full text File Size: 37 K bytes | Add this to my bookbag

Collection Inventory

Series I. Republican National Convention, July 1952

Scope and Content Notes:

Ernest Hillman served as an official Pennsylvania delegate to the Republican National Convention Chicago in 1952. The Republican National Convention series includes alphabetical lists of Pittsburgh area supporters, a list of contributions, primary letters regarding Taft support (February 1952-May 1952), some clippings and printed brochures, general correspondence (telegrams, letters, printed brochures re: candidates, etc.), event material, expense statements, letters and invitations, Pennsylvania delegate lists, background material from Republican National Committee and Pennsylvania Committee on arrangements. It also includes correspondence to Hillman regarding support of Taft, MacArthur and/or Taft, Eisenhower. In addition, there is a permanent roll of delegates, programs, membership cards, song sheets, badges, buttons, certificates, tickets, invitations, and guest cards.


Box 1
Folder 1 Ernest Hillman Certificate of Election, May 5, 1952

On May 15, 1952, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania certified Hillman as an official delegate to Republican National Convention; he received 25,213 votes.

Folder 2 Taft file

Includes alpha lists of Pittsburgh area supporters; list of contributions.

Folder 3 Persons for Taft

Primary letters regarding Taft support, February 1952 - May 1952; some clippings and printed brochures.

Folder 4 Suggestions to Ernest Hillman (and Governor Fine): How to vote at convention

Telegrams, letters, printed brochures re: candidates.

Folder 5 Republican National Convention

Event material, expense statements, letters and invitations, Pennsylvania delegate lists, background material from Republican National Committee and Pennsylvania Committee on Arrangements. King,(Chairman, Hawaii Statehood Commission): Letter in enclosed pamphlet, "Hawaii, U.S.A., and Statehood." 6/26/52 1 TLS + 1 pamphlet.

Correspondence to Hillman in support of Taft, MacArthur and/or Taft, or Eisenhower.

Folder 6 A. Support Eisenhower

Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr. (Eisenhower campaign manager) informing Hillman of the official opening of the Eisenhower campaign headquarters, 6/25/52 (1 telegram); Pitcairn, Nathan urging support for Eisenhower, 6/12/52 (1 telegram); Pitcairn, Lachlan urging support for Eisenhower, 6/13/52 (1 telegram); Pitcairn, Glenn P. urging support of Ike, 6/25/52 (1 ALS); Pitcairn, Harold F. urging support of Ike, 6/25/52 (1 TLS); Weeks, Sinclair (Republican National Committee Delegate of Mass.) urging support for Ike, 6/27/52 (2 TL).

Folder 7 B. Support MacArthur and/or Taft

Alfred Benson (Chairman Americans for MacArthur New York) urging support for MacArthur or Taft, 6/23/52 (1 TLS); Campaign poster for Taft included with letter; Herbert Hoover, 7/9/52 (1 TL).

Folder 8 C. Support Taft

Paul E. Sanger (County Commissioner, Lebanon Co. PA) 6/23/52 (1 TL); Irving Weiss (Author "Too Many Hands in Your Pockets") 6/25/52 (1 TLS); John S. Fine (Governor of PA) 5/26/52 (1 TL) 5/23/52 (1 photocopy of letter); Homer E. Capehart (Senator from Indiana) 5/28/52 (1 TLS); Ernest Palmer, Jr. (Republican National Committee Delegate from Iowa) 5/28/52 (1 TLS); Joseph C. Sleeth (Young Republicans for Bob Taft Committee Eastern Regional Director) 5/29/52 (1 TLS).

Folder 9 Miscellaneous ephemera collected by Hillman

Includes: Delegates, permanent roll of; Program, official convention, Chicago, 7-7-52; Bob Taft, delegate club, Hillman membership card; Taft song sheet, postal card picture; Badges and buttons; Certificates, assistant sergeant-at-arms; Tickets, for seats; Invitations for receptions; Guest cards for various clubs; MacArthur song.

