full text File Size: 44 K bytes | Add this to my bookbag

Series IV. Correspondent Name Index

Scope and Content Notes:

The Correspondent Name Index contains entries for persons not explicitly mentioned in the Contents List. Use the box and folder information cited by each name to locate that individual's correspondence with Hillman.


Box 2
Folder 66 Adams, Russell H. (Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas Judge)

Box 1
Folder 39 Adams, Sherman (Governor of New Hampshire)

Box 2
Folder 66 Agnew, Spiro T. (Vice President of the U.S.)

Box 6
Folder 202 Appel, Monte (Trustee of the Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.)

Box 2
Folder 79 Barr, Joseph M. (Mayor of City of Pittsburgh)

Box 2
Folder 79 Benedum, Michael L.

Box 2
Folder 79 Benedum, Paul

Box 1
Folder 7 Benson, Alfred (Chairman of New York's Americans for MacArthur)

Box 2
Folder 79 Bow, Frank T. (U.S. Congressman from Ohio)

Box 4
Folder 158 Braden, Spruille and Charles Edison (Co-Chairmen of American Emergency Committee on the Panama Canal)

Box 1
Folder 12 Brandt, J.W. (Chairman of Independent Republicans for a MacArthur-Taft Ticket)

Box 1
Folder 12 Brewster, Owen (U.S. Senator from Maine)

Box 3
Folder 105 Bridges, Styles (U.S. Senator from New Hampshire)

Box 1
Folder 12 Brown, Clarence J. (U.S. Congressman from Ohio)

Box 2
Folder 79 Brown, Clarence J. (U.S. Congressman from Ohio)

Box 3
Folder 131 Buchanan, Wiley T., Jr. (Chief of Protocol, State Department)

Box 1
Folder 13 Cameron, Robert C. (Executive Director of PA Citizens for Taft)

Box 1
Folder 8 Capehart, Homer E. (U.S. Senator from Indiana)

Box 2
Folder 83 Clark, Steele (Indiana County of Pennsylvania Commissioner)

Box 6
Folder 194 Coleman, Thomas E. (Chairman of the Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.)

Box 2
Folder 83 Corbett, Robert J. (U.S. Congressman from PA)

Box 4
Folder 142 Corbett, Robert J. (U.S. Congressman from PA)

Box 6
Folder 209 Corbett, Robert J. (U.S. Congressman from PA)

Box 3
Folder 98 Denny, Harmar D., Jr. (U.S. Congressman from PA)

Box 3
Folder 98 Denny, Harmar D., Jr. (Manager of Cromwell & Company, Inc.)

Box 3
Folder 98 Dirksen, Everett McKinley (U.S. Senator from Illinois)

Box 4
Folder 143 Dirksen, Everett McKinley (U.S. Senator from Illinois)

Box 5
Folder 186 Dirksen, Everett McKinley (U.S. Senator from Illinois)

Box 3
Folder 100 Duff, James H. (Governor of Pennsylvania)

Box 1
Folder 20 Duff, James H. (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 3
Folder 100 Duff, James H. (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 3
Folder 105 Duff, James H. (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 3
Folder 100 Duff, Mrs. James H. (First Lady of Pennsylvania, Wife of the Governor, The Honorable James H. Duff)

Box 4
Folder 158 Edison, Charles and Spruille Braden (Co-Chairmen of American Emergency Committee on the Panama Canal)

Box 1
Folder 21 Eisenhower, Dwight D. (1952 Presidential Candidate)

Box 2
Folder 79 Fenton, Ivor D. (U.S. Congressman from PA)

Box 1
Folder 8 Fine, John S.

Box 1
Folder 25 Fine, John S.

Box 3
Folder 108 Fine, John S.

Box 5
Folder 166 Fine, John S.

Box 6
Folder 208 Fine, John S.

