Summary Information
Title: UE News Photograph Collection
Collection Number: UE.14.1
Creator: United Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America.

Collection Dates: 1933-1998
Extent: 46.25 linear feet (37 boxes)

Language: English

Abstract:
This collection contains photographs dating from 1933 to 1998 which were primarily used by the United Electric, Radio, and Machine Workers of America's newspaper, the UE News. These photographs document UE conventions and local functions; plant openings; international labor tours; politicians and other union presidents; and general union members. Digital reproductions of selected images are available online.
Publisher:

ULS Archives Service Center
University of Pittsburgh Library System
7500 Thomas Boulevard
Pittsburgh, PA, 15260
412-648-3232
archives-ref@mail.pitt.edu
Date Published:

June 2009
Author:

Finding aid prepared by Zachary Brodt.
Revision Description:
August 2011:
Description of oversize material added to the finding aid in January 2011. Chicago UE News photographs added in August 2011.

History

In 1939, the UE News replaced the People's Press as the official newspaper of the United Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers of America. The UE News is comprised of articles regarding the union, photographs of prominent UE officers and labor activities, and political cartoons. Today, the UE publishes this newspaper eight times a year.


Collection Scope and Content Notes

This collection contains photographs dating from 1933 to 1998, the majority of which where taken between 1946 and 1989. These photographs depict many individuals who were UE members, politicians, or important to the union through there work with a company or labor relations. The majority of the photographs contained within the collection were taken in the United States of America and Canada. However, several other countries are represented, including but not limited to: Chile, El Salvador, the European Union, Guatemala, Haiti, Japan, Mexico, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico, and the Soviet Union. Such photographs involve international labor tours, conventions, plant openings, and international union establishment. Many of the photographs contain captions assigned by the newspaper editors. A selection of the images from this collection can be found online.


Arrangement

Photographs contained within the Convention series are arranged chronologically. District photographs are arranged numerically beginning with District 1 and ending with District 12. Districts contain locals situated by geographical areas. Locals are arranged first numerically followed by Farm Equipment and those which deviate from numerical order. Individual and Topic photographs are arranged alphabetically.

  • Series 14.1.1. National Convention, 1936-1995
  • Series 14.1.2. Districts and Locals, 1940-1998
  • Series 14.1.3. Founding Officers
  • Series 14.1.4. Individuals
  • Series 14.1.5. Oversize Photographs
  • Series 14.1.6. Chicago UE News Photographs

Subject Terms

Topics
  • Electric industry workers -- Labor unions -- United States
  • Electric industry workers -- United States
  • Labor Unions -- United States – Congresses

Corporate Names
  • General Electric Company.
  • Philadelphia Storage Battery Company.
  • Radio Corporation of America.
  • United Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America. Convention.
  • Westinghouse Electric Corporation.

Personal Names
  • Carey, James B.
  • Carter, Jimmy, 1924-
  • Chavez, Cesar, 1927-1993
  • Darin, Margaret
  • DuBois, W. E. B. (William Edward Burghardt), 1868-1963
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969
  • Emspak, Julius, 1904-1962
  • Fitzmaurice, David
  • Jandreau, Leonard
  • Kennedy, James
  • Matles, James J.
  • McCarthy, Joseph, 1908-1957
  • Murray, Philip, 1886-1952
  • Newell, Charles
  • Quinn, Thomas J.
  • Scribner, David
  • Wright, Fred, 1907-1984

Locations
  • Chicago (Ill.)
  • Erie (Pa.)
  • Philadelphia (Pa.)
  • Pittsburgh (Pa.)

Genres/Forms
  • Photographs

Category
  • Labor

Access and Use
Access Restrictions:

No restrictions.

Acquisition Information:

Gift of the United Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers of America in in several accessions dating from 1975 to the present.

Alternate Format:

Digital reproductions of the collection are available electronically at http://digital.library.pitt.edu/images/pittsburgh/uenews.html.

Preferred Citation:

UE News Photograph Collection, 1933-1998, UE.14.1, Archives Service Center, University of Pittsburgh

Processing Information:

This collection was processed by Kristen Kos in 2005 and the finding aid was written by Zachary Brodt in January 2008.

Copyright:

The University of Pittsburgh holds the property rights to the material in this collection, but the copyright may still be held by the original creator/author. Researchers are therefore advised to follow the regulations set forth in the U.S. Copyright Code when publishing, quoting, or reproducing material from this collection without the consent of the creator/author or that go beyond what is allowed by fair use.

Related Material:

UE News Records, 1936-1990, UE.12, Archives Service Center, University of Pittsburgh


Collection Inventory

Series 14.1.1. National Conventions 1936-1995

Scope and Content Notes:

This series spans from the founding Convention in 1936 thru the 60th Convention in 1995. Files are arranged chronologically and contain some photographic negatives. Material contained within the photographs focuses on leaders and delegates addressing the convention audience.


Box 1
Folder 1 Founding Convention, Buffalo, March 1936
Folder 2 1st Convention, Fort Wayne, Indiana, 1936
Folder 3 3rd Convention, St. Louis, 1938
Folder 4 5th Convention, Springfield, MA, 1939
Folder 5 6th Convention, Cleveland 1940
Folder 6 7th Convention, Cleveland, 1941
Folder 7 8th Convention, New York City, 1942
Folder 8 9th Convention, New York City, 1943
Folder 9 10th Convention, Cleveland, 1944
Folder 10 11th Convention, Milwaukee, 1946
Folder 11 12th Convention, Boston, 1947
Folder 12 13th Convention, New York City, 1948
Folder 13 14th Convention, Cleveland, 1949
Folder 14 15th Convention, New York City, 1950
Folder 15 16th Convention, New York City, 1951
Folder 16 17th Convention, Cleveland, 1952
Folder 17 18th Convention, Chicago, 1953
Folder 18 19th Convention, New York City, 1954
Folder 19 20th Convention, Cleveland, 1955

Box 2
Folder 1 21st Convention, New York City, 1956
Folder 2 22nd Convention, San Francisco, 1957
Folder 3 23rd Convention, New York City, 1958
Folder 4 24th Convention, Chicago, 1959
Folder 5 25th Convention, Atlantic City, NJ, 1960
Folder 6 26th Convention, New York City, 1961
Folder 7 27th Convention, Long Beach, CA, 1962
Folder 8 28th Convention, New York City, 1963
Folder 9 29th Convention, New York City, 1964
Folder 10 30th Convention, New York City, 1965
Folder 11 31st Convention, Pittsburgh, 1966
Folder 12 32nd Convention, San Francisco, 1967
Folder 13 33rd Convention, New York City, 1968
Folder 14 34th Convention, Philadelphia, 1969
Folder 15 35th Convention, Atlantic City, NJ, 1970
Folder 16 36th Convention, Los Angeles, 1971
Folder 17 37th Convention, New York City, 1972

Box 3
Folder 1 38th Convention, Pittsburgh, 1973
Folder 2 39th Convention, New York City, 1974
Folder 3 40th Convention, San Francisco, 1975
Folder 04-05 41st Convention, Cleveland, 1976
Folder 06-07 42nd Convention, New York, 1977
Folder 8 43rd Convention, Minneapolis, 1978
Folder 9 44th Convention, New York, 1979
Folder 10 45th Convention, Los Angeles, 1980
Folder 11 46th Convention, Pittsburgh, 1981
Folder 12 47th Convention, New York, 1982
Folder 13 48th Convention, Philadelphia, 1983
Folder 14 49th Convention, New York, 1984
Folder 15 50th Convention, Milwaukee, 1985
Folder 16 51st Convention, New York, 1986
Folder 17 52nd Convention, Boston, 1987
Folder 18 53rd Convention, Pittsburgh, 1988
Folder 19 54th Convention, Chicago, 1989

Box 4
Folder 1 55th Convention, Los Angeles, 1990
Folder 2 56th Convention, Pittsburgh, 1991
Folder 3 57th Convention, Baltimore, 1992
Folder 4 58th Convention, Cleveland, 1993
Folder 5 59th Convention, Pittsburgh, 1994
Folder 6 60th Convention, Burlington, VT, 1995

Series 14.1.2. Districts and Locals 1940-1998

Scope and Content Notes:

This series contains photographs depicting individuals and events of specific union districts and locals.


Box 5
Folder 1 Local 101: Philco, Philadelphia, 1942, 1947
Folder 2 Local 102: Philco, Philadelphia
Folder 3 Local 103: RCA, Camden, 1940s
Folder 4 Local 108: Gould Battery and National Battery, Trenton and Philadelphia, 1942-1944, 1967, 1974-1975
Folder 5 Local 109: Bendix-Friez, Baltimore, 1945
Folder 6 Local 111: New Jersey and Philadelphia, 1966-1968
Folder 7 Local 112: Ingersoll-Rand, Phillipsburg, NJ
Folder 8 Local 113: Exide Battery, Philadelphia, 1943
Folder 9 Local 114: Bendix Corp, Philadelphia
Folder 10 Local 115: General Electric, York, PA, 1949, 1955-1957
Folder 11 Local 117: Babcock and Wilcox, Honesdale
Folder 12 Local 118: Insulated Wire, Philadelphia, 1943
Folder 13 Local 119: General Electric, Philadelphia, 1942, 1949-1950
Folder 14-15 Local 120: Locke Insulator, Baltimore, 1952-1989
Folder 16 Local 121: Clendenin Brothers, Baltimore, 1966-1989
Folder 17 Local 122: Duralite, Baltimore
Folder 18-19 Local 123: GE, Staunton, VA, 1956-1989
Folder 20 Local 124: RCA, Lancaster, 1940-1950
Folder 21 Local 124: GE, Waynesboro, VA, 1965-1979
Folder 22 Local 124: GE, Waynesboro, VA, 1980s-1990s
Folder 23 Local 125: GE, Scranton, 1940s-1970s
Folder 24 Local 125: Stanley, Mastic, Cox Creek, 1980s-1990s
Folder 25 Local 127: Staunton, VA, 1971
Folder 26 Local 128: GE, Allentown, 1957-1985
Folder 27 Local 130: Baltimore
Folder 28 Local 131: Edison Spitdorf, Hellertown
Folder 29 Local 132: Champion Blower, Lancaster
Folder 30 Local 134: Ferracute Machine Co. and Holman, Bridgeton and Merchantville, NJ, 1949, 1964
Folder 31 Local 136: Proctor Electric, Philadelphia, 1945
Folder 32 Local 137: Westinghouse, Wilkes-Barre, 1947
Folder 33 Local 139: Keystone Watch Case, Riverside, 1950
Folder 34 Local 141: Penn Pump and Cooper Industries, Easton, 1942, 1985-1993
Folder 35 Local 143: Allentown
Folder 36 Local 144: National Vulcanized Fibre, Wilmington
Folder 37 Local 145: Harowe Servo Controls
Folder 38 Local 149: Western Electric, Allentown, 1948
Folder 39 Local 155: Tool and Die and Willard Jacquard Knitting Machine Co., Philadelphia, 1945-1979
Folder 40 Local 155: BVI and Stryher and Harowe Servo, 1980-1989
Folder 41 Local 155: AMSCO, Hatboro, PA, 1965
Folder 42 Local 156: Willard Jacquard Knitting Machine Co., 1957-1965
Folder 43 Local 157: Automatic Timing Controls, Philadelphia, 1959-1979
Folder 44 Local 158: Jerrold Electronics Inc., Philadelphia, 1968-1969
Folder 45 Local 159: Cuther Metal Products Co., Camden, 1965-1982
Folder 46 Local 160: Chester Morton Electronics, Chester, PA, 1965-1970
Folder 47 Local 162: Globe Rubber Co., Philadelphia, 1966-1970
Folder 48 Local 162: RCA, Pulaski, VA, 1950
Folder 49 Local 165: Chester, PA, 1971
Folder 50 Local 166: Formiqli Co., Berlin, NJ
Folder 51 Local 168: Penn Supply Co. and Rois Mfg., Philadelphia, 1968-1989
Folder 52 Local 170: Foster Wheeler Plant, Mountaintop, PA, 1970-1982
Folder 53 Local 171: Fagersta Steel Company, 1982
Folder 54 Local 174: Cardo and SMS Automotive and Penn Brake, 1981-1991
Folder 55 Local 175: Argo Co., Berwick, PA, 1981-1985
Folder 56 Local 179: Penn Vent, Philadelphia, 1970
Folder 57 Local 198, 1960

Box 6
Folder 01-03 District 1: General
Folder 04-07 District 1: Contact Sheets, 1972-1989

Box 7
Folder 1 Local 201: GE, Lynn, MA
Folder 2 Local 202: Archer Daniel Midland and Westinghouse, Hudson, NJ and Springfield
Folder 3 Local 203: GE, Bridgeport
Folder 4 Local 204: GE, Taunton, 1952-1972
Folder 5 Local 204: Haskon Corporation, 1980-1989
Folder 6 Local 205: GE, Ashland, MA, 1957-1977
Folder 7 Local 205: Telechron, Ashland, MA
Folder 8 Local 207: Landers, Frary, and Clark, New Britain
Folder 9 Local 209: Westinghouse Bryant Electric HEMCO, Bridgeport, 1946-1975
Folder 10-12 Local 209: Westinghouse Bryant Electric HEMCO, Bridgeport, 1975-1980
Folder 13 Local 210: Manning, Maxwell and Moore, Bridgeport
Folder 14 Local 210: Bridgeport Plating, Bridgeport, 1977-1979
Folder 15 Local 210: F.Dyne; Bridgeport Plating; Beacon, Bridgeport
Folder 16 Local 212: E.D. Jones and Beloit, Pittsfield, MA
Folder 17 Local 212: Beloit, Dalton, MA
Folder 18 Local 213: Van Norman Tool, Springfield
Folder 19 Local 214: Holtzer Cabot Electric Co., Roxbury
Folder 20 Local 214: Prince
Folder 21 Local 215: Lynn, MA
Folder 22 Local 216: Lynn, MA
Folder 23 Local 217: Elliott Addressing Co., Cambridge
Folder 24-28 Local 218: Jones and Lamson; Whitelight Co.; Parks and Woolson; Vermont Foundaries Inc.; Bryant Chucking Grinder Co.; N. Walpole, NH; Springfield, VT, 1947-1989
Folder 29 Local 219: Trimount Plastics Co.; Carol Cable; Columbia Electric, New Bedford, MA
Folder 30 Local 221: Goldfeder Co., National Automatic Products, 1958-1960
Folder 31 Local 222: Sylvania, Salem
Folder 32 Local 223: Crown Wire Workers, Taunton, MA, 1980-1989
Folder 33 Local 224: A.S. Campbell, GE, East Boston
Folder 34 Local 225: Maguire Industries, Bridgeport
Folder 35 Local 226: Bacon Felt Co., Taunton, MA, 1980-1989
Folder 36 Local 227: Singer Sewing Machine, Bridgeport
Folder 37 Local 228: Paragon Gear Co., Taunton, MA