Series II. Taft for President Alphabetical Files

Scope and Content Notes:

The Taft for President Alpha Files series detail Hillman's leadership and participation in the local Citizens' Committee for Bob Taft and the committee's role in the national political scene. Material related to the Republican National Convention in July 1952 is included and is particularly interesting. The ephemera collected at the convention and from other local events add a colorful dimension to the files.

Hillman served as Chairman of the Pennsylvania Citizens' Committee for Bob Taft for Allegheny County in 1952. The Taft committee files include much correspondence, especially copies of letters to various persons involved locally, statewide, and nationally with Senator Taft's efforts to become the Republican nominee for President. Files document events and also include notes, speeches, clippings, detailed event preparation, issue information, fund raising efforts, as well as some original letters from and signed by many notable historical figures such as Dwight D. Eisenhower and Robert A. Taft, for example.

Folder 10 Anonymous letters
Folder 11 A -- Miscellaneous
Folder 12 B -- Miscellaneous

Clarence J. Brown (Representative from Ohio), 1/29/53 (1 TLS); J.W. Brandt (Chairman, Independent Republicans for MacArthur-Taft Ticket), 4/15/52; "Headlines" show Ike's questionable affiliations (1 TLS); Owen Brewster (U.S. Senator from Maine), 3/22/52; Biographical sketch of Senator Brewster (1 TLS); Clarence J. Brown (Representative from Ohio), 1/23/52, 2/1/52, 2/5/52, 3/4/52, 3/12/52 (5 TLS).

Folder 13 Citizens Committee for Taft

Much regarding Wedemeyer, Chairman, National Citizens for Taft Committee, and his appearance in Pittsburgh, June 6, 1952, his speech, related event notes and other local arrangements. Wedemeyer, A.C. (Chairman, National Citizens for Taft Committee), 6/6/52 7/25/52 (2 TL); Record of press conference of 7/11/52; Cameron, Robert C. (Executive Director PA Citizens Committee for Bob Taft) 5/29/52, 6/3/52, 6/9/52, 7/3/52 7/15/52 (5 letters); Telegraph urging voters to call or write to delegates to vote for Taft, 6/27/52.

Folder 14 Citizens Committee for Taft, J.D.C. Miller, Treasurer
Folder 15 Clippings sent
Folder 16 Clippings, Ernest Hillman
Folder 17 Clover Business Letter, Clover Mfg. Co., June 1951-June 1953

Includes monthly publications concerning political issues & candidates.

Folder 18 Contributions
Folder 19 C -- Miscellaneous
Folder 20 D -- Miscellaneous

James H. Duff (U.S. Senator), 4/16/52 (1 TL).

Folder 21 Eisenhower - Nixon: campaign, contributions

Brochures and statements by Taft and others re: campaign, letters, contributions, Taft's speaking schedule for the ticket, pamphlets and brochures, text of Nixon's "Report to the Nation" (9-24-52), letter to Hillman signed by Dwight Eisenhower (7-26-52), Nixon address "The Great Issue of Our Times" (5-24-51), Taft's "Statement in Support of the Candidacy of Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower: The Issues of the Campaign"; Republican Executive Committee of Allegheny County's "Dwight D. Eisenhower-Richard M. Nixon: The Choice of a Nation"; publicity comic book highlighting Ike's and Nixon's lives.

Folder 22 Eisenhower, General Dwight D.: Brochures and clippings

James G. Fulton (U.S. Congressman), 4/18/52 (1 TL).

Folder 23 Evans, Thomas M. (Treasurer, Taft for President)
Folder 25 F -- Miscellaneous

John S. Fine (Governor of Pennsylvania) 7/2/52 (1 TLS); John S. Fine (Governor of Pennsylvania): Telegram asking Hillman to meet Ike at Gettysburg farm (1 TLS); James G. Fulton(U.S. Congressman) 3/6/56; Biographical sketch of Congressman James Fulton (1 TL).

