  Folder
New York Compensation Board, UE New York Conference Board, 1949 14
  Folder
Empty 15
  Folder
Newspaper/Radio 16
  Folder
Nicaragua 17
  Folder
Not Bread Alone Conference, New York, November 9, 1991 18
  Folder
Nuclear Industry 19
  Folder
OPA Petition Rally, 1940s 20
  Folder
Occupational Safety and Health, “Hamlet”, 1990s 21
  Folder
Orange County Workers/ Justice/ Democracy, 1992 22
  Folder
Organizing, 1990s 23
  Folder
Organizing Committee, Ward Leonard Electric Company 24
  Folder
Outdoor Columns: Fred Goetz 25
  Folder
Outdoor Columns: Fred Peterson 26
  Folder
Parades, 1960s 27
  Folder
Peace Demonstration, New York, December 1982 28
  Folder
Peace Rally, 1980s 29
  Folder
Peace Protests Worldwide, 1980s 30
  Folder
Pensioners General 31
  Folder
Pension Hearings, 1973, 1978 32
  Folder
People’s Progress Convention, August 1992 33
  Folder
Phelps Dodge: Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers, Chicago, 1945 34
  Folder
Philco Conference 35
  Folder
Picket Lines: General, 1940s-1950s 36
  Folder
Picket Lines District 1 37
  Folder
Picket Lines District 2, 1950s 38
  Folder
Picket Lines District 3 39
  Folder
Picket Lines District 4, 1940s-1950s 40
  Folder
Picket Lines District 6, 1940s-1950s 41
  Folder
Picket Lines District 11, 1940s-1950s 42
  Folder
Picket Lines A.S.R., 1940s-1950s 44
  Folder
Empty 45
  Folder
Picket Lines Anti-Stuyvesant Evictions 46
  Folder
Picket Lines Schenectady 47
  Folder
Picket Lines Tung-sol 48
  Folder
Pittsburgh Blitz, 1992 49
  Folder
Plant Closings, 1960s-1990s 50
  Folder
Plants-Workers 51
  Folder
Plastics, 1980s-1990s 52-53
  Folder
Police Violence 54
  Folder
Police Violence in East Pittsburgh in 1916 55
  Folder
Political Action: District 1 56
  Folder
Political Action: District 2 57
  Folder
Political Action: District 3 58
  Folder
Political Action: District 4 59
  Folder
Political Action: District 6 60
  Folder
Political Action: District 7 61
  Folder
Political Action: District 8 62
  Folder
Political Action: District 9 63
  Folder
Political Action: District 11 64
  Folder
Political Action: Albany Delegation 65
  Folder
Political Action: Farmer Aid 66
  Folder
Political Action: General 67-69
  Folder
Political Action: PAC 70
  Folder
Political Action: Taft-Hartley 71
  BoxFolder
Pollution 331
  Folder
Porcelain Workers 2
  Folder
Poverty 3
  Folder
Press Conference, 1990s 4
  Folder
Press Conference on Wage Drive with James Matles 5
  Folder
Products 6
  Folder
Production Awards 7
  Folder
Production Conference, Indiana, 1942 8
  Folder
Progressive Party National Convention, 1948 9
  Folder
Publicity Conference, 1952 10
  Folder
Puerto Rico 11
  Folder
Racist Terror 12
  Folder
RCA Organizing Committee, 1940s 13
  Folder
Radiation-Japan 14
  Folder
Radio Broadcast/Conference, 1940s 15
  Folder
Radio Report on Negotiations, District 4, 1940s 16
  Folder
Railroads 17
  Folder
Railroad Demonstration, Washington D.C., April, 1981 18
  Folder
Rally Against U.S. Intervention in Central America, March 24, 1990 19
  Folder
Rally for Peace, Jobs, and Justice in Washington D.C., April 1985 20
  Folder
Raytheon Organizing Committee Dance, September 1943 21
  Folder
Re-Conversion 22
  Folder
Recipe Exchange, April 1972 23
  Folder
Recreation: General 24
  Folder
Recreation Room: Salsa League, 1998 25
  Folder
Religious Leader Rabbi Abba Hillel Silver 26
  Folder
Remington-Rand, Johnson City 27
  Folder
Republic of Ireland 28
  Folder
Retirees, 1990s 29
  Folder
Rex Manufacturing Company 30
  Folder
Rhode Island Blitz, 1990s 31
  Folder
Roosevelt, F.D. 32
  Folder
Runaway Plants: Wilson and Company 33
  Folder
Salaried Workers 34
  Folder
Science/Research 35
  Folder
Schools/College Students 36
  Folder
Ships 37
  Folder
Shorter Work Week, 1970s 38
  Folder
Singer Sewing Machine, 1940s 39
  Folder
Senate Labor Committee Hearings, 1940s 40
  Folder