Box 8
Folder 1 Local 230: Charles Parker Co., Meriden, CT
Folder 2 Local 232: Fairbanks, Morse and Co., St. Johnsbury, VT, 1946-1978
Folder 3 Local 233: Cooper Thermometer Bristol, CT
Folder 4 Local 234: Fairbanks Morse and Co., St. Johnsbury, VT, 1980-1989
Folder 5 Local 235: Union Mfg. Co., New Britain, CT
Folder 6 Local 236: Standard Nut and Bolt Co., Pawtucket, RI
Folder 7 Local 236: Standard Nut and Bolt Co., Pawtucket, RI
Folder 8 Local 238: Murray Carver Inc.
Folder 9 Local 240: GE, Bridgeport
Folder 10-11 Local 243: Sargent Co., CT, 1946-1989
Folder 12 Local 244: Beacon
Folder 13 Local 248: Modern Plastics, Taunton, MA
Folder 14 Local 249: Hartford
Folder 15 Local 251: Pratt and Whitney, Hartford, CT
Folder 16 Local 252: Remington Arms, Bridgeport
Folder 17 Local 253: Submarine Signal Co., Boston
Folder 18 Local 254: GE, Pittsfield, MA
Folder 19 Local 255: GE, Pittsfield, MA
Folder 20 Local 257: Lynn
Folder 21 Local 258: Pre 1960
Folder 22 Local 258: Cone Automatic Machine, Windsor, VT, 1968-1978
Folder 23 Local 258, 1980-1989
Folder 24 Local 259: Worthington Pump Co.; TRW Wire, Holyoke, MA, 1944-1979
Folder 25 Local 259, 1980-1989
Folder 26 Local 260: Ingraham Co., Bristol, CT
Folder 27 Local 262: H.K. Porter Co.; Manning, Maxwell and Moore Co.; Cole Hersee Co.; A.S. Campbell CO.; Keystone, Boston, 1949-1966
Folder 28 Local 262: H.K. Porter Co.; Cole Hersee Co.; Cambion; WBCN, Boston, 1970-1979
Folder 29 Local 262: H.K. Porter Co.; Cole Hersee Co.; WBCN, Boston, 1980-1989
Folder 30 Local 263: Watham Watch, Lynn
Folder 31 Local 264: Holyoke, MA
Folder 32 Local 265: Royal Typewriter, Hartford, 1941
Folder 33 Local 269: Smith and Wesson; Irving Paper, Springfield, MA, 1944-1989
Folder 34 Local 270: Rhodes Manufacturing, Hartford CT
Folder 35 Local 270: GE, Hartford, 1980-1989
Folder 36 Local 271: GE, United Shoe Machinery Corporation, Beverly, MA, 1954-1989
Folder 37 Local 272: Cole Hersee
Folder 38 Local 273: Stanley Tool, Staftsbury, VT, 1980-1989
Folder 39 Local 274: United Greenfield Co.; Greenfield Tap and Die, Greenfield, MA, 1942-1969
Folder 40 Local 274: Miller Falls Tool Co.; WESCO; Greenfield Tap and Die, Greenfield, MA, 1957-1979
Folder 41 Local 274: WESCO, Greenfield, MA, 1979-1980
Folder 42 Local 274: Miller Falls Tool Co.; WESCO; Greenfield Tap and Die, Greenfield, MA, 1980-1989
Folder 43 Local 275: Turner Tanning; Viking Aluminum, Peabody, MA and New Britain, CT, 1980-1989
Folder 44 Local 276: Union Twist Drill, Athol, MA
Folder 45 Local 277: National Silver Co.; Morse Twist Drill, New Bedford, MA, 1955-1979
Folder 46 Local 277: Morse Cutting Tool, New Bedford, MA, 1980-1989
Folder 47 Local 279: Atwood and Morrill, Salem, MA, 1958-1979

Box 9
Folder 1 Local 282: Winchester Repeating Arms, New Haven, CT
Folder 2 Local 284: Submarine Signal Co.; J.C. Rhodes; Fall River, New Bedford, MA
Folder 3 Local 284
Folder 4 Local 286: Fitchberg
Folder 5 Local 290: New Process Twist Drill, Taunton, MA
Folder 6 Local 291: Maxim Motors, 1971-1990
Folder 7 Local 292: Reliable Steel Drum, Fairfield, CT
Folder 8 Local 293: Essex Macallen, Newmarket, NH, 1972-1979
Folder 9 Local 294: Sylvania, MA
Folder 10 Local 295: Bijur Lubricating Co., Bennington, VT, 1958-1978
Folder 11 Local 296, 1968-1987
Folder 12 Local 297: GE, Lowell, MA, 1948-1988
Folder 13 Local 298: A. Henkel Inc.; Whitney Brake, Keene, MA and New Haven, CT
Folder 14 Local 299: HARCO; Whitney Brake, New Haven, CT, 1958-1979
Folder 15-17 Local 299: Circuit Wise, HARCO, Branford, CT, 1980-1989
Folder 18-26 District 2, 1942-1989
Folder 27-28 District 2: General

Box 10
Folder 01-03 Local 301: GE, Schenectady
Folder 4 Local 304: North Tonawanda
Folder 5 Local 305: Blackstone, Jamestown, NY
Folder 6 Local 306: Spaulding Fiber, Tonawanda
Folder 7 Local 307: Dahlstrom, Jamestown, NY
Folder 8 Local 308: Remington Rand, Tonawanda
Folder 09-10 Local 310: GE, Elmira
Folder 11 Local 311: Star Expansion, Newburgh, NY
Folder 12 Local 312: North Tonawanda
Folder 13 Local 313: Syracuse
Folder 14 Local 316: Schenectady Chemical, Schenectady
Folder 15 Local 318: Remington Rand, Syracuse
Folder 16 Local 319: Battenfeld Grease and Oil Co., North Tonawanda
Folder 17 Local 320: Syracuse
Folder 18 Local 321: Easy Washer, Syracuse
Folder 19 Local 322: GE, Fort Edward, Hudson Falls
Folder 20 Local 323: Globe Forge and Foundry, Syracuse
Folder 21 Local 324: Fairbanks Value Co., Binghamton
Folder 22 Local 325: Jamestown Metal Products, Jamestown, NY
Folder 23 Local 326: Markel Electric Co., Buffalo, NY
Folder 24 Local 327: Remington Rand, GE, Johnstown City, Westover
Folder 25 Local 328: Technical Appliance Corp., Sherburne
Folder 26 Local 329: Liberty Tool and Die, Rochester, 1946
Folder 27 Local 329: Kennedy Value, Elmira, 1966-1990
Folder 28 Local 331: General Cable Co., Rome, NY
Folder 29 Local 332: GE, Hudson Falls, Fort Edward, 1952-1979
Folder 30 Local 332, 1980-1989
Folder 31 Local 333: Mica Insulator Co., Schenectady
Folder 32 Local 334: GE, Rochester
Folder 33 Local 335: Sylvania, GE, Jamestown and Buffalo
Folder 34 Local 336: Ferranti Packard, Dunkirk, NY
Folder 35 Local 370, 1943
Folder 36 Local 180 UE FE: International Harvester, Auburn
Folder 37 Local 1581 UE FE: Westinghouse, Buffalo and Cheektowaga
Folder 38 Local 501: Buffalo
Folder 39 Local 509: Rochester
Folder 40 District 3
Folder 41 District 3: Remington Rand

Box 11
Folder 1 Local 401: Singer Sewing Machine, Elizabeth, NJ
Folder 2 Local 402: Thermatron, Long Island, NY
Folder 3 Local 403: Hatfield Wire and Cable, Hakettstown
Folder 4 Local 404: Anaconda Wire and Cable, Hastings
Folder 5 Local 404: Tungsten Alloy
Folder 6 Local 404: Median Corporation, NJ, 1980-1990
Folder 7 Local 405
Folder 8 Local 406: Universal Corrugated Box Machinery Corporation
Folder 9 Local 407: Thomas A. Edison Industries, Orange, NJ
Folder 10 Local 408: Star Electric Motors, Bloomfield, NJ
Folder 11 Local 409: Kramer Trenton Refrigerator Co., Trenton
Folder 12 Local 410: Westinghouse, Bloomfield, NJ
Folder 13 Local 411: National Pneumatic, Rahway
Folder 14 Local 412: Westinghouse Lamp Division, Bloomfield, NJ
Folder 15 Local 414: Kroydon Golf Club Mfg. Co., Maplewood, NJ
Folder 16 Local 414: SussmanCo., Perth Amboy, NJ
Folder 17 Local 415: American Transformer Co., Newark
Folder 18 Local 415: Lazzara Co.
Folder 19 Local 416: Eastern Aircraft, Bloomfield, NJ
Folder 20 Local 416: Mallory Randall Corp., Brooklyn
Folder 21 Local 417: Bendix Corp., Red Bank, NJ
Folder 22 Local 417: Bijur and Groov pin, Ridgefield, NJ and Rochelle Park, NJ
Folder 23 Local 417: Groov pin, 1980-1990
Folder 24 Local 418: Becton Dickenson, East Rutherford
Folder 25 Local 419: General Electric, Mt. Vernon, NY
Folder 26 Local 422: General Electric, Bloomfield, NJ
Folder 27 Local 425: Ford Instruments, NYC
Folder 28 Local 426: Westinghouse, Newark
Folder 29 Local 427: Keuffel and Esser Co., Hoboken, NJ
Folder 30 Local 428: Sonotone, White Plains, NJ
Folder 31 Local 429: General Electric, Newark
Folder 32 Local 430
Folder 33 Local 431: Calculating Co., Orange, NJ
Folder 34 Local 433: Tung-sol, Bloomfield, NJ
Folder 35 Local 434: P.R. Mallory Co., Tarrytown, NJ
Folder 36 Local 435: Walker Turner, Plainfield, NJ
Folder 37 Local 436: General Instrument Corp., Newark
Folder 38 Local 437: Coxhead, Newark
Folder 39 Local 440: Foster Wheeler, Carteret
Folder 40 Local 441: Phelps Dodge, Elizabeth, NJ
Folder 41 Local 443: Westinghouse, Trenton
Folder 42 Local 444: Pyrene Mfg., Newark
Folder 43 Local 445: National Union Radio, Newark
Folder 44 Local 446
Folder 45 Local 447: International Telephone and Radio
Folder 46 Local 448: Groov pin, Callite Tungsten, Union City, NJ
Folder 47 Local 448: A. Johnson Machine Co., Paterson, NJ
Folder 48 Local 450: Sperry, Brooklyn
Folder 49 Local 451: Ingersoll Rand, Phillipsburg, NJ
Folder 50 Local 452: Liquidometer, Sunnyside, NJ
Folder 51 Local 453: Otis Elevator, Yonkers
Folder 52 Local 454: North American Phillips, Dobbs Ferry, NJ
Folder 53 Local 455: General Electric, Trenton
Folder 54 Local 456: Westinghouse Elevator, Jersey City
Folder 55-56 Local 475: Sklar Manufacturing, Brooklyn
Folder 57 Local 475: Sklar Manufacturing, Strike Photographs, Brooklyn
Folder 58 Local 477: Federal Telephone and Radio

Box 12
Folder 1 Local 1202: Taglibue, Brooklyn
Folder 2 Local 1206: New York City
Folder 3 Local 1217: Fairchild Aerial, New York City
Folder 4 Local 1225: Brooklyn
Folder 5 Local 1227: Morey Machinery, Conmar, Newark and New York
Folder 6 Local 1237: Remington Rand, New York City
Folder 7 District 4: Vacation Camp
Folder 08-12 District 4: General

Box 13
Folder 1 Local 504: Westinghouse, Hamilton
Folder 2 Local 505
Folder 3 Local 507
Folder 4 Local 510
Folder 5 Local 512: A.C. Wickman Ltd., Toronto
Folder 6 Local 514: Penn Controls, Scarborough, Ontario
Folder 7 Local 517: Provincial Gas, Welland
Folder 8 Local 520: Hamilton
Folder 9 Local 521: Canada Wire and Cable
Folder 10 Local 523: Welland, Ontario
Folder 11 Local 524: General Electric, Peterborough
Folder 12 Local 531: Northern Electric, Bramela, Ontario
Folder 13 Local 531: RCA, Peterborough
Folder 14 Local 539: GE Tube and Electronics, Toronto
Folder 15 Local 543: Lanark Mfg. Co., Welland, Ontario
Folder 16 Local 545: Black and Decker
Folder 17 Local 558: WABCO
Folder 18-21 District 5: General