Box 3
Folder 104 Fleming, Robert D. (Republican Senatorial Candidate)

Box 3
Folder 105 Fleming, Robert D. (State Senator of PA)

Box 4
Folder 142 Fleming, Robert D. (State Senator of PA)

Box 6
Folder 194 Fleming, Robert V. (Treasurer of the Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation)

Box 3
Folder 105 Frick, Helen C. (Republican Institute of Pittsburgh)

Box 1
Folder 22 Fulton, James (U.S. Congressman)

Box 1
Folder 25 Fulton, James (U.S. Congressman)

Box 3
Folder 105 Fulton, James (U.S. Congressman)

Box 3
Folder 119 Gainy, Daniel C. (National Finance Chairman of the Goldwater for President Committee)

Box 3
Folder 114 Geltz, James A. (State Senator of Pennsylvania)

Box 5
Folder 172 Geltz, James A. (State Senator of Pennsylvania)

Box 3
Folder 114 Getty, Clair, Jr. (Houston Chronicle)

Box 6
Folder 220 Gleason, James E. (Chairman of the Young Republicans of Allegheny County)

Box 3
Folder 114 Graham, Charles J. (Chairman of the Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 175 Graham, Charles J. (Chairman of the Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 3
Folder 114 Graham, Charles J. (Chairman of the Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 3
Folder 114 Goode, John (Republican Candidate for U.S. Congress)

Box 5
Folder 185 Gunther, Blair F. (Allegheny County Court Judge)

Box 2
Folder 53 Guylay, L. Richard (Director of Publicity for the Taft Committee)

Box 3
Folder 122 Hallanan, Walter Simms (Republican National Committeeman from West Virginia)

Box 3
Folder 134 Halleck, Charles A. (U.S. Congressman from Indiana)

Box 5
Folder 180 Hamilton, John (Chairman of the Republican National Committee)

Box 1
Folder 49 Hamilton, John D.M. (Eastern Manager of the Taft Committee)

Box 6
Folder 211 Harrison, Coleman (Chairman of the Political Committee of the United World Federalists Pittsburgh Area Chapter)

Box 2
Folder 84 Hatcher, Rev. M.L. (President of the Colored Republican Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 186 Heinz, H.J. (President of the H.J. Heinz Co.)

Box 3
Folder 122 Heinz, H.J., Jr. (President of the H.J. Heinz Co.)

Box 5
Folder 180 Herman, Albert B. (Executive Director of the Republican National Committee)

Box 6
Folder 199 Higgins, H.B. (Chairman of the Board of Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co.)

Box 6
Folder 204 Hood, Clifford F. (President of United States Steel Corporation)

Box 1
Folder 7 Hoover, Herbert

Box 3
Folder 122 Humphrey, George M. (Secretary of the Treasury)

Box 1
Folder 32 Jansen, Carl B. (President of Dravo Corporation)

Box 6
Folder 220 Jennings, D.R. (Chairman of the Young Republicans of Allegheny County)

Box 4
Folder 155 Johnston, Dudley B. (Vice President of Pittsburgh National Bank)

Box 6
Folder 196 Jones, B.F., III (Vice President of Jones and Laughlin Steel Corporation)

Box 3
Folder 128 Jones, Harry M. (Candidate for Judge of PA Court of Common Pleas)

Box 2
Folder 83 Jordan, John C. (Chairman of the Republican State Committee)

Box 1
Folder 49 Judson, Frank W. (Vice President of Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company)

Box 3
Folder 129 Kane, John J. (Chairman of the Board of County Commissioners of Allegheny County)

Box 3
Folder 128 Kaufmann, Edgar (President of Kaufmann Department Stores)

Box 2
Folder 79 King, Carlton J. (U.S. Congressman from New York)

Box 2
Folder 69 Kinkaid, C.A. (Mayor of the City of McKeesport)

Box 3
Folder 129 Kohler, Walter J. (Governor of Wisconsin)

Box 3
Folder 135 Lawrence, David L. (Mayor of the City of Pittsburgh)