Skilled Trade Conference, 1952 41
  Folder
Smith and Wesson, 1984 42
  Folder
Social Security, 1980s-1990s 43
  Folder
Solidarity Day, Washington D.C. Rally, August, 1981 44
  Folder
South Africa 45
  Folder
South East Asia and Vietnam 46
  Folder
Soviet Trade Unionists, 1980s 47
  Folder
Soviet Trade Union Delegation to U.S., June 1978 48-49
  Folder
Springfield Machine Tool Conference, December 1983 50
  Folder
Speed-Up, 1940s 51
  Folder
Stand for Truth Lobby, June 1989 52
  Folder
Stanley Campaign, Waynesboro, VA, 1978 53
  Folder
Stills from Hollywood and Other Commercial Films 54
  Folder
Stills from “It’s a Wonderful Life” 55
  BoxFolder
Strikes Newspaper Articles, 1916 341
  Folder
Strikes District 11, 1930s 2
  Folder
Strikes A.S.R. Workers, 1934 3
  Folder
Strikes Truck Drivers, 1934 4
  Folder
Strikes Philco, 1937 5
  Folder
Strikes Ohio Brass, 1941 6
  Folder
Strikes General, 1930s-1940s 7
  Folder
Strikes District 1, 1946 08-09
  Folder
Strikes District 2, 1946 10
  Folder
Strikes District 2, Local 282, 1946 11
  Folder
Strikes District 3, 1946 12
  Folder
Strikes District 4, 1946 13
  Folder
Strikes District 4, Local 404, 1946 14
  Folder
Strikes District 5, 1946 15
  Folder
Strikes District 6, 1946 16
  Folder
Strikes District 6, Local 601, 1946 17
  Folder
Empty 18
  Folder
Strikes District 7, 1946 19
  Folder
Strikes District 7, Local 801, 1946 20
  Folder
Strikes District 9, 1946 21
  Folder
Strikes District 10, 1946 22
  Folder
Strikes District 11, 1946 23
  Folder
Strikes, National Vote, 1946 24
  Folder
Strikes, Phelps Dodge, 1946 25
  Folder
Strikes, Conferences, 1946 26
  Folder
Strike General, 1946 27-28
  Folder
Strikes Warren, OH, 1946 29
  Folder
Strikes Miscellaneous, 1950s 30
  Folder
Strikes Aid UE Mine Workers, 1950 31
  Folder
Strikes Harvester Workers, 1952 32
  Folder
Strikes U.A.W., 1954 33
  Folder
Strikes District 1, 1955-1956 34
  Folder
Strikes District 1, Local 107, 1955-1956 35
  Folder
Strikes District 2, 1955-1956 36
  Folder
Strikes District 4, 1955-1956 37
  Folder
Strikes District 6, 1955-1956 38
  Folder
Strikes District 11, 1955-1956 39
  Folder
Strikes General, 1955-1956 40
  Folder
Strikes Music Hall, 1969 41
  Folder
Strikes I.R.C. Local 105 42
  Folder
Strikes Mackay, Emeryville, CA 43
  Folder
Strikes Meetings, 1940s-1950s 44
  Folder
Strikes Negatives 45
  Folder
Strikes Posters 46
  Folder
Strikes Tung-sol Miscellaneous 47
  Folder
Strikes Unidentified 48
  Folder
Strikes Violence in Philadelphia 49
  Folder
Steward Conference, Indianapolis, 1944 50
  Folder
Steward Conference, Fort Wayne 51
  Folder
Empty 52
  Folder
Sunbeam, Chicago, 1940s 53
  Folder
Sylvania 54
  Folder
Sylvania Conference, 1950-1970 55
  Folder
Sylvania Locals Conference, Pittsburgh, 1945 56
  Folder
Sylvania Organizing 57
  BoxFolder
TV-Market Square Event, 1995 351
  Folder
Taft-Hartley Demonstrations 2
  Folder
Taunton Blitz, 1993 3
  Folder
Tennessee Valley Authority 4
  Folder
Them and Us, 1940s-1980s 5
  Folder
Together we win: UE Fox Plant, Shuster, 1964 6
  Folder
Tool and Die Conference, 1951 7
  Folder
Truman, Harry S. 8
  Folder
UE Class/Education, 1940s 9
  Folder
UE Contract Signing Philco 10
  Folder
UE Dayton Conference, 1949 11
  Folder
UE Decca Conference Board, 1946 12
  Folder
UE Delegation in U.S.S.R., 1980s 13
  Folder
UE Delegation at Washington, 1958 14
  Folder
UE Films 15
  Folder
UE Joint Conference Board Meetings, 1940s 16
  Folder
UE Joint Conference Board Meetings, 1950s 17
  Folder
UE Joint Conference Board Meetings, 1960s 18
  Folder
UE Joint Conference Board Meetings, 1970s 19
  Folder
UE Joint Conference Board Meetings General 20
  Folder
UE Legislative Conference, Washington D.C., May, 1958 21
  Folder
UE Legislative Conference, Washington D.C., June, 1959 22
  Folder
UE Legislative Conference, Washington D.C., March, 1960 23
  Folder
UE Legislative Conference, Washington D.C., March, 1964 24