Box 14
Folder 1 Local 502
Folder 2 Local 506: Labor Day Celebration, 1944
Folder 3 Local 506: Veterans Lobbying Harrisburg, 1946
Folder 4 Local 506: U.E.R.M.A. Meeting, 1946
Folder 5 Local 506: Joint Stewards Meeting on Friday, July 29, 1949
Folder 6 Local 506 Gives Aid to Miners, 1950
Folder 7 Local 506: Two-Dollar Increase Demonstration, 1950
Folder 8 Local 506: Crowd at Demonstration and Contract Ratification, 1949-1950
Folder 9 Local 506 Goes to Washington, 1952
Folder 10 Local 506: National Labor Relations Board Vote, December 1954
Folder 11 Local 506: Pensioners Meeting, 1957
Folder 12 Local 506: Petition Signing Polaroid from UE News, May 12, 1958
Folder 13 Local 506: Individual Member Photographs in UE News , September 1, 1958
Folder 14 Local 506 UE helps IUE Local 613 Erie Resister Workers on Strike
Folder 15 Local 506: UE Convention in Chicago
Folder 16 Local 506: Installation of New Officers
Folder 17 Local 506: Photos from UE News, 1962
Folder 18 Local 506: Retirees Photos by Custom Photography Graphic Arts Photo Service in UE News, June 3, 1963
Folder 19 Local 506: Retirees Picnic Photos in UE News, July 26, 1965
Folder 20 Local 506: District 6 Council Meeting in Erie, PA
Folder 21 Local 506: UE Convention Photos- UE Conventions 27th -34th, 1960s
Folder 22 Local 506: Strike, Meetings, and Demonstrations, 1966
Folder 23 Local 506: Strike and Settlement, 1969
Folder 24 Local 506: Supports Grape Boycott
Folder 25 Local 506: UE Convention Photos- UE Conventions 35th -44th, 1970s
Folder 26 Local 506: Photos from UE News, April 6, 1970
Folder 27 Local 506: Peace March in Washington
Folder 28 Local 506: Photographs from UE News, April 30, 1973
Folder 29 Local 506: GE Negotiations, April 16, 1973
Folder 30 Local 506: GE Negotiations, May 14, 1973
Folder 31 Local 506: GE Contract Ratification Meeting, June 25, 1973
Folder 32 Local 506: Erie City Council and Local 506 Protest Rising Gas Rates, 1977
Folder 33 Local 506 Wins Back Pay, May 1977
Folder 34 Local 506: New Member Installation, July 1977
Folder 35 Local 506: Retirees Meeting, April 1948
Folder 36 Local 506 Protest Natural Gas Prices, April 21, 1980
Folder 37 Local 506: Winning Back Pay
Folder 38 Local 506 Individual Member Photographs, March 22, 1982
Folder 39 Local 506 Fights Plant Closing, 1981-1982
Folder 40 Local 506: Fighting Job Loss, 1983
Folder 41 Local 506, 1984
Folder 42 Local 506, 1985
Folder 43 Local 506: Congressman Robert Edgar, April 1986
Folder 44 Local 506: Protests and Negotiations, 1986
Folder 45 Local 506: Stewards Conference, November 1, 1986
Folder 46 Local 506: City Council Meeting, December 22, 1986
Folder 47 Local 506: Miscellaneous Photographs, 1986
Folder 48 Local 506: Steward’s Conference In UE News, November 1, 1986 and January 12, 1987
Folder 49 Local 506: Fights Job Loss, 1987
Folder 50 Local 506: Job Loss Demonstrations
Folder 51 Local 506: 50th Anniversary, May 18, 1987
Folder 52 Local 506: Activities, 1987
Folder 53 Local 506: Steward’s Conference Color Photos, January 30, 1988
Folder 54 Local 506: East Gate Rally Color Photos, May 17, 1988
Folder 55 Local 506: Miscellaneous, 1988
Folder 56 Local 506, 1989
Folder 57 Local 506: Convention Photos, 1980s
Folder 58 Local 506: Stewards
Folder 59 Local 506: Executive Board
Folder 60 Local 506: Union Hall
Folder 61 Local 506: Social Life
Folder 62 Local 506: Individual File: Adams, Dallas
Folder 63 Local 506: Individual File: Borgia, Joseph
Folder 64 Local 506: Individual File: Britton, Harry
Folder 65 Local 506: Individual File: Brown, Thomas
Folder 66 Local 506: Individual File: Burns, Fred
Folder 67 Local 506: Individual File: Calabrese, Joseph
Folder 68 Local 506: Individual File: Cooney, Bud
Folder 69 Local 506: Individual File: Fioravanti, Adam
Folder 70 Local 506: Individual File: Kennedy, James
Folder 71 Local 506: Individual File: Kester, David
Folder 72 Local 506: Individual File: Lecorchick, Raymond
Folder 73 Local 506: Individual File: Mancini, John
Folder 74 Local 506: Individual File: McCollough, Art
Folder 75 Local 506: Individual File: Nelson, James
Folder 76 Local 506: Individual File: Nelson, John
Folder 77 Local 506: Individual File: Savelli, John
Folder 78 Local 506: Individual File: Wagner, Judy
Folder 79 Local 506: Individual File: Wassell, John
Folder 80 Local 506: Individual File: Thumbnails
Folder 81 Local 506: Miscellaneous Group Meetings
Folder 82 Local 506: Meeting
Folder 83 Local 506: Membership Banner
Folder 84 Local 506: Miscellaneous Photos
Folder 85 Local 506: Labor Legacy Photocopies
Folder 86 Local 601: Voter Registration and Executive Board
Folder 87 Local 601: Workers Pledge Full War Production
Folder 88 Local 601: Westinghouse Demonstration Parade
Folder 89 Local 601: Strike Photographs
Folder 90 Local 601: Kid’s Parade in East Pittsburgh, March 1946
Folder 91 Local 601: Equal Pay Demonstration
Folder 92 Local 601: Strike Agreement, 1946
Folder 93 Local 601: Stoppage Rally, July 1946
Folder 94 Local 601: OPA Petition Signing, July 6, 1946
Folder 95 Local 601: Organizing Veterans Program
Folder 96 Local 601: Veto Taft-Hartley Petition Signing, 1947
Folder 97 Local 601: One-Day Work Stoppage, May 1947
Folder 98 Local 601: Henry Wallace Campaign, 1948
Folder 99 Local 601: Demonstration in Turtle Creek Stadium
Folder 100 Local 601: UE versus IUE, 1949
Folder 101 Local 601: House on Un-American Activities Committee, August 22, 1949
Folder 102 Local 601: James Matles and Philip Murray visit East Pittsburgh, November 1949
Folder 103 Local 601: Executive Board, 1949
Folder 104 Local 601: Philip Murray and IUE Parade
Folder 105 Local 601: Defending the UE Meeting, 1950
Folder 106 Local 601: Matthew Cvetic at East Pittsburgh High School
Folder 107 Local 601: East Pittsburgh Westinghouse NLRB Election Petition, May 28, 1951
Folder 108 Local 601: Settles Grievances, November 1951
Folder 109 Local 601: Mass Meeting, March 31, 1952
Folder 110 Local 601: Pamphlet Distribution, April 14, 1952
Folder 111 Local 601: Nuttall Workers Vote to Strike
Folder 112 Local 601: Nuttall Strike, 1952
Folder 113 Local 601: Nuttall Workers Collect Donation, 1952
Folder 114 Local 601: Office Break, September 1, 1952
Folder 115 Local 601: Union Hall
Folder 116 Local 601: Stewards
Folder 117 Local 601: Member Thumbnails
Folder 118 Local 601: Individual Portraits with Thumbnails
Folder 119 Local 601: Nuttall Workers In UE News, September 15, 1952
Folder 120 Local 601: Nuttall Workers In UE News, July 21, 1958
Folder 121 Local 601: Individual Portraits: A
Folder 122 Local 601: Individual Portraits: B
Folder 123 Local 601: Individual Portraits: C
Folder 124 Local 601: Individual Portraits: D
Folder 125 Local 601: Individual File: Angelo, Anthony
Folder 126 Local 601: Individual File: Beveridge, Campbell “Scotty”
Folder 127 Local 601: Individual File: Bolyer, Carl
Folder 128 Local 601: Individual File: Byers, B.D. “Red”
Folder 129 Local 601: Individual File: Darin, Margaret
Folder 130 Local 601: Individual File: Emspak, Julius
Folder 131 Local 601: Individual File: Fitzgerald, Albert
Folder 132 Local 601: Individual File: Fitzpatrick, Michael
Folder 133 Local 601: Individual File: Fitzpatrick, James “Tommie”
Folder 134 Local 601: Individual File: Fitzpatrick, Thomas J.
Folder 135 Local 601: Individual File: Gibbs, George
Folder 136 Local 601: Individual File: Goodman, Sampson
Folder 137 Local 601: Individual File: Harper, William
Folder 138 Local 601: Individual File: Kirkwood, Robert
Folder 139 Local 601: Individual File: Matles, James
Folder 140 Local 601: Individual File: Mechling, Porter
Folder 141 Local 601: Individual File: Murray, Philip
Folder 142 Local 601: Individual File: Oyler, Al
Folder 143 Local 601: Individual File: Piazza, Ella
Folder 144 Local 601: Individual File: Whisner, Robert
Folder 145 Local 601: At Work
Folder 146 Local 601: Miscellaneous Photographs
Folder 147 Local 601: Miscellaneous Individuals
Folder 148 Local 601: Miscellaneous
Folder 149 Local 601: Miscellaneous Color Photos

Box 15
Folder 1 Local 602: General Electric
Folder 2 Local 603: Windsor Electric
Folder 3 Local 605: Cameron
Folder 4 Local 606: Percalier Manufacturing
Folder 5 Local 608: Duquesne Light
Folder 6 Local 610: USO Hayride
Folder 7 Local 610: FDR campaign
Folder 8 Local 610: Veterans, 1946
Folder 9 Local 610: Air Brake Day Shift Mass Meeting, 1949
Folder 10 Local 610: Pensioners, December 1950s
Folder 11 Local 610: Pension and Insurance Negotiations
Folder 12 Local 610: Assisting Striking United Mine Workers, March 6, 1950
Folder 13 Local 610: UE versus IUE, June 26, 1950
Folder 14 Local 610: Lobbying in Harrisburg
Folder 15 Local 610: Collections for Strikers
Folder 16 Local 610: Petition Signing, May 12, 1958
Folder 17 Local 610: Members In UE News, June 21, 1958
Folder 18 Local 610: Annual Picnic, August 17, 1959
Folder 19 Local 610: Supporting Striking Steelworkers
Folder 20 Local 610: Annual Picnic, 1961
Folder 21 Local 610: Christmas Food Drives
Folder 22 Local 610: Annual Picnic, 1964
Folder 23 Local 610: Prospective Pensioners
Folder 24 Local 610: Annual Picnic, 1966
Folder 25 Local 610, July 24, 1967
Folder 26 Local 610: Strike, 1969
Folder 27 Local 610: Contract Vote, 1969
Folder 28 Local 610, November 1969
Folder 29 Local 610: Contract Acceptance Vote, 1970
Folder 30 Local 610: Collecting Refunds, April 20, 1970
Folder 31 Local 610: Retirees, 1970s
Folder 32 Local 610: Officers Initiation
Folder 33 Local 610: Steward Council
Folder 34 Local 610: Retirees Demonstration, August 26, 1974
Folder 35 Local 610: Vaccination Clinic, March 24, 1975
Folder 36 Local 610: Meeting, August 1975
Folder 37 Local 610: WABCO
Folder 38 Local 610, 1979
Folder 39 Local 610: Meeting, June 2, 1980
Folder 40 Local 610: Washington Delegation, May 11, 1981
Folder 41 Local 610: Joint WABCO 610 and Canadian Meeting, August 10, 1981
Folder 42 Local 610: WABCO Strike, November 1981
Folder 43 Local 610: Miscellaneous, 1981
Folder 44 Local 610: Strike, 1982
Folder 45 Local 610: Concert with Peter Seeger, March 1982
Folder 46 Local 610: Fight for Jobs, 1983-1984
Folder 47 Local 610, 1984
Folder 48 Local 610, 1985
Folder 49 Local 610: New York City Rally, October 28, 1985
Folder 50 Local 610, 1986
Folder 51 Local 610: Swissvale Public Hearing, April 27, 1987
Folder 52 Local 610, 1988
Folder 53 Local 610, 1989
Folder 54 Local 610, 1990
Folder 55 Local 610: Annual Scholarship Awards
Folder 56 Local 610: Social Life
Folder 57 Local 610: WABCO Plant
Folder 58 Local 610: Individual File: Bobich, George
Folder 59 Local 610: Individual File: Brush, Charles
Folder 60 Local 610: Individual File: Carbo, Michael
Folder 61 Local 610: Individual File: Holt, Arthur
Folder 62 Local 610: Individual File: Huot, Edward
Folder 63 Local 610: Individual File: Jones, Alice
Folder 64 Local 610: Individual File: Robinson, Walter
Folder 65 Local 610: Miscellaneous Group Photographs
Folder 66 Local 610: Miscellaneous Photographs
Folder 67 Local 610: Miscellaneous Individuals
Folder 68 Local 611: Sylvania Plant
Folder 69 Local 612: Day of Demonstration
Folder 70 Local 612: UE News Photos, 1954-1979
Folder 71 Local 612: Union Members, 1958
Folder 72 Local 612, 1979, 1984
Folder 73 Local 612: Union Members, 1995
Folder 74 Local 612: Grocery Distribution
Folder 75 Local 612: Miscellaneous
Folder 76 Local 612: Paul J. Clark Sr.
Folder 77 Local 612: Paul J. Clark Jr.
Folder 78 Local 613: Allis-Chalmers Plant
Folder 79 Local 614: Williamsport Battery Plant
Folder 80 Local 615: Pennsylvania Electric Coil Company
Folder 81 Local 616: Janecki Manufacturing
Folder 82 Local 617: Sharon Westinghouse
Folder 83 Local 618: Miscellaneous Members, 1950s
Folder 84 Local 618: Frank and Roy Christoph
Folder 85 Local 618: Members
Folder 86 Local 618: Strike Photos, 1985
Folder 87 Local 618: Members, 1985
Folder 88 Local 619: Westinghouse Service
Folder 89 Local 621: American Meter
Folder 90 Local 622: Stupakoff Ceramics and Carborundum Company
Folder 91 Local 623: Hanlon and Wilson Vote for Union Representation
Folder 92 Local 623: Members in UE News, July 21, 1958
Folder 93 Local 623: Negotiating for Wage Increase
Folder 94 Local 623: Hanlon and Wilson Strike
Folder 95 Local 623: Organizing WIMCO Metal
Folder 96 Local 623: Strike at Woodroe
Folder 97 Local 623: Meeting with Pennsylvania Commercial Heat Treating, August 26, 1974
Folder 98 Local 623: LIMPCO Strike
Folder 99 Local 623: Signing Three-Year Contract
Folder 100 Local 623: Strike, 1976
Folder 101 Local 623: Meeting with Congressmen Scanlon and Wright
Folder 102 Local 623: Individual File: Coyle, William
Folder 103 Local 623: Miscellaneous Early Local Photographs
Folder 104 Local 623: Miscellaneous Photographs
Folder 105 Local 624: Robinson Manufacturing
Folder 106 Local 625: ITE Circuit Breaker
Folder 107 Local 626: Standard Sanitary
Folder 108 Local 627: Westinghouse, Fairmont, WV
Folder 109 Local 628: Darling Valve, Williamsport
Folder 110 Local 629: Bliley Electric
Folder 111 Local 630: Westinghouse, Sunbury
Folder 112 Local 633: Sylvania, Warren, PA
Folder 113 Local 634: Westinghouse, Beaver, PA
Folder 114 Local 635: Sylvania, Johnstown, PA
Folder 115 Local 636: Sylvania: Mill Hall
Folder 116 Local 639: Sylvania Electric Products, 1949-1960
Folder 117 Local 639: Sylvania Electric Products, 1960-1976
Folder 118 Local 641: Pittsburgh Aluminum Alloy
Folder 119 Local 642: Gibson Electric Company
Folder 120 Local 643: Norbatrol Electric Corporation
Folder 121 Local 644: Femco Incorporated
Folder 122 Local 645: Precise Metals & Plastics
Folder 123 Local 646: Crown Creative Industries
Folder 124 Local 647: Leland Corporation
Folder 125 Local 650: Custom Concept Incorporated
Folder 126 Local 651: Armstrong Fixtures
Folder 127 Local 688: St. Mary’s Manufacturing
Folder 128 Local 694: Devilbiss, Somerset, PA
Folder 129 Local 699: Pennyoil

Box 16
Folder 1 District 6: UE District Six Council
Folder 2 District 6: Kennywood Picnic
Folder 3 District 6, 1940s
Folder 4 District 6: A Living Nightmare for A.W. Robertson
Folder 5 District 6, 1947
Folder 6 District 6: Dayton Conference, 1949
Folder 7 District 6: UE General
Folder 8 District 6, 1957
Folder 9 District 6: Congressmen at District 6 Council, 1959
Folder 10 District 6, 1960
Folder 11 District 6, 1961
Folder 12 District 6, 1962
Folder 13 District 6, 1963
Folder 14 District 6: Twenty Year Awards, July 1963
Folder 15 District 6, 1964
Folder 16 District 6, 1965
Folder 17 District 6: Delegation to Washington D.C., 1967
Folder 18 District 6: Council Meeting, 1968
Folder 19 District 6, 1969
Folder 20 District 6, 1970
Folder 21 District 6, 1971
Folder 22 District 6: Delegation to Washington on Wage Freeze, 1971
Folder 23 District 6, 1972
Folder 24 District 6: Council Meeting, 1973
Folder 25 District 6: Energy Meeting, 1974
Folder 26 District 6, 1974
Folder 27 District 6: Council Meeting, 1975
Folder 28 District 6, 1976
Folder 29 District 6: Protest High Gas Costs, 1977
Folder 30 District 6: Council Meeting, 1977
Folder 31 District 6: Council Meeting, 1978
Folder 32 District 6: Assisting Striking Miners, 1978
Folder 33 District 6, 1979
Folder 34 District 6: Women’s Conference, 1979
Folder 35 District 6, 1980
Folder 36 District 6, 1981
Folder 37 District 6, 1982
Folder 38 District 6, 1983
Folder 39 District 6, 1984
Folder 40 District 6, 1985
Folder 41 District 6, 1986
Folder 42 District 6, 1987
Folder 43 District 6, 1988
Folder 44 District 6, 1989
Folder 45 District 6: Social Life, 1940s-1950s
Folder 46 District 6: General: Children
Folder 47 District 6: General: Small Photographs and Negatives
Folder 48 District 6: General: Large Group Photographs
Folder 49 District 6: General: Small Group Photographs
Folder 50 District 6: General: Portraits
Folder 51 District 6: General: Unidentified
Box 17 Photographs to be Processed and Refiled