Box 1
Folder 6 Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr. (Eisenhower Campaign Manager)

Box 1
Folder 34 Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr. (U.S. Senator and Eisenhower Campaign Manager)

Box 4
Folder 140 McClelland, William D., D.D.S. (Chairman of the Allegheny County Commissioner)

Box 4
Folder 140 McGrady, John E. (Allegheny County Commissioner)

Box 4
Folder 141 McIntire, Reverend Carl (Pastor of the Bible Presbyterian Church and radio personality)

Box 3
Folder 114 McKenna, Phillip M. (National Chairman of the Gold Standard League)

Box 6
Folder 211 Mclean, Mclean W. (President of the United World Federalists of Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh Chapter)

Box 4
Folder 143 Malone, George W. (U.S. Senator from Nevada)

Box 4
Folder 158 Malone, James F. (District Attorney of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 172 Malone, James F., Jr. (Chairman of the Republican Executive Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 180 Malone, James F., Jr. (Chairman of the Republican Executive Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 185 Malone, James F., Jr. (Chairman of the Republican Executive Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 6
Folder 197 Marshall, J. Paul (Secretary for the Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.)

Box 2
Folder 95 Martin, Edward (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 3
Folder 105 Martin, Edward (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 4
Folder 183 Martin, Edward (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 4
Folder 158 Martin, Edward (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 2
Folder 56 Martin, I. Jack (Administrative Assistant to Robert A. Taft)

Box 6
Folder 192 Martin, I. Jack (Secretary for the Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.)

Box 6
Folder 197 Martin, I. Jack (Secretary for the Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.)

Box 4
Folder 143 Martin, I. Jack (Executive Assistant to President Eisenhower)

Box 3
Folder 105 Martin, Joseph W., Jr. (U.S. Congressman Massachusetts)

Box 6
Folder 204 Moore, E.E. (Vice President of United States Steel Corporation)

Box 1
Folder 42 Moore, J. James (Republican Candidate for Delegate)

Box 6
Folder 196 Moreell, Ben (Chairman of the Board of Jones and Laughlin Steel Corporation)

Box 3
Folder 143 Mundt, Karl E. (U.S. Senator from South Dakota)

Box 4
Folder 157 Nixon, Clarence B. (Allegheny County of Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas Judge)

Box 4
Folder 157 Olin, Spencer T. (Chairman of the Republican National Finance Committee)

Box 6
Folder 211 Oliver, Augustus K. (United World Federalists of Pennsylvania, Inc.)

Box 4
Folder 157 Ord, Ralph E. (Pennsylvania State Committee)

Box 4
Folder 157 Owlett, G. Mason (President of the Pennsylvania Manufacturer's Association)

Box 4
Folder 158 Owlett, G. Mason (President of the Pennsylvania Manufacturer's Association)

Box 1
Folder 8 Palmer, Ernest, Jr. (Republican National Committee Delegate from Iowa)

Box 2
Folder 78 Paulson, Daniel (Executive Director of the American-African Association)

Box 4
Folder 162 Peirce, C.L., Jr. (Chairman of the Board of Hubbard and Company)

Box 1
Folder 6 Pitcairn, Glenn P.

Box 1
Folder 6 Pitcairn, Harold F.

Box 1
Folder 6 Pitcairn, Lachlan

Box 1
Folder 6 Pitcairn, Nathan

Box 4
Folder 158 Pitcairn, Raymond (Attorney-at-Law)

Box 5
Folder 180 Reece, Carroll (Chairman of the Republican National Committee)

Box 6
Folder 200 Reece, Carroll B. (President of the Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.)

Box 3
Folder 132 Rigby, Joseph P. (Pennsylvania State Congressman)

Box 6
Folder 220 Roberts, Milnor (Treasurer of the Young Republicans Club of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 175 Robertson, A.W. (Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 1
Folder 46 Rockwell, Willard F.

Box 5
Folder 166 Rockwell, Willard F.