  Folder
UE National Office 25
  Folder
UE National Office, 1940s-1970s 26
  Folder
UE News Goes to Press 27
  Folder
UE Public Sector Conference, July 21, 1995 28
  Folder
UE Sylvania, 1970s 29
  Folder
UE/FE, 1950s 30
  Folder
UE/FE Executive Board 31
  Folder
UE/GE General Executive Board, 1949 32
  Folder
UE/GE Negotiations, 1988 33
  Folder
UE/GE Negotiations, 1991 34
  Folder
Unemployed Councils: General 35
  Folder
Unemployment, General, 1949 36
  Folder
Unemployment Scenes 37
  Folder
Unemployment, Vermont, 1958 38
  Folder
Union in Action: Stewards, Bargaining, etc. 39
  Folder
United Auto Workers 40
  Folder
United Farm Workers of America 41
  Folder
United Food and Commercial Workers 42
  Folder
United Mine Workers 43
  Folder
United Rubber Workers 44
  Folder
United Steel Workers 45
  Folder
Vermont Coalition for Peace, Jobs and Justice, 1982 46
  Folder
Vermont Labor and Farm Council Conference, 1957 47
  Folder
Vermont Labor Forum Winooski Town Meeting, 1996 48
  Folder
Veterans Committee, 1944 49
  Folder
Veterans Conference, District 4, 1945 50
  Folder
Veterans Conference, District 6, 1945 51
  Folder
Veterans Conference, District 2 52
  Folder
Veterans Delegation, 1949 53
  Folder
Veterans, District 8 54
  Folder
Veterans Welfare Committee 55
  Folder
Volunteer Organizers 56
  Folder
Voting: General 57
  Folder
Wage Hearing, Hotel New Yorker, 1944 58
  Folder
Wage Hearing, Washington D.C., District 8, 1945 59
  Folder
Wage Conference, 1946 60
  Folder
Wage Conference: Buffalo, New York, 1952 61
  Folder
Wage Freeze Demonstrations 62
  Folder
Wallace Campaign, 1948 63
  Folder
War Action 64
  Folder
War Bonds 65
  Folder
War Draftees, 1968 66
  Folder
War Protest, 1960s-1970s 67
  Folder
War Veterans 68
  BoxFolder
War Labor Board, GE/W Hearings 361
  Folder
Washington Oil Price Demonstration, District 1 and 6, 1974 2
  Folder
Washington D.C. Rally, 1981 3
  Folder
Washington Gas Conference 4
  Folder
Welfare Reform 5
  Folder
Western Electric General, 1940s 6
  Folder
Western Electric NLRB Hearings 7
  Folder
Western Electric National Conference, New York 8
  Folder
Western Electric Organizing Committee, 1940s 9
  Folder
Western Electric Veterans Committee, 1940s 10
  Folder
Westinghouse Conference Board, 1940s 11
  Folder
Westinghouse Conference Board, 1950s 12
  Folder
Westinghouse Conference Board, 1960s 13
  Folder
Westinghouse Conference Board, 1970s 14
  Folder
Westinghouse Conference Board General 15
  Folder
Westinghouse Elevator Workers 16
  Folder
Westinghouse General, 1940s-1950s 17
  Folder
Westinghouse General 18
  Folder
Westinghouse Negotiations, 1979 19
  Folder
Westinghouse Negotiations, 1982 20
  Folder
Westinghouse Negotiations, 1985 21
  Folder
Westinghouse Pensioners, 1940s-1950s 22
  Folder
Westinghouse Salaried Conference, 1945 23
  Folder
Wire Conference, January 1985 24
  Folder
Women Auxiliary, 1940s-1950s 25
  Folder
Women Conference, 1940s-1950s 26
  Folder
Women Conference District 7, 1949 27
  Folder
Women Conference, 1950, 1952 28
  Folder
Women Conference District 3, Schenectady, NY, 1952 29
  Folder
Women Conference District 11, Chicago, January 1952 30
  Folder
Women Conference District 9, Fort Wayne, July 1952 31
  Folder
Women Conference District 4 32
  Folder
Women Conference, 1953-1954 33
  Folder
Women Conference, National Conference on Problems of Working Women, May 1953 34
  Folder
Women Conference Washington D.C., May 1955 35
  Folder
Women Conference, New York City, May 1956 36
  Folder
Women Conference, New York City, January 1962 37
  Folder
Women in Leadership: Past, Present, and Future 38
  Folder
Women at War: Production, etc. 39
  Folder
Women General 40-41
  Folder
Women, 1970s-1980s 42
  Folder
Workers in Plant 43
  Folder
World Trade Union Conference, January 1945 44
  Folder
World War II 45
  Folder
WFTU: World Federation of Trade Unions 46