Box 18
Folder 1 Local 701: Simplex Radio; Sandusky
Folder 2 Local 703: Akron
Folder 3 Local 705: Alliance Mfg., Alliance
Folder 4 Local 706: Federal Machine and Welder, Warren
Folder 5 Local 707: General Electric, Cleveland
Folder 6 Local 709: Hoover, Canton
Folder 7 Local 710: Apex Electrical Mfg., Mansfield
Folder 8 Local 710: Apprenticeship Training Program
Folder 9 Local 711: Mansfield
Folder 10 Local 713: General Electric, Bellevue
Folder 11 Local 714: G. and C. Foundry, Sandusky
Folder 12 Local 715: Reliance Electric, Cleveland
Folder 13 Local 716: Simplex Radio, Sandusky
Folder 14 Local 717
Folder 15 Local 718
Folder 16 Local 719: Warren City Mfg., Warren
Folder 17 Local 720: Westinghouse, Geneva
Folder 18 Local 721
Folder 19 Local 722: General Electric, Warren
Folder 20 Local 723: Lincoln Molded Plastics
Folder 21 Local 724: Westinghouse, Lima
Folder 22 Local 730: Federal Machine and Welder, Warren
Folder 23 Local 731: General Electric, Conneaut
Folder 24 Local 731: General Electric, Conneaut, 1980-1990
Folder 25 Local 732: GE Packard, Tiffin
Folder 26 Local 734: Eighmy Corp., Conneaut
Folder 27 Local 735, Cleveland
Folder 28 Local 747: Ohio Brass, Barberton
Folder 29 Local 750: Taylor Winfield Corp., Warren
Folder 30 Local 751: General Electric, Niles
Folder 31 Local 751: General Electric, Niles, 1980-1990
Folder 32 Local 754: Master Electric, Dayton
Folder 33 Local 755: Delco Products, Dayton
Folder 34 Local 756
Folder 35 Local 757: Formics Insulation, Cincinnati
Folder 36 Local 758: Humphryes Mfg. Co., Mansfield
Folder 37 Local 759: Mansfield
Folder 38 Local 761
Folder 39 Local 762: Stomdale Industries, Lima
Folder 40 Local 763: St. Mary’s Foundry
Folder 41 Local 764: American Buildings Company, Jamestown, OH
Folder 42 Local 764: American Buildings Company, Jamestown, OH, 1980-1990
Folder 43 Local 765: Allis Chalmers, Norwood
Folder 44 Local 765: GRH Foundry, Dayton
Folder 45 Local 766: J.H. Day; Homan Electric; Wesche Electric, Cincinnati
Folder 46 Local 766: National Foundry; Dayton; Ametek Westchester Plastics; Wapakonet, 1980-1990
Folder 47 Local 767: Line Material Plant, Zanesville
Folder 48 Local 767: Antioch
Folder 49 Local 767: Antioch, 1980-1990
Folder 50 Local 768
Folder 51 Local 768: GHR; Malleable Iron, Dayton
Folder 52 Local 769: General Electric, Indianapolis
Folder 53 Local 776: Monarch Machine Tool Co., Sidney, OH
Folder 54 Local 777: Cleveland
Folder 55 Local 793: Simpson Industries; Maumee Valley Vending; Sparta Industries, Lima and Sparta, WI
Folder 56 Local 801: Frigidaire, Dayton
Folder 57 Local 804: Leland Electric, Dayton
Folder 58 Local 807
Folder 59 Local 236: UE-FE, Louisville, KY
Folder 60 District 7: Joint Wage Conference
Folder 61 District 7: General
Folder 62 District 7: General, 1960s
Folder 63 District 7: General, 1970s
Folder 64 District 7: General, 1980s
Folder 65 District 7: Political Action

Box 19
Folder 1 Local 803: General Electric, Kansas City
Folder 2 Local 805: General Electric, Tell City
Folder 3 Local 809
Folder 4 Local 810: St. Louis
Folder 5 Local 813: Seeger; Servel, Evansville
Folder 6 Local 814 and Local 819
Folder 7 Local 822: Eagle Signal Corp., Moline
Folder 8 Local 825: Small Arms, St. Louis
Folder 9 Local 1102: St. Louis
Folder 10 Local 1104: Wagner Electric, St. Louis
Folder 11 Local 1110: Meissner Mfg. Co., Mt. Carmel
Folder 12 Local 1116: Advertising Novelty Company, Newton
Folder 13 Local 104 F: UE FE; International Harvester, Moline
Folder 14 Local 109 F: UE FE; Interenational Harvester; Farmall, Rock Island, IL
Folder 15 Local 111 F: UE FE; International Harvester; Rock Island, IL
Folder 16 Local 115 F: UE FE; Oliver, Charles City
Folder 17 Local 123 F: UE FE; French and Hecht, Davenport
Folder 18 Local 150 F: UE FE; John Deere, Moline
Folder 19 Local 157 F: UE FE; Internaltional Harvester, Canton
Folder 20 Local 209 F: UE FE; Iowa Public Service, Waterloo
Folder 21 Local 233 F: UE FE; International Harvester, Canton
Folder 22 District 8: Veterans
Folder 23 District 8: General
Folder 24 Local 901: General Electric, Fort Wayne
Folder 25 Local 902
Folder 26 Local 903: Wayne Pump, Fort Wayne
Folder 27 Local 904: American Bearing Co., Indianapolis
Folder 28 Local 905: Peru, Indiana
Folder 29 Local 906: Alladin Industries, Alexandria
Folder 30 Local 907: Vickers Co., Detroit
Folder 31 Local 910: Magnavox, Fort Wayne
Folder 32 Local 912: Farnsworth, Bluffton
Folder 33 Local 915: Horton Mfg., Fort Wayne
Folder 34 Local 916: Farnsworth, Fort Wayne
Folder 35 Local 921: Marion Machine Foundry and Supply, Marion
Folder 36 Local 922
Folder 37 Local 923: General Electric, Wabash
Folder 38 Local 924: General Electric, Decatur, 1941-1979
Folder 39 Local 924: General Electric, Decatur, 1980-1998
Folder 40 Local 924: General Electric, Decatur
Folder 41 Local 925: A-1 Compressor, Indianapolis
Folder 42 Local 926
Folder 43 Local 927: Electro Voice Co., Buchanan, MI
Folder 44 Local 931: Whirlpool; Remington Rand, St. Joseph
Folder 45 Local 932: Ironite: Mt. Clemens
Folder 46 Local 933: Phelps Dodge, Fort Wayne
Folder 47 Local 935: Detrola, Detroit
Folder 48 Local 936
Folder 49 Local 937: Square D, Detroit
Folder 50 Local 947: Keystone Mfg., Centerline, MI
Folder 51 Local 947: General Electric, Detroit
Folder 52 Local 957: Square D, Detroit, 1953-1971
Folder 53 Local 958: Automatic Sprinkler, Monroe, IN
Folder 54 Local 733: Reliance Electric and Mercury Equipment, Ashtabula
Folder 55 Local 733: EMCO Wheaton Inc., Conneaut
Folder 56 Local 743
Folder 57 Local 1001: J.P. Mallory, Indianapolis
Folder 58 Local 1003
Folder 59 Local 1004
Folder 60 Local 118 F: UE FE; International Harvester, Richmond, IN
Folder 61 District 9: Fair Practices Committee
Folder 62 District 9: Wallace Material
Folder 63 District 9: General
Folder 64 Local 1002
Folder 65 Local 1007: General Electric, San Jose
Folder 66 Local 1008: Westinghouse, Sunnyvale
Folder 67 Local 1010: General Electric, Ontario, CA
Folder 68 Local 1012: General Electric, Ontario, CA
Folder 69 Local 1013: Cannon Electric, Ontario, CA
Folder 70-71 Local 1014: General Cable, Sanger, CA
Folder 72 Local 1015: Carol Cable, Glendale, CA
Folder 73 Local 1016, Tucson, AZ
Folder 74 Local 1089: General Electric
Folder 75 Local 1090: Echlin, Friction
Folder 76 Local 1094: Warner Brothers, Hollywood
Folder 77 Local 1099: Mountain Valley Express, Sacramento

Box 20
Folder 1 Local 1400
Folder 2 Local 1412: Oakland, CA
Folder 03-07 Local 1421: Los Angeles
Folder 08-12 District 10: General

Box 21
Folder 1 Local 1103, Eau Claire, WI
Folder 2 Local 1105: Westinghouse, Chicago
Folder 3 Local 1109: Line Material Co., Milwaukee
Folder 4 Local 1111, Milwaukee
Folder 5 Local 1111: Allen Bradley, Milwaukee
Folder 6 Local 1111, Milwaukee
Folder 7 Local 1111: Allen Bradley, Milwaukee
Folder 8 Local 1112: Badger Die Carting Co., Milwaukee
Folder 9 Local 1113: Marathon Electric, Wausau, WI
Folder 10-11 Local 1114: Honeywell
Folder 12-13 Local 1114
Folder 14 Local 1115: Garton Co., Sheboygan, WI
Folder 15 Local 1119: Eckay Mfg., Chicago
Folder 16 Local 1121: Warwick Mfg. Co., Chicago
Folder 17 Local 1122
Folder 18 Local 1131: Louis Allis Co., Milwaukee
Folder 19 Local 1132: Peter Cooper Co., Milwaukee
Folder 20 Local 1138
Folder 21 Local 1139: Butler Mfg., Minneapolis
Folder 22 Local 1144: ABC Washer, Peoria
Folder 23 Local 1145: Honeywell, Minneapolis
Folder 24 Local 1146: Moline, Minneapolis
Folder 25 Local 1149: Belmont Radio, Chicago
Folder 26 Local 1150: Miehle Printing Press and Mfg., Co.
Folder 27-28 Local 1154: Stewart Warner, Chicago
Folder 29 Local 1155
Folder 30 Local 1169: Brass Foundry, Peoria, IL
Folder 31 Local 1180: Litton
Folder 32 Local 1180: Litton, Sioux Falls, SD
Folder 33 Local 1181
Folder 34 Local 1188: General Electric
Folder 35 Local 1196: Oak Industries; Madison, WI
Folder 36 Local 101 F: UE FE; International Harvester, Chicago
Folder 37 Local 107 F: UE FE; International Harvester, Chicago
Folder 38 Local 108 F: UE FE; International Harvester, McCormick
Folder 39 Local 116 F: UE FE
Folder 40 Local 128 F: UE FE
Folder 41 Local 139 F: UE FE; Ingersoll Steel and Disc, Chicago
Folder 42 Local 140 F: UE FE, Peoria
Folder 43 Local 141 F: UE FE; Harvester Twine Mill, Chicago
Folder 44 Local 151 F: UE FE; Aetna Ball and Roller Bearing Co., Chicago
Folder 45 Local 161 F: UE FE; International Harvester, West Pullman
Folder 46 Local 164 F: UE FE; American Brake Shoe Co., Chicago
Folder 47 Local 166 F: UE FE; Polar Ware, Sheboygan, WI
Folder 48 Local 167 F: UE FE; Vollrath Co., Sheboygan, WI
Folder 49 Local 173 F: UE FE; Bastian Morley, LaPorte, IN
Folder 50 Local 182 F: UE FE
Folder 51 Local 187 F: UE FE
Folder 52 Local 189 F: UE FE; International Molding Machine Co., Chicago
Folder 53 Local 190 F: UE FE; Phoenix Closures Inc., Chicago

Box 22
Folder 01-06 District 11: General
Folder 7 Local 1199: Hospital Workers, Charleston, SC
Folder 8 Local 1201: Bassick Sack Co., Winston Salem, NC
Folder 09-10 Local 1201: Westinghouse, Tampa
Folder 11 Local 1202: General Electric, Charleston, SC
Folder 12 Local 1204
Folder 13 District 12: General

Series 14.1.3. Founding Officers

Scope and Content Notes:

This series contains photographs of the founding members of the UE. Albert Fitzgerald served as the General President, Julius Emspak served as the General Secretary-Treasurer, and James Matles served as the Director of Organization.


Box 23
Folder 1 Albert Fitzgerald
Folder 2 James Matles
Folder 3 Julius Emspak

Series 14.1.4. Individuals and Topics

Scope and Content Notes:

This series contains photographs of prominent UE and non-UE individuals. Included are union officials and politicians whose actions affected the labor movement. Conference Boards, strikes, and demonstrations are also documented in this series.


Box 24
Folder 1 Abbondi, Peter: Local 456
Folder 2 Agler, Don
Folder 3 Aguilar, Jacquelyn: Local 1012
Folder 4 Aldridge, George
Folder 5 Almeida, Julius
Folder 6 Allen, Frank: Field Organizer
Folder 7 Amelse, Joseph: Local 139
Folder 8 Anderson, Andrew: Local 307
Folder 9 Arias, Victor: Local 1012
Folder 10 Arsenault, Oliver: Local 203
Folder 11 Assetti, Thomas: International Representative
Folder 12 Atkins, Judy
Folder 13 Bailey, Cecil: Local 630
Folder 14 Balbier, Irving: Local 240 President
Folder 15 Banks, Frank: Organizer
Folder 16 Barile, Pat: Local 428
Folder 17 Barry, Richard: District 5 President
Folder 18 Barry, Walt
Folder 19 Barth, Fred
Folder 20 Bell, Evelyn
Folder 21 Benoit, Leonard: Local 202
Folder 22 Berescik, Michael
Folder 23 Berrigan, Daniel
Folder 24 Bersing, Carl
Folder 25 Beveridge, Campell (see also District 6)
Folder 26 Bittman, John: Field Organizer
Folder 27 Bloch, Ed: International Representative
Folder 28 Block, Boris H.
Folder 29 Block, Harry
Folder 30 Brant, Carl
Folder 31 Brant, Neil: International Representative
Folder 32 Brantley, Pansy: Local 437
Folder 33 Brashear, Dewey: Local 301
Folder 34 Brooks, Ellis: Local 203 Business Agent
Folder 35 Brown, John
Folder 36 Brown, Robert: District 1 President
Folder 37 Bruno, Edmund and Budenz, Louis
Folder 38 Burch, William (Jack): Local 1119
Folder 39 Burch, Dorothy: Local 732
Folder 40 Burdick, Al
Folder 41 Burkhart, A.L.
Folder 42 Burns, Frank
Folder 43 Bunting, E.G.: Local 901
Folder 44 Caldicott, Helen M.
Folder 45 Calabresa, Anthony: Local 1111
Folder 46 Callahan, John
Folder 47 Camacho, Humberto
Folder 48 Cameron, Angus
Folder 49 Cameron, Clifford
Folder 50 Carbone, Ed: Field Organizer
Folder 51 Carlucci, Ray: Labor Spy
Folder 52 Carey, James B.
Folder 53 Carter, Connie: Local 430
Folder 54 Carter, Felicia: Local 429
Folder 55 Cetner, Joseph: Field Organizer
Folder 56 Chandler, Marian: Local 155
Folder 57 Chase, Dorothy: Activities Director
Folder 58 Choate, Norm
Folder 59 Christoffel, Harol
Folder 60 Ciofarri, Albert: Local 209 President
Folder 61 Clague, Ernestine
Folder 62 Clark, Robert L.: Secretary Treasurer
Folder 63 Clough, Al: Organizer
Folder 64 Cognatta, Peter: Local 301 President
Folder 65 Cole, Archer
Folder 66 Cochran, Floyd
Folder 67 Compa, Lance: Washington Representative
Folder 68 Coleman, Michael: Local 475
Folder 69 Conroy, James
Folder 70 Conselyea, Harold: Local 410
Folder 71 Cooper, Charles: Local 308
Folder 72 Cook, Anthony: Local 455
Folder 73 Cordia, Mrs. Joseph: Local 1104
Folder 74 Corwin, Earl C.: Local 901
Folder 75 Coulthard, Alfred: Local 201
Folder 76 Counts, Ezra: Local 409
Folder 77 Coville, Rose: Local 1225
Folder 78 Criley, Florence
Folder 79 Criscuolo, Walton: Local 443 President
Folder 80 Crouch, Paul: Labor Spy
Folder 81 Cuny, Lt. Arthur: Local 408
Folder 82 Cushing, Sidney: Local 201
Folder 83 Cvetic, Matthew: Informer
Folder 84 Dahl, Harold: Local 907
Folder 85 D’Allesandro, Anthony
Folder 86 Dalton, Leland: Local 139
Folder 87 Danahy, Dorothy: Local 332 Trustee
Folder 88 Darin, Margaret: District 6
Folder 89 Daugherty, James: Field Organizer
Folder 90 Davidson John: Local 276 President
Folder 91 Davies, T.P.: Local 524 President
Folder 92 Davis, Terry
Folder 93 Davis, David
Folder 94 Decavitch, Victor: District 7
Folder 95 DeForrest, Chal
Folder 96 Delaney, Thomas
Folder 97 Delong, Harley: Local 209 President
Folder 98 DeMaio, Anthony
Folder 99 DeMaio, Ernest: National Vice President
Folder 100 Dermody, Joseph: International Representative
Folder 101 Devine, Joseph
Folder 102 DiBassi, Nate
Folder 103 Donner, Frank: General Counsel
Folder 104 Dorsey, Charles: Local 124 President
Folder 105 Dowling, Lyle
Folder 106 Eastman, Neal
Folder 107 Egri, James: Local 724
Folder 108 El Conin, William
Folder 109 Emspak, Frank: Local 301 President
Folder 110 Emspak, Julius (see Founding Officer file)
Folder 111 Essin, Michael
Folder 112 Fagechagh, Ole: Field Organizer
Folder 113 Fancher, Linda
Folder 114 Fay, Charles: Local 475 President
Folder 115 Felsen, Milton
Folder 116 Fielde, Gerald
Folder 117 Fiering, Claria
Folder 118 Fiering, Henry
Folder 119 Fitzpatrick, Michael (see also District 6)
Folder 120 Fitzpatrick, Thomas (see also District 6)
Folder 121 Flynn, Jerry: Local 201
Folder 122 Folkes, Charles
Folder 123 Foner, Moe: Local 1199
Folder 124 Ford, Theodore: Local 119
Folder 125 Foreman, Clark
Folder 126 Frazier, Siles: Local 103 President
Folder 127 Gaeth, Arthur
Folder 128 Gallagher: Local 407
Folder 129 Garfield, Art
Folder 130 Garry, James: District 4
Folder 131 Gaul, Walter
Folder 132 Geiser, Carl
Folder 133 Geisz, Henry
Folder 134 Geraneo, Joseph
Folder 135 Gilbert, Sidney: Local 1227
Folder 136 Gillingham, Mary: Local 701
Folder 137 Goetz, Fred: News Columnist
Folder 138 Gojack, John
Folder 139 Golatta, Frances: Local 430
Folder 140 Glavin, Denis
Folder 141 Grabinski, Walter: Local 164 F
Folder 142 Gruenberg, Lillian
Folder 143 Gyler, Sgt. Emanuel: Local 1227
Folder 144 Habscmidt, J.: Local 107 F
Folder 145 Hall, T.E.: Local 610
Folder 146 Hanley, Joseph: Local 108 President
Folder 147 Hannigan, Arthur: Local 262
Folder 148 Harley, Hugh
Folder 149 Harris, Don: District 8 President
Folder 150 Harris, George: District 5 Secretary Treasurer
Folder 151 Hart, James B.: Field Organizer
Folder 152 Hartnett
Folder 153 Haug, Fred: Local 707
Folder 154 Hebble, Vernon: Local 924 President
Folder 155 Hein, Gus: Local 327
Folder 156 Helfand, Max and Ellie: District 1
Folder 157 Hicks, Henry: Local 218
Folder 158 Hodges, Bill: Local 301
Folder 159 Holmes, John J.: Field Organizer
Folder 160 Houchins, Edward: Local 119