Box 2
Folder 78 Rusher, William A. (Co-Chairmen of the African American Association)

Box 5
Folder 166 Ryan, J.T., Jr. (President of Mine Safety Appliance Company)

Box 1
Folder 8 Sanger, Paul E. (County Commissioner, Lebanon County, PA.)

Box 3
Folder 102 Schmutz, Charles A. (President of the Standard and Poor's Corporation)

Box 5
Folder 180 Schoeppel, Andrew F. (Chairman of the National Republican Senatorial Committee)

Box 5
Folder 186 Scott, Hugh (U.S. Congressman from Pennsylvania)

Box 5
Folder 186 Scott, Hugh (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 5
Folder 175 Scott, John H. (Chairman of the Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 186 Scranton, William W. (Governor of Pennsylvania)

Box 5
Folder 186 Shafer, Raymond P. (Lt. Governor of Pennsylvania)

Box 5
Folder 174 Sharples, Philip T. (Chairman of the Republican Finance Committee of Pennsylvania)

Box 5
Folder 180 Simpson, Richard M. (Chairman of the National Republican Congressional Committee)

Box 1
Folder 8 Sleeth, Joseph C. (Eastern Regional Director of Young Republicans for Bob Taft Committee)

Box 5
Folder 175 Smith, Joseph G. (General Chairman of the Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 177 Smith, Joseph G. (General Chairman of the Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 154 Stans, Maurice H. (Chairman of the Republican National Finance Committee)

Box 5
Folder 186 Stassen, Harold

Box 4
Folder 142 Stuart, George D. (Member of the General Assembly)

Box 5
Folder 186 Swensrud, S.A. (Chairman of the Board of Gulf Oil Corporation)

Box 2
Folder 56 Taft, Robert A. (U.S. Senator from Ohio and Republican Presidential Candidate)

Box 6
Folder 191 Taft, Robert A. (U.S. Senator from Ohio and Republican Presidential Candidate)

Box 1
Folder 40 Tate, Ben E. (Treasurer of the Taft Committee)

Box 6
Folder 191 Tate, Ben E. (U.S. Senator from Ohio)

Box 6
Folder 191 Tate, Ben E. (Treasurer of the National Taft-for-President Committee)

Box 6
Folder 201 Tate, Ben E. (3204 Carew Tower, Cincinnati, Ohio)

Box 6
Folder 205 Tate, Ben E. (3204 Carew Tower, Cincinnati, Ohio)

Box 5
Folder 174 Taylor, M. Harvey (Chairman of the Republican State Committee of Pennsylvania)

Box 6
Folder 191 Tchirkow, Margaret Vance (Vice Chairman of the 14th Ward Republican Finance Committee)

Box 6
Folder 211 Underwood, Cecil H. (Republican Candidate for Governor of West Virginia)

Box 6
Folder 215 Waldron, Edward J. (PA State Congressman)

Box 5
Folder 172 Walker, John M. (PA State Senator)

Box 6
Folder 215 Walker, John M. (Majority Leader of the PA State Senate)

Box 2
Folder 95 Warren, Earl (Governor of California)

Box 1
Folder 13 Wedemeyer, A.C. (National Chairman of Citizens for Taft Committee)

Box 1
Folder 6 Weeks, Sinclair (Republican National Committee Delegate from Massachusetts)

Box 6
Folder 218 Weir, Ernest T. (Chairman of U.S. Steel Corp.)

Box 1
Folder 8 Weiss, Irving (Author of "Too Many Hands in Your Pockets")

Box 3
Folder 114 Whiteford, William K. (President of the Gulf Oil Corporation)

Box 5
Folder 180 Wilson, Bob (U.S. Congressman from California)

Box 6
Folder 215 Wilt, Richard E. (PA State Congressman)

Box 2
Folder 66 Yergan, Max (Co-Chairmen of American-African Affairs Association)

Box 5
Folder 167 You Chan Yang (Ambassador from the Republic of Korea