Return to Table of Contents »


Series  14.1.5. Oversize Photographs 

Scope and Content Notes

This material was added to the finding aid in January 2011.

  Map-caseDrawer
 1-75. UE Convention Photographs, 1938-1944, 1946-1951, 1953-1963, 1965, 1967-1970, 1972, 1974, 1976-1980, 1982-1987, 1996, undated 53
  Map-caseDrawer
 1-2. Photograph and Negative of Workers 103
 3. Production for Victory Conference, District 6, 1942 
 4. Children's Picketline, Local 110 
 5. Comparing Jackie Robinson to a Singer Sewing Machine Worker 
 6. Leaders of the UE: Emspak, Matles and Fitzgerald 
 7-8. Testimonial Dinner to James Matles, 1942-1943 
 9-11. Philip Murray Meeting on Behalf of the IUE-CIO at Turtle Creek Stadium, Local 601 
 12-13. 4th Annual Conference on the Problems of Working Women, 1956 
 14. UE District 6 Women's Conference, 1943 
 15. National Conference on the Problems of Working Women, 1962 
 16-18. United Electrical Policy Conference, 1950 
 19. Stewards' Council, Local 610 
 20. District 6 Conference 
 21. GE Strike Ratification Hearing, Local 119, 1946 
 22. UE Local 935 
 23. UE Labor Meeting, Local 251 
 24. Joint Gathering of the Management of Shops Under Contract, Local 155, 1942 
 25. 10th Anniversary Banquet in Honor of Shop Stewards, Local 155, 1944 
 26-27. UE Delegation to the GE Lamp Conference, 1945 
 28. Testimonial Banquet for Albert J. Fitzgerald, Local 201, 1941 
 29. Testimonial Dinner for Albert J. Fitzgerald, 1942 
 30. UE District 3 Delegating Conference 
 31. 1st Annual Stewards Banquet, Colt's Industrial Union, Local 270, 1942 
 32. Membership Meeting, Local 1104, 1947 
 33. UE $.10/Hour Victory Meeting, Local 1104, 1941 
 34. People's March for Jobs, Trafalgar Square, London, 1981 
 35. Litton Strike Photographs 
 36. District 4 Conference, 1944 
 37. UE Trenton, District 4 
 38. UE District 4 
 39. Robert B. Logsdon, International Representative, 1945 
 40. CIO "Win the War" Rally, 1942 
 41. East Pittsburgh Westinghouse Strike, Police Violence, 1916 
 42-44. Noon Gate Meeting, Local 601, April 26, 1950 

Return to Table of Contents »


Series  14.1.6.  Chicago UE News Photographs 

Scope and Content Notes

The Chicago UE News was the official publication of UE Locals 1105, 1114, 1149, 1150, 1151, and 1154, which were located in Chicago. The newspaper was published twice per month from 1941 to 1948 and contained articles regarding the Chicago locals and UE District 11. This series contains the photograph archives of this short lived UE publication, documenting the Chicago locals' contribution to the World War II production effort and post-war labor struggles into the 1950s.

  BoxFolder
Army-Navy Production Awards, 1942-1943 371
  Folder
Local 1150 2
  Folder
Local 1150: Stewards' Party 3
  Folder
District 11 and War Effort 4
  Folder
Chicago Transit Authority Picket Contact Sheets and Unidentified Meeting Photos 5
  Folder
Local 1119 6
  Folder
Local 1119: CIO Raiders Go Home 7
  Folder
George Burton and Frank Gigliotti Back Pay from Elkay Manufacturing Co., 1951 8
  Folder
Paashe, Cory, and Unidentified Strikes 9
  Folder
Local 1150: Meetings 10
  Folder
Local 1150: Headshots and Rally 11
  Folder
Jergen Meeting 12
  Folder
Local 1150: Goodman Strike for Wage Increase 13
  Folder
Local 1150: GM Lab 14
  Folder
Local 1150: Cinch Manufacturing Corp. Back Pay 15
  Folder
Local 1150: American Condenser Strike and Christmas Party, 1952 16
  Folder
Local 1150: Advance Strike for Wage increase and Rent Control Bus Trip 17
  Folder
Local 1114: Employers Association of Chicago Picket 18
  Folder
Miscellaneous Member Photographs 19
  Folder
Local 1150: Standard X-Ray Co. Pre-Election Rally Group Photo, May 11, 1942 20
  Folder
Pioneer Employee Meeting 21
  Folder
Local 1150: Parties and Softball Team 22
  Folder
Local 1150: Strikes and Political Demonstrations 23

Return to Table of Contents »