Box 32
Folder 43 Hovis, John

Box 24
Folder 161 Hughes, Ed
Folder 162 Hupman, Red
Folder 163 Iacovangelo, Michael: Local 211
Folder 164 Iovenelli, Sadie: Local 301
Folder 165 Jackson, Clarence: District 5 President
Folder 166 Jacquot, Francis: Local 255
Folder 167 Jandreau, Leonard: Business Agent
Folder 168 Jimenez, Margarita
Folder 169 Jimenez, Michael
Folder 170 Jividen, Pearl: District 7 President
Folder 171 Johnson, David
Folder 172 Johnson, Manning: Labor Spy
Folder 173 Jones, Philip
Folder 174 Joyce, Hugh: Local 201
Folder 175 Julianelle, Joseph
Folder 176 Jurich, Joseph: Local 610 Chief Steward
Folder 177 Kaiser, Mary: Local 634
Folder 178 Kane, James M.
Folder 179 Kaplan, Harry: Field Organizer
Folder 180 Karpa, Michael: Local 1114
Folder 181 Keller, Charles: Field Organizer
Folder 182 Kelly, Arnold: Local 1001
Folder 183 Kelly, Charles: Local 957
Folder 184 Kelly, Fred: Local 201
Folder 185 Kelly, William: Local 301
Folder 186 Kimball, Beatrice: Local 201
Folder 187 Kimmel, Louis: District 8
Folder 188 King, Louis: District 3 President
Folder 189 Kirkendall, K.M.
Folder 190 Kirkland, Thomas: Local 1012
Folder 191 Kirkwood, Robert: Director of Organization
Folder 192 Kisby, Helen
Folder 193 Klinger, Nelson
Folder 194 Klinesmith, Charles: Local 634
Folder 195 Kochert, Rieta: Local 910
Folder 196 Kokolus, Paul
Folder 197 Komuves, Emil: Local 475
Folder 198 Kornfedder, Joseph Zack: Labor Spy
Folder 199 Koteles, Angela
Folder 200 Kozma, William: Local 758
Folder 201 Krames, Sol: Local 1225
Folder 202 Kres, Joseph: District 7
Folder 203 Krupnick, Doris and Catherine
Folder 204 Kuschell, Willard: Local 301
Folder 205 Krug, George: Local 1105

Box 25
Folder 1 Lambiase, Carol
Folder 2 LaRouche, Lyndon H.
Folder 3 Leroy, Gaylord
Folder 4 Leto, John: Local 103
Folder 5 Levy, Mark: Field Organizer
Folder 6 Lewis, Robert: General Committee
Folder 7 Lieberman, William: Local 202
Folder 8 Linehan, Jeremiah: Local 201
Folder 9 Linsley, Richard: International Representative
Folder 10 Livingston, David: District 65 Secretary Treasurer
Folder 11 Logsdon, Robert: District 8
Folder 12 Loney, Stanley: Local 617
Folder 13 Loock, Fred F.: Local 1111
Folder 14 Lord, Ivan: Local 254 President
Folder 15 Lottman, Walter: Local 768
Folder 16 Lowell, Charles: Local 205 President
Folder 17 Lugo, Jose: Local 404 Business Agent
Folder 18 Lustig, James
Folder 19 Lynch, Richard
Folder 20 Lyons, Daniel: Local 158 President
Folder 21 MacCormick, Alex: Local 218
Folder 22 Malkin, Maurice: Informer
Folder 23 Mamber, Philip: District 2 President
Folder 24 Mangino, Joseph: Local 301
Folder 25 Marcantoni, Vita
Folder 26 Marcum, Charles: Local 754
Folder 27 Marguriet, Daniel: District 6 President
Folder 28 Marinaccio, Michael: Local 211
Folder 29 Markland, Clem: District 7
Folder 30 Markley, Alex: Field Organizer
Folder 31 Marricaceo, Michael: Local 211
Folder 32 Martin, Sandra: Local 1412
Folder 33 Martinson, H.M.: Local 1412
Folder 34 Marzani, Carl
Folder 35 Massa, Leon: Local 259 Trustee
Folder 36 Massan, Richard: District 11 Field Organizer
Folder 37 Mastriani, William: Local 301
Folder 38 Matthews, Edward
Folder 39 Mattia, Mary: District 4
Folder 40 Matuson, Harvey: Informer
Folder 41 Mauseth, William: District 11
Folder 42 Mazzei, Joseph: Labor Spy
Folder 43 McAfee, Samuel
Folder 44 McAvoy, Clifford
Folder 45 McCartney, Marguerite
Folder 46 McConnell, J.W.: Local 825 President
Folder 47 McDaniel, Mary: District 10 President
Folder 48 McLeigh, James
Folder 49 McNeil, Allan
Folder 50 McWilliams, Carey
Folder 51 Mensch, Helen
Folder 52 Metcalfe, Jack (See also District 6)
Folder 53 Mihalick, Steven (Curley)
Folder 54 Mingo, Frank: Local 101
Folder 55 Mintz, Robert: Organizer
Folder 56 Mitchell, Wesley: Local 441
Folder 57 Mitton, Joseph: Local 103
Folder 58 Mooney, Jerold: Local 501
Folder 59 Mroz, Steven: Local 1114
Folder 60 Mueluer, Emil: Local 1113
Folder 61 Mugford, Walter: Field Organizer
Folder 62 “Muggy”
Folder 63 Murphy, Mary
Folder 64 Neal, Sterling: District 7
Folder 65 Neill, Thomas
Folder 66 Nelson, Harry
Folder 67 Nelson, John: Local 506
Folder 68 Neputy, Peter: Local 101
Folder 69 Newcombe, James: Local 401
Folder 70 Newell, Amy R.
Folder 71 Newell, Charles: International Representative
Folder 72 Niebur, Richard: District 7 President
Folder 73 Nixon, Russ: Washington Representative
Folder 74 Norwood, Isaiah: Local 1421
Folder 75 Oakes, Grant: District 11
Folder 76 O’Connor, Harvey
Folder 77 Onofaro, Nicholas (See also District 1)
Folder 78 Ordower, Sidney: District 11
Folder 79 Orfinik, Michael: Local 450
Folder 80 Overby, Elizabeth Moore: Local 747
Folder 81 Painter, Dennis
Folder 82 Panzino, Frank (See also District 6)
Folder 83 Pare, Jean: District 5
Folder 84 Payne, James: Local 813
Folder 85 Perry, Douglas: District 2 President
Folder 86 Peterson, Andrew: Local 301
Folder 87 Phelps, Harry
Folder 88 Pogue, Joseph: District 8 President
Folder 89 Poineau, Roderique
Folder 90 Polaski, Sandi: Westinghouse International Representative
Folder 91 Polich, Vance: Local 157 FE
Folder 92 Price, James: Local 107
Folder 93 Quinn, Thomas (see also Founding Officers)
Folder 94 Quirini, Helen: Local 301
Folder 95 Raley, Talmadge: Field Organizer
Folder 96 Ratner, David: UE Comptroller
Folder 97 Reed, Marie: Local 735
Folder 98 Reisel, Victor
Folder 99 Repaal, W.E.: Field Organizer
Folder 100 Rice, Robert: Field Organizer
Folder 101 Riskin, Benjamin
Folder 102 Rivers, Charles
Folder 103 Robinson, Cleveland: District 65 Secretary Treasurer
Folder 104 Rooney, George: Local 450
Folder 105 Rosen, Frank: District 11 President
Folder 106 Salter, Herbert: Local 259
Folder 107 Salveggio, Joseph
Folder 108 Sanchez, Rafael
Folder 109 Sangiovanni
Folder 110 Sardi, Louis: Local 404
Folder 111 Sario, John
Folder 112 Sarti, Louis
Folder 113 Savitsky, Ed: Local 107
Folder 114 Sayler, Frances: Wife of Organizer
Folder 115 Scherer, Marcel
Folder 116 Schlenker, Kathryn J. (Kitty): Field Organizer
Folder 117 Schumann, Louis: Local 401 President
Folder 118 Schwab, Charles: Local 639
Folder 119 Scribner, David: General Counsel
Folder 120 Sentner, Antonia
Folder 121 Sentner, William
Folder 122 Seymour, Paul: District 2
Folder 123 Shaiken, Harley
Folder 124 Sharkey, Thomas: Local 107 President
Folder 125 Shattuck, Raymond: Local 431
Folder 126 Simon, Hal: Local 1227
Folder 127 Sims, Charles: Local 754
Folder 128 Smith, Albert L.
Folder 129 Smith, Daniel: District 6 President
Folder 130 Smith, Elbert
Folder 131 Smith, Floyd: Local 315
Folder 132 Smith, Philip
Folder 133 Smith, William D.: UE-FE 70
Folder 134 Southern, Trudi: District 10 President
Folder 135 Spero, Nathan: UE Director of Research
Folder 136 Spinozzi, Constance: District 1 President
Folder 137 Squires, Joseph H.: Local 825
Folder 138 Stackhouse, Frank M.: Local 1001
Folder 139 Stager, Waldo: Field Organizer
Folder 140 Stamler, Rose: Local 1225
Folder 141 Stanfield, Revel: Local 766
Folder 142 Staniard, Geraldine
Folder 143 Stein, Thelma: District 4
Folder 144 Steinberg, Jerry: Field Organizer
Folder 145 Steiner, Charles: Local 475
Folder 146 Stevens, George: International Representative
Folder 147 Stone, Lulu: Local 475
Folder 148 Stowe, Leland: UE Radio Commentator
Folder 149 Swan, Elvis: Field Organizer
Folder 150 Swanson, Samuel
Folder 151 Thompson, Ernest
Folder 152 Thornton, Peggy: Local 103
Folder 153 Tice, Esther
Folder 154 Tomassetti, Nicholas J.
Folder 155 Tormey, Donald: International Representative
Folder 156 Torre, Louis
Folder 157 Turkowski, Joseph: International Representative and Vanclief, Jeep
Folder 158 Vandever, Lloyd: District 10 President
Folder 159 Vasi, James
Folder 160 Vejlupek, Joseph
Folder 161 Veneri, Marty: Local 426
Folder 162 Villarreal, Gabriel: Field Organizer
Folder 163 Wallace, Clarence E.
Folder 164 Wallace, William: District 4 Secretary and Paid Informant
Folder 165 Washington, Ed
Folder 166 Ward, Robert: Local 522
Folder 167 Ward, Harold
Folder 168 Waybur, Bruce
Folder 169 Weatherby, Glenice: Local 255
Folder 170 Weber, Joseph: Director of Organization
Folder 171 Weinhermer, Frank: Local 430
Folder 172 Weir, Mary: Local 119
Folder 173 Weixel, Lola
Folder 174 White, Francis: Field Organizer
Folder 175 White, Marshall: Local 301
Folder 176 White, Sara: Local 716
Folder 177 Wiedorfer, Sgt. Paul
Folder 178 Willard, Josephine
Folder 179 Wishart, Robert: District 11
Folder 180 Womack, Mel: International Representative
Folder 181 Wright, Fred: UE News Cartoonist
Folder 182 Wright, Theodore: Local 610 Organizer
Folder 183 Wright, Thomas
Folder 184 Young, Ruth
Folder 185 Zamosky, Stanley

Box 26
Folder 1 Abzug, Bella S.: Representative D-NY
Folder 2 Adair, E. Ross: Representative R-IN
Folder 3 Adams, Brock: Representative D-WA
Folder 4 Addabo, Joseph: Representative D-NY
Folder 5 Aiken, George D: Senator R-VT
Folder 6 Asner, Ed: President Screen Actors Guild
Folder 7 Badillo, Herman: Representative D-NY
Folder 8 Baldwin, C.B.: CIO-PAC
Folder 9 Baldwin, Raymond: Senator R-CT
Folder 10 Ball, Joseph: Senator R-MN
Folder 11 Barden, Graham A.: Representative D-NC
Folder 12 Barkley, Alben: Senator D-KY
Folder 13 Barrett, William A.: Representative D-PA
Folder 14 Bayh, Birch: Senator D-IN
Folder 15 Beall, J. Glenn: Senator R-MD
Folder 16 Bender, George H.: Senator R-OH
Folder 17 Bergoff, Pearl: Bureau for Spies
Folder 18 Bernard, John: Representative D-MN
Folder 19 Biaggi, Mario: Representative R-NY
Folder 20 Bingham, Dr. Eula: OSHA Administration
Folder 21 Bland, Schuyler Otis: Representative D-VA
Folder 22 Blatnik, John: Representative D-MN
Folder 23 Bolton, Frances: Representative R-OH
Folder 24 Bolton, Oliver P.: Representative R-OH
Folder 25 Botha, Thozamile: SACTU
Folder 26 Boulware, Lemuel: GE Chairman
Folder 27 Boyle, Charles: Representative D-IL
Folder 28 Bradley, Thomas: Mayor Los Angeles
Folder 29 Bramblett, Ernest R.: Representative R-CA
Folder 30 Bridges, Harry: ILWU President
Folder 31 Brooke, Edward W.: Senator D-MA
Folder 32 Brown, Elmer: International Typographical Union President
Folder 33 Brownwell, Herbert: Attorney General
Folder 34 Brutus, Dennis: Exiled South African Poet
Folder 35 Buchanan, Frank: Representative D-PA
Folder 36 Burdick, Usher L.: Representative R-ND
Folder 37 Burton, Harold: Senator R-OH
Folder 38 Burton, John: Representative D-CA
Folder 39 Burton, Philip: Representative D-CA
Folder 40 Bush, Prescott: Senator R-CT
Folder 41 Butler, John M. Senator R-MD
Folder 42 Byrne, James A.: Representative D-PA
Folder 43 Byrnes, James F.: Secretary of State
Folder 44 Bywater, William: IUE President
Folder 45 Capehart, Homer: Senator R-IN
Folder 46 Carlson, Frank: Senator R-KS
Folder 47 Carter, Amy: Daughter of U.S. President
Folder 48 Carter, Jimmy: U. S. President
Folder 49 Cassidy, Martin: Radio and Television Workers
Folder 50 Celler, Emanuel: Representative D-NY
Folder 51 Chambers, William CIO-PAC
Folder 52 Chavez, Cesar: Labor Actvist
Folder 53 Chisholm, Shirley: Representative D-NY
Folder 54 Christopher, George: Mayor San Francisco
Folder 55 Church, Frank: Senator D-ID
Folder 56 Clark, John: Mine-Mill
Folder 57 Clark, Joseph: Senator D-PA
Folder 58 Clay, William: Representative D-MO
Folder 59 Cleveland, James C.: Representative R-NH
Folder 60 Collier, Harold R.: Representative R-IL
Folder 61 Collins, Cardiss: Representative D-IL
Folder 62 Commoner, Barry: Professor
Folder 63 Connolly, Thomas: Senator D-OH
Folder 64 Conte, Silvio: Representative R-MA
Folder 65 Conyers, John: Representative D-MI
Folder 66 Copeland, Royal S.: Senator D-NY
Folder 67 Corbett, Robert J.: Representative R-PA
Folder 68 Cordiner, Ralph: GE President
Folder 69 Counts, Curtis J.: Director Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
Folder 70 Coyne, William: Representative D-PA
Folder 71 Craypo, Charles: Professor Cornell University
Folder 72 Cree, Albert E.: Representative of VT Governor
Folder 73 Curtin, Willard S.: Representative R-PA
Folder 74 Curtis, Carl T.: Representative R-NE
Folder 75 Daschle, Thomas: Senator D-SD
Folder 76 Davenport, Harry S.: Representative D-PA
Folder 77 Dellums, Ronald: Representative D-CA
Folder 78 Dennison, David S. Jr.: Representative R-OH
Folder 79 Dent, John H.: Representative D-PA
Folder 80 Derwinski, Edward J.: Representative R-IL
Folder 81 D’Ewart, Wesley A.: Representative R-MT
Folder 82 Dies, Martin: Representative D-TX
Folder 83 Diggs, Charles C. Jr.: Representative D-MI
Folder 84 Diogvardi, John: Labor Racketeer
Folder 85 Dirksen, Everett: Senator R-IL
Folder 86 Dixon, Alan: Senator D-IL
Folder 87 Dlamini, Christopher: President Federation of South African Trade Unionists
Folder 88 Dodd, Thomas: Senator D-CT
Folder 89 Dondero, George A.: Representative R-MI
Folder 90 Donohue, Harold D.: Representative D-MA
Folder 91 Donovan, Raymond: Secretary of Labor (Reagan)
Folder 92 Douglas, Helen Gahagan: Performer: Representative D-CA
Folder 93 Douglas, William O.: Justice Supreme Court
Folder 94 Drinan, Robert: Representative D-MA
Folder 95 Dubinsky, David: President International Ladies Garment Workers
Folder 96 DuBois, W.E.B.: Civil Rights Activist
Folder 97 Duff, James H.: Senator R-PA
Folder 98 Dukakis, Michael: Massachusetts Governor
Folder 99 Dulles, John Foster: Secretary of State
Folder 100 Eastland, James H.: Senator D-MS
Folder 101 Eberharter, Herman P.: Representative D-PA
Folder 102 Edgar, Robert W.: Representative D-PA
Folder 103 Edwards, Don: Representative D-CA
Folder 104 Einstein, Albert: Scientist
Folder 105 Eisenhower, Dwight David: U.S. President
Folder 106 Fallon, George H.: Representative D-MD
Folder 107 Fasanella, Ralph: Artist
Folder 108 Fauntroy, Walter: Representative D-DC
Folder 109 Fayette, Frederick J.: Senator D-VT
Folder 110 Feinglass, Abe: Vice President Meatcutters Union
Folder 111 Feingold, Russ: Senator D-WI
Folder 112 Ferguson, Homer: Senator R- MI
Folder 113 Finley, Murray: ACWA
Folder 114 Fitzmaurice, David: IUE President
Folder 115 Fitzsimmons, Frank E.: President Teamsters Union
Folder 116 Flanders, Ralph E.: Senator R-VT
Folder 117 Flemming, W. Robert: Representative D-IN
Folder 118 Flood, Daniel J.: Representative D-PA
Folder 119 Foner, Philip: Labor Historian
Folder 120 Forand, Aime: Representative D-RI
Folder 121 Fowler, Harper: Professor: U.S. Dept of Interior
Folder 122 Frankensteen, Richard: UAW
Folder 123 Fraser, Donald M.: Representative D-MN
Folder 124 Freeman, Gordon: IBEW President
Folder 125 Friedel, Samuel N.: Representative D-MD
Folder 126 Fulbright, J. William: Senator D-AR
Folder 127 Fulton, James G.: Representative R-PA
Folder 128 Galbraith, John Kenneth: Professor
Folder 129 Garmatz, Edward A.: Representative D-MD
Folder 130 Gellert, Hugo: Artist
Folder 131 Giaimo, Robert N.: Representative D-CT
Folder 132 Gillie, George W.: Representative R-IN
Folder 133 Goldwater, Barry: Senator R-AZ
Folder 134 Gorman, Patrick: Meatcutters Secretary Treasurer
Folder 135 Grabowski, Bernard F.: Representative D-CT
Folder 136 Gravel, Michael: Senator D-AK
Folder 137 Green, John: Marine and Ship Building Workers
Folder 138 Green, William J.: Representative D-PA
Folder 139 Gregory, Richard: Performer
Folder 140 Griebel, Richard H.: President Fairbanks, Morse and Company
Folder 141 Griswold, Dwight: Senator R-NE
Folder 142 Gruening, Ernest: Representative D-CA
Folder 143 Guinier, Ewart: Professor
Folder 144 Hagan, Harlen: Representative D-CA
Folder 145 Hallinan, Vincent with Charlotta Bass “Prominent American”
Folder 146 Harrington, Michael J.: Representative D-MA
Folder 147 Hartke, Vance: Senator D-IN
Folder 148 Hartley, F.A.: Representative R-NJ
Folder 149 Hatfield, Mark: Senator R-OR
Folder 150 Hawkes, Albert: Senator R-NJ
Folder 151 Hawkins, Augustus: Representative D-CA
Folder 152 Hayes, Charles: Representative D-IL
Folder 153 Heckler, Margaret M.: Representative R-MA
Folder 154 Henning, John: AFL-CIO CA
Folder 155 Herman, James: President ILWU
Folder 156 Heselton, John: Representative R-MA
Folder 157 Hester, Hugh B.: U.S. Army
Folder 158 Heusinger, Adolf: U.S. Army General
Folder 159 Higgins, James: co-author “Us and Them”
Folder 160 Hoff, Philip H.: Governor VT
Folder 161 Hoffman, Clare E.: Representative R-MI
Folder 162 Holifield, Chet: Representative D-CA
Folder 163 Holland, Elmer J.: Representative D-PA
Folder 164 Hosmer, Craig: Representative R-CA
Folder 165 Howard, Asbury: Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers
Folder 166 Hruska, Roman L.: Representative R-NE
Folder 167 Hughes, Harold E. Senator D-IA
Folder 168 Hughes, Langston: Writer
Folder 169 Humphrey, Hubert: Vice President U.S.
Folder 170 Hunter, Allan O.: Representative R-CA
Folder 171 Ickes, Harold: U.S. Sec of Interior
Folder 172 Irwin, Donald J.: Representative D- CT
Folder 173 Isacson, Leonard: Representative D-NY
Folder 174 Ives, Irving: Senator R-NY
Folder 175 Jacob, John: Representative R-OH and Javits, Jacob K.
Folder 176 Jennings, Paul: IUE President and Jenkins, Thomas A.
Folder 177 Jenner, William E.: Senator R-IN
Folder 178 Joelson, Charles S.: Senator D-NJ
Folder 179 Johnson, Edwin: Senator D-NJ
Folder 180 Johnson, Leroy: Representative R-CA
Folder 181 Jones, Rovert: Representative D-OH
Folder 182 Judd, Walter H.: Representative R-MN
Folder 183 Kastenmeier, Robert W.: Representative D-WI
Folder 184 Kean, Frank: Representative R-NJ
Folder 185 Kearney, Bernard W. (Pat): Representative R-NY
Folder 186 Kearnes, Carroll D.: Representative R-PA
Folder 187 Keating, Kenneth B.: Senator R-NY
Folder 188 Kennedy, John F.: U.S. President
Folder 189 Kennedy, Robert F.: Senator D-NY
Folder 190 Kenny, Robert W.: Attorney General CA
Folder 191 Kersten, Charles: Representative R-WI
Folder 192 Keyserling, Leon: Economist
Folder 193 Kilgore, Harley: Senator D-WV
Folder 194 King, Cecil R.: Representative D-CA
Folder 195 King, Carleton J.: Representative R-NY
Folder 196 King, Martin Luther Jr.: Civil Rights Leader
Folder 197 Kirwan, Michael: Representative D-OH
Folder 198 Klein, Arthur G.: Representative D-NY
Folder 199 Klink, Don: Representative D-PA
Folder 200 Kluczynski, John C.: Representative D-IL
Folder 201 Knoll, Jack: PAC Director for CIO
Folder 202 Knowland, William F.: Senator R-CA
Folder 203 Knowles, Warren: Governor WI
Folder 204 Knutson, Harold: Representative R-MN
Folder 205 Koch, Edward I.: Representative D-NY
Folder 206 Kolter, Joseph: Representative D-PA
Folder 207 Kowalski, Frank: Representative D-CT
Folder 208 Kryzcki, Leonard: Labor Leader
Folder 209 Kuchel, Thomas H.: Senator R-CA

Box 27
Folder 1 Lafore, John: Representative D-MA
Folder 2 LaGuardia, Fiorello: Mayor New York
Folder 3 Lamont, Corliss: “Prominent American”
Folder 4 Lane, Thomas J.: Representative D-MA
Folder 5 Langer, William: Senator R-ND
Folder 6 Lankford, Richard: Representative D-MD
Folder 7 Lawson, John Howard: Actor
Folder 8 Leader, George M.: Senator D-PA
Folder 9 Leavitt, Marty: Union Busting Attorney
Folder 10 Lehman, Herbert: Governor NY
Folder 11 Lesinski, John: Representative D-MI
Folder 12 Lewis, John L.: Presdient CIO
Folder 13 Libonati, Roland: Representative D-IL
Folder 14 Lincoln, Eric: Professor
Folder 15 Lindsay, John V.: Mayor NY
Folder 16 Lipinski, William: Representative D-IL
Folder 17 Long, Russell B.: Representative D-LA
Folder 18 Lucas, Scott: Senator D-IL
Folder 19 Luscomb, Florence H.: Peace Progressive Candidate for Governor of MA
Folder 20 Lynch, Frances: UAW President Local 422
Folder 21 Magdoff, Harry: Economist
Folder 22 Mahony: Senator
Folder 23 Malcolm X: Black Civil Rights Leader
Folder 24 Mansfield, Michael: Senator D-MT
Folder 25 Marcantino, Vito: Representative D-NY
Folder 26 Markey, Edward: Representative D-MA
Folder 27 Marshall, Thurgood: Justice Supreme Court
Folder 28 Martin, Edward: Senator R-PA
Folder 29 May, Edwin H., Jr.: Representative R-CT
Folder 30 Mazey, Emil: UAW
Folder 31 Mazzocchi, Anthony: Labor Party Founder
Folder 32 McArthur, Douglas: U.S. Military
Folder 33 McCarren, Patrick: Senator D-NY
Folder 34 McCarthy, Eugene: Senator D-MN
Folder 35 McCarthy, Joseph: Senator R-WI
Folder 36 McClellan, John L.: Senator D-AR
Folder 37 McCloskey, Paul N.: Representative R-CA
Folder 38 McConnel, Samuel K.: Representative R-PA
Folder 39 McCormack, John W.: Representative D-MA
Folder 40 McDonough, Gordon L.: Representative R-CA
Folder 41 McDowell, Harris B. Jr.: Representative D-DE
Folder 42 McGovern, George: Senator D-SD
Folder 43 McNamara, Patrick: Senator D-MI
Folder 44 Mead, John: Senator D-NY
Folder 45 Meany, George: President AFL-CIO
Folder 46 Melman, Seymour: Professor
Folder 47 Metcalf, Lee: Representative D-MT
Folder 48 Meyer, William: Representative D-VT
Folder 49 Miller, Arnold: UMW President
Folder 50 Mills, Wilbur D.: Senator D-AR
Folder 51 Mitchell, Edward A.: Representative R-IN
Folder 52 Mondale, Walter F.: Senator D-MN
Folder 53 Monroney, Michael: Senator D-OK
Folder 54 Montgomery, David: Professor
Folder 55 Moore E.H.: Senator R-OK
Folder 56 Moorhead, William S.: Representative D-PA
Folder 57 Morse, Wayne: Senator D-OR
Folder 58 Mostel, Zero: Actor
Folder 59 Murray, James: Senator D-MT
Folder 60 Murray, Philip: Labor Leader
Folder 61 Muskie, Edmund S.: Senator D-ME
Folder 62 Neely, Matthew M.: Senator D-WV
Folder 63 Nelson, Gaylord: Senator D-WI
Folder 64 Nixon, Richard M.: U.S. President
Folder 65 Norris, George W.: Senator R-NE
Folder 66 Norton, Mary: Representative D-NJ
Folder 67 O’Brien, Thomas J.: Representative D-IL
Folder 68 O’Day, Caroline: Representative D-NY
Folder 69 O’Hara, Barratt: Representative D-IL
Folder 70 O’Hara, James G.: Representative D-MI
Folder 71 O’Neill, Thomas P.: Representative D-MA
Folder 72 Owens, Major: Representative D-NY
Folder 73 Parren, Mitchell: Representative D-MD
Folder 74 Pepper, Claude: Representative D-FL
Folder 75 Perkins, Frances: U.S. Sec of Labor
Folder 76 Potofsky, Jacob S.: Amalgamated Clothing Workers
Folder 77 Powell, Adam Clayton: Representative D-NY
Folder 78 Price, Gwilym: President Westinghouse
Folder 79 Proximire, William: Senator D-WI
Folder 80 Pucinski, Roman C.: Representative D-IL
Folder 81 Rangel, Charles: Representative D-NY
Folder 82 Rayburn, Samuel: Representative D-TX: Speaker of the House
Folder 83 Reece, Carroll B.: Representative R-TN
Folder 84 Reed, Daniel A.: Representative R-NY
Folder 85 Reuss, Henry S.: Representative D-WI
Folder 86 Reuther, Walter: UAW President
Folder 87 Rhodes, John J.: Representative R-AZ
Folder 88 Ribicoff, Abraham A.: Senator D-CT
Folder 89 Robinson, Reid: President Mine, Mill and Smelter
Folder 90 Robeson, Paul: Political Activist
Folder 91 Roosevelt, Eleanor: Wife of U.S. President
Folder 92 Roosevelt, Franklin D. Jr.: Representative D-NY
Folder 93 Roosevelt, Franklin D. Sr.: President of the U.S.
Folder 94 Roosevelt, James: Representative D-CA
Folder 95 Rosenberg, Alan: Attorney
Folder 96 Rosenblum, Frank: Amalgamated Clothing Workers Sec. Treas.
Folder 97 Rosenthal, Benjamin S.: Representative D-NY
Folder 98 Russo, Marty: Representative D-IL
Folder 99 Rostenkowski, Daniel: Representative D-IL
Folder 100 Ryan, William F.: Representative D-NY
Folder 101 Sabbath, Adolph: Representative D-IL
Folder 102 Sadlak, Antoni N.: Representative R-CT
Folder 103 Sambo, John: IUE
Folder 104 Samuel, Howard: President IUD
Folder 105 Santora, William
Folder 106 Scanlon, Thomas: Representative D-PA
Folder 107 Scheneebeli, Herman T.: Representative R-PA
Folder 108 Schlieker, William N.: Nazi-Krupp Assistant
Folder 109 Schmidt, William: Mayor of Scranton, PA
Folder 110 Schoenbrun, David: Writer and Journalist
Folder 111 Schweiker, Richard S.: Representative R-PA
Folder 112 Scott, Hugh: Senator R-PA
Folder 113 Scranton, William W.: Senator R-PA
Folder 114 Shapley, Harlow: Scientist
Folder 115 Shapp, Milton: PA Governor
Folder 116 Sheehan, Timothy P.: Representative R-IL
Folder 117 Sheinkman, Jack: President ACTWU
Folder 118 Simon, Paul: Representative D-IL
Folder 119 Smith, Alfred E.: NY Governor
Folder 120 Smith, Howard W.: Representative D-VA
Folder 121 Soloman, Saul: Doctor
Folder 122 Sparkman, John J.: Senator D-AL
Folder 123 Stafford, Robert T.: Senator R-VT
Folder 124 Steele, Robert H.: Representative R-CT
Folder 125 Steelman, John R.: U.S. Government Assistant to Truman
Folder 126 Stein, Herbert: Chairman Nixon Counsel: Eco. Adv.
Folder 127 Stevenson, Adlai E.: Senator D-IL
Folder 128 Stratton, Samuel S.: Representative D-NY
Folder 129 Stokes, Louis: Representative D-OH
Folder 130 Sullivan, John: Representative D-MO
Folder 131 Sweeny, John: President SEIU
Folder 132 Taft, Robert: Senator R-OH
Folder 133 Taylor, Dean P.: Representative R-NY
Folder 134 Taylor, George W.: Professor and Author
Folder 135 Taylor, Glen: Senator D-ID: Progressive Party V.P. Candidate
Folder 136 Thomas, Elbert: Senator D-UT
Folder 137 Thomas, J. Parnell: Representative R-NJ
Folder 138 Thomas, R.J.: V.P. Auto Workers
Folder 139 Traficant, James: Representative D-OH
Folder 140 Thompson, Frank S. Jr.: Representative D-NJ
Folder 141 Tobey, Charles William: Senator R-NH
Folder 142 Truman, Harry S.: U.S. President
Folder 143 Tunney, John V.: Senator D-CA
Folder 144 Urey, Harold C.: Scientist
Folder 145 VanPelt, William K.: Representative R-WI
Folder 146 VanSlooten, John: UAW
Folder 147 Velde, Harold H.: Representative R-IL
Folder 148 Vigorito, Joseph P.: Representative D-PA
Folder 149 Wagner, Robert F.: Senator D-NY
Folder 150 Wald, George: Professor
Folder 151 Wallace, Henry: V.P. of U.S.
Folder 152 Washington, Harold: Representative D-IL
Folder 153 Walter, Francis E.: Representative D-PA
Folder 154 Weaver, James D.: Representative D-PA
Folder 155 Wellstone, Paul: Senator D-MN
Folder 156 Whitney, A.F.: Bro. Railway Trainmen
Folder 157 Wier, Roy W.: Representative D-MN
Folder 158 Wiley, Alexander: Senator R-WI
Folder 159 William, Aubrey: President Southern Conf. Edu. Fund
Folder 160 Williams, Harrison A.: Senator D-NJ
Folder 161 Wilson, Charles: GM
Folder 162 Winpisinger, William: President IAM
Folder 163 Withrow, Gardner R.: Representative R-WI
Folder 164 Woffard, Harris: Senator D-PA
Folder 165 Wolcott, Jessee P.: Representative R-MI
Folder 166 Wolfe, Sidney: Doctor: Health Research Group
Folder 167 Wolfgang, Myra K.: Hotel and Restaurant Workers
Folder 168 Woodcock, Leonard: President UAW
Folder 169 Woodhouse, Chase Going: Representative
Folder 170 Wurf, Jerry: AFSCME President
Folder 171 Yates, Sidney: Representative D-IL
Folder 172 Young, Stephen M.: Senator D-OH
Folder 173 Zablocki, Clement J.: Representative D-WI

Box 28
Folder 1 AFL-CIO Leaders
Folder 2 Abortion Lobby
Folder 3 Albany Hearings, 1972-1974
Folder 4 Anti-Apartheid Demonstrations
Folder 5 Anti-Fascist Parade
Folder 6 Art (Murals)
Folder 7 Automatic Screw Machine Company
Folder 8 Automation
Folder 9 Beauty Queens
Folder 10 Black Workers
Folder 11 Block Bork, 1987
Folder 12 Boston Anti-Reaganomics Parade, August 1982
Folder 13 Boycotts: Diamond Walnut and Clark Candy
Folder 14 Bridgeport Rate Hike, July 1983
Folder 15 CBC-GE/W Negotiations, 1982
Folder 16 CBC-GE/W Negotiations, 1985
Folder 17 CBC Rally, June 1997
Folder 18 California Electronics Organizing Committee
Folder 19-20 Campaign to End Wage Freeze, 1952
Folder 21 Child Care Conference, New York
Folder 22 Children: Demonstrating, Working, Playing
Folder 23 Chile
Folder 24 Citizen’s Budget Campaign, May 1995
Folder 25 Civil Rights Demonstration, Los Angeles, March 1989
Folder 26-28 Civil Rights Struggle, 1960s
Folder 29 Coalition of Black Trade Unionists
Folder 30 Coalition of Labor Union Women: Founding Conference
Folder 31 Coalition for a Safe Subway System
Folder 32 Common Agenda Coalition
Folder 33 Company Officials, 1940s-1960s
Folder 34-35 Conference Board UE/W, 1970s
Folder 36-37 Conference Board UE-GE/W, 1970s-1980s
Folder 38 Conference Board GE, 1970s
Folder 39-40 Conference Board GE, 1970s-1980s

Box 29
Folder 01-02 Conference Board GE, 1980s-1990s
Folder 3 Conferences: General, 1940s-1950s
Folder 4 Conferences: General
Folder 5 Conference: Erie
Folder 6 Conference: Washington, 1951
Folder 7 CIO: Meetings, Members, General
Folder 8 Congress
Folder 09-10 Congress Investigations: House Labor, HUAC, etc.
Folder 11 Congress Progress Caucus, January 1997
Folder 12 Congressman
Folder 13 Copeland Refrigerator Workers, 1953
Folder 14 Crowds
Folder 15 Cutting Tool Conferences, 1980, 1984
Folder 16 Deborah Hospital
Folder 17 Debs, Eugene
Folder 18 Defense of UE
Folder 19 Delegation on Take Away: PA Legislature: Districts 1 and 6, 1974
Folder 20 Demonstrations: Miscellaneous and Contact Prints
Folder 21 Department Store Employee Union, 1947
Folder 22 Dewald Organizing Committee, 1942
Folder 23 Directories of Congress People
Folder 24 Echlin Rally, December 1997
Folder 25 Eisenhower, Dwight D.
Folder 26 El Salvador
Folder 27 Energy Crisis, 1970s
Folder 28 Entertainment Pictures WWII
Folder 29 Equal Rights Amendment
Folder 30 ERA March, April 1989
Folder 31 Erie Automation Robotics Conference, May 1984
Folder 32 Erie County Labor Congress Conference
Folder 33 European Unions
Folder 34 FDR and ERA Prominent Figures
Folder 35 FDR Memorial
Folder 36 FE Fights Layoff, 1953
Folder 37 FE Staff
Folder 38 FEPC Campaign, 1947
Folder 39 Factories
Folder 40 Fair Employment Practices Committee
Folder 41 Fair Practices Committee of UE
Folder 42 Families/Family Life
Folder 43 Farmers-Migratory Workers and Other Non-Industrial Workers
Folder 44 Fascists-Nazis
Folder 45 Federal Supreme Court, 1930s-1960s
Folder 46 For German Exhibit: Strikes, All Districts, All Years
Folder 47 Foreign Trade Unions-Meeting with Officials, December 1986
Folder 48 France-CGT

Box 30
Folder 1 GE: General Electric
Folder 2 GE Conference Board, 1940s
Folder 3 GE Conference Board, 1950s
Folder 4 GE Conference Board, 1960s
Folder 5 GE Conference Board General and GE Conference Board, 1970s
Folder 6 GE Contract Signing, 1976
Folder 7 GE International Harvesters Conference, 1952
Folder 8 GE Lamp Conference, 1951, 1954
Folder 09-10 GE Negotiations, 1973
Folder 11 GE Negotiations, 1979
Folder 12 GE Negotiations, 1982
Folder 13 GE Negotiations, 1985
Folder 14 GE Negotiations, 1997
Folder 15 GE Salary Organization Committee, Pittsfield
Folder 16-17 GE Strike, 1969-1970
Folder 18 GE Strike Ratification/Vote, 1940s
Folder 19 GE Trial, 1946
Folder 20 GE Wage Conference, 1940s
Folder 21-22 GEB: Contact Prints
Folder 23-24 GEB: Meetings
Folder 25 GM: General Motors
Folder 26 GM Conference Board, 1947
Folder 27 General Executive Board, 1930s-1940s
Folder 28 General Cable, 1st National Contract with UE
Folder 29 General Officers with Labor Leaders
Folder 30 General Officers with Staff, 1940s-1980s
Folder 31 General Officers, Founding Officers
Folder 32 General Officers, Miscellaneous
Folder 33 “Ghetto Life”
Folder 34 Guatemala
Folder 35 Haiti
Folder 36 Harrisburg Blitz
Folder 37 Harvest Strike Scenes
Folder 38 Harvester: UE at Congressional Farm Hearings, 1953
Folder 39 Health Care Rallies, 1992

Box 31
Folder 01-02 Health, Medical, Diseases, Accidents
Folder 3 Hearings: Job, Senate Labor Reform, Congressional
Folder 4 High Treason
Folder 05-08 Historical Labor Figures/ Events
Folder 9 Hoover
Folder 10 Housing: Strikes and Demonstrations
Folder 11 IUE: International Union of Electrical Workers
Folder 12 IUE and Other Raiders
Folder 13 Empty
Folder 14 IAM: International Association of Machinists
Folder 15 International Harvester, 1952
Folder 16 International Longshoremen and Warehousemen’s Union
Folder 17-18 International Metalworkers Federation
Folder 19 Inquiring Photographer
Folder 20 International Economic Conversion
Folder 21 Jenson Company Shop, Los Angeles
Folder 22 Job Training
Folder 23 Labor Assembly for Peace Conference, 1967
Folder 24 Labor for Peace Conference, 1972
Folder 25 Labor Law Reform Demonstration, 1978
Folder 26 Labor Notes, September 19-20, 1997
Folder 27 Labor Research Association
Folder 28 Labor Rights Rally, Chicago-New Bedford, February 1990
Folder 29 Labor Rights Tour, February 1994
Folder 30 Labor Solidarity: Greyhound Workers
Folder 31 Labor Solidarity: Harper and Rowe
Folder 32 Labor Solidarity: J.P. Stevens
Folder 33 Labor Solidarity: Local 111, I.B.T.
Folder 34 Labor Solidarity: Miscellaneous
Folder 35 Labor Solidarity: New Party Meetings
Folder 36 Labor Solidarity: PATCO
Folder 37 Leon Mohill speaks to UERMWA, 1947
Folder 38 Lincoln, Abraham
Folder 39 Lobby Week, March 28-April 2, 1989
Folder 40 Local Union Officers, Business Agent, Staff
Folder 41 Lynn Campaign: Local 201, 1960
Folder 42 MICA
Folder 43-45 Machinery
Folder 46 March and Rally for Miners, Pittsburgh, PA, August 1989
Folder 47 March for the Homeless, Washington D.C., October 1989
Folder 48 March for Justice and Peace, Washington D.C., 1985
Folder 49 March on Washington, August 1983
Folder 50 McCarthy Hearings at GE: Schenectady and Lynn, MA
Folder 51 Meetings with Legislative Representatives
Folder 52 Meetings, general (non-strike)
Folder 53 Mervin Wave Clip Company, Buffalo, New York, 1933
Folder 54 Migratory Workers
Folder 55 Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers Union
Folder 56 Mine Safety Workers Strike, Pittsburgh
Folder 57 Minimum Wage Rally, October 29, 1988
Folder 58 Miscellaneous U.S. Presidents and Historical Figures
Folder 59 Miss Negro Victory Workers
Folder 60 Mobilize for Women’s Lives, November 1989

Box 32
Folder 1 National Defense, UE Metal Shortages Conference
Folder 2 National Healthcare Ambulance Drive, Fall 1991
Folder 3 National Healthcare, June 1991
Folder 4 National Healthcare, October 1990
Folder 5 National Healthcare Town Meetings, January 1992
Folder 6 NLRB: National Labor Relations Board
Folder 7 National Rank and File Conference, Chicago, 1970
Folder 8 National Trade Union Rank and File Conference, 1970
Folder 9 Negotiations: Contact Prints, 1994
Folder 10 Negotiations GE/W Service Workers, 1985
Folder 11 Negro Exhibit, 1943
Folder 12 New Comer Products Company
Folder 13 New York City Scenes
Folder 14 New York Compensation Board, UE New York Conference Board, 1949
Folder 15 Empty
Folder 16 Newspaper/Radio
Folder 17 Nicaragua
Folder 18 Not Bread Alone Conference, New York, November 9, 1991
Folder 19 Nuclear Industry
Folder 20 OPA Petition Rally, 1940s
Folder 21 Occupational Safety and Health, “Hamlet”, 1990s
Folder 22 Orange County Workers/ Justice/ Democracy, 1992
Folder 23 Organizing, 1990s
Folder 24 Organizing Committee, Ward Leonard Electric Company
Folder 25 Outdoor Columns: Fred Goetz
Folder 26 Outdoor Columns: Fred Peterson
Folder 27 Parades, 1960s
Folder 28 Peace Demonstration, New York, December 1982
Folder 29 Peace Rally, 1980s
Folder 30 Peace Protests Worldwide, 1980s
Folder 31 Pensioners General
Folder 32 Pension Hearings, 1973, 1978
Folder 33 People’s Progress Convention, August 1992
Folder 34 Phelps Dodge: Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers, Chicago, 1945
Folder 35 Philco Conference
Folder 36 Picket Lines: General, 1940s-1950s
Folder 37 Picket Lines District 1
Folder 38 Picket Lines District 2, 1950s
Folder 39 Picket Lines District 3
Folder 40 Picket Lines District 4, 1940s-1950s
Folder 41 Picket Lines District 6, 1940s-1950s
Folder 42 Picket Lines District 11, 1940s-1950s
Folder 44 Picket Lines A.S.R., 1940s-1950s
Folder 45 Empty
Folder 46 Picket Lines Anti-Stuyvesant Evictions
Folder 47 Picket Lines Schenectady
Folder 48 Picket Lines Tung-sol
Folder 49 Pittsburgh Blitz, 1992
Folder 50 Plant Closings, 1960s-1990s
Folder 51 Plants-Workers
Folder 52-53 Plastics, 1980s-1990s
Folder 54 Police Violence
Folder 55 Police Violence in East Pittsburgh in 1916
Folder 56 Political Action: District 1
Folder 57 Political Action: District 2
Folder 58 Political Action: District 3
Folder 59 Political Action: District 4
Folder 60 Political Action: District 6
Folder 61 Political Action: District 7
Folder 62 Political Action: District 8
Folder 63 Political Action: District 9
Folder 64 Political Action: District 11
Folder 65 Political Action: Albany Delegation
Folder 66 Political Action: Farmer Aid
Folder 67-69 Political Action: General
Folder 70 Political Action: PAC
Folder 71 Political Action: Taft-Hartley

Box 33
Folder 1 Pollution
Folder 2 Porcelain Workers
Folder 3 Poverty
Folder 4 Press Conference, 1990s
Folder 5 Press Conference on Wage Drive with James Matles
Folder 6 Products
Folder 7 Production Awards
Folder 8 Production Conference, Indiana, 1942
Folder 9 Progressive Party National Convention, 1948
Folder 10 Publicity Conference, 1952
Folder 11 Puerto Rico
Folder 12 Racist Terror
Folder 13 RCA Organizing Committee, 1940s
Folder 14 Radiation-Japan
Folder 15 Radio Broadcast/Conference, 1940s
Folder 16 Radio Report on Negotiations, District 4, 1940s
Folder 17 Railroads
Folder 18 Railroad Demonstration, Washington D.C., April, 1981
Folder 19 Rally Against U.S. Intervention in Central America, March 24, 1990
Folder 20 Rally for Peace, Jobs, and Justice in Washington D.C., April 1985
Folder 21 Raytheon Organizing Committee Dance, September 1943
Folder 22 Re-Conversion
Folder 23 Recipe Exchange, April 1972
Folder 24 Recreation: General
Folder 25 Recreation Room: Salsa League, 1998
Folder 26 Religious Leader Rabbi Abba Hillel Silver
Folder 27 Remington-Rand, Johnson City
Folder 28 Republic of Ireland
Folder 29 Retirees, 1990s
Folder 30 Rex Manufacturing Company
Folder 31 Rhode Island Blitz, 1990s
Folder 32 Roosevelt, F.D.
Folder 33 Runaway Plants: Wilson and Company
Folder 34 Salaried Workers
Folder 35 Science/Research
Folder 36 Schools/College Students
Folder 37 Ships
Folder 38 Shorter Work Week, 1970s
Folder 39 Singer Sewing Machine, 1940s
Folder 40 Senate Labor Committee Hearings, 1940s
Folder 41 Skilled Trade Conference, 1952
Folder 42 Smith and Wesson, 1984
Folder 43 Social Security, 1980s-1990s
Folder 44 Solidarity Day, Washington D.C. Rally, August, 1981
Folder 45 South Africa
Folder 46 South East Asia and Vietnam
Folder 47 Soviet Trade Unionists, 1980s
Folder 48-49 Soviet Trade Union Delegation to U.S., June 1978
Folder 50 Springfield Machine Tool Conference, December 1983
Folder 51 Speed-Up, 1940s
Folder 52 Stand for Truth Lobby, June 1989
Folder 53 Stanley Campaign, Waynesboro, VA, 1978
Folder 54 Stills from Hollywood and Other Commercial Films
Folder 55 Stills from “It’s a Wonderful Life”

Box 34
Folder 1 Strikes Newspaper Articles, 1916
Folder 2 Strikes District 11, 1930s
Folder 3 Strikes A.S.R. Workers, 1934
Folder 4 Strikes Truck Drivers, 1934
Folder 5 Strikes Philco, 1937
Folder 6 Strikes Ohio Brass, 1941
Folder 7 Strikes General, 1930s-1940s
Folder 08-09 Strikes District 1, 1946
Folder 10 Strikes District 2, 1946
Folder 11 Strikes District 2, Local 282, 1946
Folder 12 Strikes District 3, 1946
Folder 13 Strikes District 4, 1946
Folder 14 Strikes District 4, Local 404, 1946
Folder 15 Strikes District 5, 1946
Folder 16 Strikes District 6, 1946
Folder 17 Strikes District 6, Local 601, 1946
Folder 18 Empty
Folder 19 Strikes District 7, 1946
Folder 20 Strikes District 7, Local 801, 1946
Folder 21 Strikes District 9, 1946
Folder 22 Strikes District 10, 1946
Folder 23 Strikes District 11, 1946
Folder 24 Strikes, National Vote, 1946
Folder 25 Strikes, Phelps Dodge, 1946
Folder 26 Strikes, Conferences, 1946
Folder 27-28 Strike General, 1946
Folder 29 Strikes Warren, OH, 1946
Folder 30 Strikes Miscellaneous, 1950s
Folder 31 Strikes Aid UE Mine Workers, 1950
Folder 32 Strikes Harvester Workers, 1952
Folder 33 Strikes U.A.W., 1954
Folder 34 Strikes District 1, 1955-1956
Folder 35 Strikes District 1, Local 107, 1955-1956
Folder 36 Strikes District 2, 1955-1956
Folder 37 Strikes District 4, 1955-1956
Folder 38 Strikes District 6, 1955-1956
Folder 39 Strikes District 11, 1955-1956
Folder 40 Strikes General, 1955-1956
Folder 41 Strikes Music Hall, 1969
Folder 42 Strikes I.R.C. Local 105
Folder 43 Strikes Mackay, Emeryville, CA
Folder 44 Strikes Meetings, 1940s-1950s
Folder 45 Strikes Negatives
Folder 46 Strikes Posters
Folder 47 Strikes Tung-sol Miscellaneous
Folder 48 Strikes Unidentified
Folder 49 Strikes Violence in Philadelphia
Folder 50 Steward Conference, Indianapolis, 1944
Folder 51 Steward Conference, Fort Wayne
Folder 52 Empty
Folder 53 Sunbeam, Chicago, 1940s
Folder 54 Sylvania
Folder 55 Sylvania Conference, 1950-1970
Folder 56 Sylvania Locals Conference, Pittsburgh, 1945
Folder 57 Sylvania Organizing

Box 35
Folder 1 TV-Market Square Event, 1995
Folder 2 Taft-Hartley Demonstrations
Folder 3 Taunton Blitz, 1993
Folder 4 Tennessee Valley Authority
Folder 5 Them and Us, 1940s-1980s
Folder 6 Together we win: UE Fox Plant, Shuster, 1964
Folder 7 Tool and Die Conference, 1951
Folder 8 Truman, Harry S.
Folder 9 UE Class/Education, 1940s
Folder 10 UE Contract Signing Philco
Folder 11 UE Dayton Conference, 1949
Folder 12 UE Decca Conference Board, 1946
Folder 13 UE Delegation in U.S.S.R., 1980s
Folder 14 UE Delegation at Washington, 1958
Folder 15 UE Films
Folder 16 UE Joint Conference Board Meetings, 1940s
Folder 17 UE Joint Conference Board Meetings, 1950s
Folder 18 UE Joint Conference Board Meetings, 1960s
Folder 19 UE Joint Conference Board Meetings, 1970s
Folder 20 UE Joint Conference Board Meetings General
Folder 21 UE Legislative Conference, Washington D.C., May, 1958
Folder 22 UE Legislative Conference, Washington D.C., June, 1959
Folder 23 UE Legislative Conference, Washington D.C., March, 1960
Folder 24 UE Legislative Conference, Washington D.C., March, 1964
Folder 25 UE National Office
Folder 26 UE National Office, 1940s-1970s
Folder 27 UE News Goes to Press
Folder 28 UE Public Sector Conference, July 21, 1995
Folder 29 UE Sylvania, 1970s
Folder 30 UE/FE, 1950s
Folder 31 UE/FE Executive Board
Folder 32 UE/GE General Executive Board, 1949
Folder 33 UE/GE Negotiations, 1988
Folder 34 UE/GE Negotiations, 1991
Folder 35 Unemployed Councils: General
Folder 36 Unemployment, General, 1949
Folder 37 Unemployment Scenes
Folder 38 Unemployment, Vermont, 1958
Folder 39 Union in Action: Stewards, Bargaining, etc.
Folder 40 United Auto Workers
Folder 41 United Farm Workers of America
Folder 42 United Food and Commercial Workers
Folder 43 United Mine Workers
Folder 44 United Rubber Workers
Folder 45 United Steel Workers
Folder 46 Vermont Coalition for Peace, Jobs and Justice, 1982
Folder 47 Vermont Labor and Farm Council Conference, 1957
Folder 48 Vermont Labor Forum Winooski Town Meeting, 1996
Folder 49 Veterans Committee, 1944
Folder 50 Veterans Conference, District 4, 1945
Folder 51 Veterans Conference, District 6, 1945
Folder 52 Veterans Conference, District 2
Folder 53 Veterans Delegation, 1949
Folder 54 Veterans, District 8
Folder 55 Veterans Welfare Committee
Folder 56 Volunteer Organizers
Folder 57 Voting: General
Folder 58 Wage Hearing, Hotel New Yorker, 1944
Folder 59 Wage Hearing, Washington D.C., District 8, 1945
Folder 60 Wage Conference, 1946
Folder 61 Wage Conference: Buffalo, New York, 1952
Folder 62 Wage Freeze Demonstrations
Folder 63 Wallace Campaign, 1948
Folder 64 War Action
Folder 65 War Bonds
Folder 66 War Draftees, 1968
Folder 67 War Protest, 1960s-1970s
Folder 68 War Veterans

Box 36
Folder 1 War Labor Board, GE/W Hearings
Folder 2 Washington Oil Price Demonstration, District 1 and 6, 1974
Folder 3 Washington D.C. Rally, 1981
Folder 4 Washington Gas Conference
Folder 5 Welfare Reform
Folder 6 Western Electric General, 1940s
Folder 7 Western Electric NLRB Hearings
Folder 8 Western Electric National Conference, New York
Folder 9 Western Electric Organizing Committee, 1940s
Folder 10 Western Electric Veterans Committee, 1940s
Folder 11 Westinghouse Conference Board, 1940s
Folder 12 Westinghouse Conference Board, 1950s
Folder 13 Westinghouse Conference Board, 1960s
Folder 14 Westinghouse Conference Board, 1970s
Folder 15 Westinghouse Conference Board General
Folder 16 Westinghouse Elevator Workers
Folder 17 Westinghouse General, 1940s-1950s
Folder 18 Westinghouse General
Folder 19 Westinghouse Negotiations, 1979
Folder 20 Westinghouse Negotiations, 1982
Folder 21 Westinghouse Negotiations, 1985
Folder 22 Westinghouse Pensioners, 1940s-1950s
Folder 23 Westinghouse Salaried Conference, 1945
Folder 24 Wire Conference, January 1985
Folder 25 Women Auxiliary, 1940s-1950s
Folder 26 Women Conference, 1940s-1950s
Folder 27 Women Conference District 7, 1949
Folder 28 Women Conference, 1950, 1952
Folder 29 Women Conference District 3, Schenectady, NY, 1952
Folder 30 Women Conference District 11, Chicago, January 1952
Folder 31 Women Conference District 9, Fort Wayne, July 1952
Folder 32 Women Conference District 4
Folder 33 Women Conference, 1953-1954
Folder 34 Women Conference, National Conference on Problems of Working Women, May 1953
Folder 35 Women Conference Washington D.C., May 1955
Folder 36 Women Conference, New York City, May 1956
Folder 37 Women Conference, New York City, January 1962
Folder 38 Women in Leadership: Past, Present, and Future
Folder 39 Women at War: Production, etc.
Folder 40-41 Women General
Folder 42 Women, 1970s-1980s
Folder 43 Workers in Plant
Folder 44 World Trade Union Conference, January 1945
Folder 45 World War II
Folder 46 WFTU: World Federation of Trade Unions

Series 14.1.5. Oversize Photographs

Scope and Content Notes:

This material was added to the finding aid in January 2011.


Map-case 5
Drawer 3 1-75. UE Convention Photographs, 1938-1944, 1946-1951, 1953-1963, 1965, 1967-1970, 1972, 1974, 1976-1980, 1982-1987, 1996, undated

Map-case 10
Drawer 3 1-2. Photograph and Negative of Workers
3. Production for Victory Conference, District 6, 1942
4. Children's Picketline, Local 110
5. Comparing Jackie Robinson to a Singer Sewing Machine Worker
6. Leaders of the UE: Emspak, Matles and Fitzgerald
7-8. Testimonial Dinner to James Matles, 1942-1943
9-11. Philip Murray Meeting on Behalf of the IUE-CIO at Turtle Creek Stadium, Local 601
12-13. 4th Annual Conference on the Problems of Working Women, 1956
14. UE District 6 Women's Conference, 1943
15. National Conference on the Problems of Working Women, 1962
16-18. United Electrical Policy Conference, 1950
19. Stewards' Council, Local 610
20. District 6 Conference
21. GE Strike Ratification Hearing, Local 119, 1946
22. UE Local 935
23. UE Labor Meeting, Local 251
24. Joint Gathering of the Management of Shops Under Contract, Local 155, 1942
25. 10th Anniversary Banquet in Honor of Shop Stewards, Local 155, 1944
26-27. UE Delegation to the GE Lamp Conference, 1945
28. Testimonial Banquet for Albert J. Fitzgerald, Local 201, 1941
29. Testimonial Dinner for Albert J. Fitzgerald, 1942
30. UE District 3 Delegating Conference
31. 1st Annual Stewards Banquet, Colt's Industrial Union, Local 270, 1942
32. Membership Meeting, Local 1104, 1947
33. UE $.10/Hour Victory Meeting, Local 1104, 1941
34. People's March for Jobs, Trafalgar Square, London, 1981
35. Litton Strike Photographs
36. District 4 Conference, 1944
37. UE Trenton, District 4
38. UE District 4
39. Robert B. Logsdon, International Representative, 1945
41. East Pittsburgh Westinghouse Strike, Police Violence, 1916
42-44. Noon Gate Meeting, Local 601, April 26, 1950

Series 14.1.6. Chicago UE News Photographs

Scope and Content Notes:

The Chicago UE News was the official publication of UE Locals 1105, 1114, 1149, 1150, 1151, and 1154, which were located in Chicago. The newspaper was published twice per month from 1941 to 1948 and contained articles regarding the Chicago locals and UE District 11. This series contains the photograph archives of this short lived UE publication, documenting the Chicago locals' contribution to the World War II production effort and post-war labor struggles into the 1950s.


Box 37
Folder 1 Army-Navy Production Awards, 1942-1943
Folder 2 Local 1150
Folder 3 Local 1150: Stewards' Party
Folder 4 District 11 and War Effort
Folder 5 Chicago Transit Authority Picket Contact Sheets and Unidentified Meeting Photos
Folder 6 Local 1119
Folder 7 Local 1119: CIO Raiders Go Home
Folder 8 George Burton and Frank Gigliotti Back Pay from Elkay Manufacturing Co., 1951
Folder 9 Paashe, Cory, and Unidentified Strikes
Folder 10 Local 1150: Meetings
Folder 11 Local 1150: Headshots and Rally
Folder 12 Jergen Meeting
Folder 13 Local 1150: Goodman Strike for Wage Increase
Folder 14 Local 1150: GM Lab
Folder 15 Local 1150: Cinch Manufacturing Corp. Back Pay
Folder 16 Local 1150: American Condenser Strike and Christmas Party, 1952
Folder 17 Local 1150: Advance Strike for Wage increase and Rent Control Bus Trip
Folder 18 Local 1114: Employers Association of Chicago Picket
Folder 19 Miscellaneous Member Photographs
Folder 20 Local 1150: Standard X-Ray Co. Pre-Election Rally Group Photo, May 11, 1942
Folder 21 Pioneer Employee Meeting
Folder 22 Local 1150: Parties and Softball Team
Folder 23 Local 1150: Strikes and Political Demonstrations