Folder 26 G -- Miscellaneous
Folder 27 Hamilton, John D.M.
Folder 28 Hillman, Ernest
Folder 29 H -- Miscellaneous
Folder 30 I -- Miscellaneous
Folder 31 Judge, Frank W.
Folder 32 J -- Miscellaneous

Carl B. Jansen (President, Dravo Corporation), 10/15/51 (2 TLS), 11/15/51, (2 TLS).

Folder 33 K -- Miscellaneous
Folder 34 L -- Miscellaneous

Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. (U.S. Senator and Campaign Manager for Eisenhower) Correspondence about convention rule changes (1 telegram).

Folder 35 MacArthur, General Douglas
Folder 36 McDowell, John

Clippings from The Gazette, Wilkinsburg.

Folder 37 M -- Miscellaneous
Folder 38 Mc -- Miscellaneous
Folder 39 N -- Miscellaneous

Sherman Adams (Governor of New Hampshire), 6/25/52 (1 TL)

Folder 40 O -- Miscellaneous

Ben E. Tate (Treasurer, Taft Committee), 3/14/52 (1 TLS).

Folder 41 Polls
Folder 42 Primaries: Pennsylvania and other states
Folder 43 P--Miscellaneous
Folder 45 Releases, to press and radio
Folder 46 R -- Miscellaneous

Willard F. Rockwell (400 N. Lexington Ave, Pittsburgh, PA), 11/20/51 (1 TLS).

Folder 47 Speeches by Hillman, Spring 1952
Folder 48 S -- Miscellaneous
Folder 49 Taft Day in Pittsburgh, April 15, 1952

Includes Taft addresses, correspondence and notes regarding workers, welcoming committee, press conference and details of arrangements for the day's events, including a luncheon and evening rally. John D. M. Hamilton (Taft Committee Eastern Manager), 4/10/52 (1 TL); Frank W. Judson (Vice President Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co.), 3/31/52 (1 TLS).


Box 2
Folder 50 Taft Committee of Allegheny County

J.D.C. Miller, Treasurer; finances generally and related to Taft Day.

Folder 51 Taft advertising matter

Lapel buttons and pins.

Folder 52 Taft Committee of Allegheny County

Correspondence lists and contribution notes.

Folder 53 Taft Committee, National Headquarters

L. Richard Guylay (Director of Publicity, Taft Committee), 8/13/52 (1 TLS).

Folder 54 Taft quotes about Taft, from his record and brochures regarding Taft's record and proposals
Folder 55 Taft-Hartley law

Includes clippings and booklets on the subject.

Folder 56 Taft, Robert A. (U.S. Senate)

Includes correspondence both before and after the convention and several original letters to Hillman from Senator Taft: I. Jack Martin (Administrative Assistant to Robert A. Taft), 1/14/52, 2/26/52, 4/24/52, 7/25/52, 5/14/53, 6/2/53, 9/17/53 (7 TLS); Robert A. Taft (U.S. Senator, Ohio), 11/14/51, 2/22/52, 4/8/52, 5/5/52, 6/16/52, 8/2/52, 10/21/52 (7 TLS).

Folder 57 Tate, Ben E. (Organizer in National Taft for President Committee)
Folder 58 T -- Miscellaneous
Folder 59 U -- Miscellaneous
Folder 60 V -- Miscellaneous
Folder 61 Wasser, Kay and Phillips, Inc.
Folder 62 Wedemeyer, General Albert C., (National Chairman, Citizens for Taft)

Robert Taft luncheon event, 6-5-52.

Folder 63 W -- Miscellaneous
Folder 64 XYZ -- Miscellaneous

Series III. General Political Files, 1947-1969

Scope and Content Notes:

The General Political Files series covers a broad array of activities and years, beginning in the 1940s. These files include not only Hillman's term as Allegheny County Commissioner (1947-1951), but also subsequent years, during which he continued to be politically active in the community and nationally, until his death in the late 1960s. The files include letters to and from governors and political leaders of Pennsylvania, as well as other state and national political figures, varying political topics and organizations, correspondence to and from constituents and other community leaders, and invitations and material regarding events attended. Included are speeches given by Hillman, especially while he was County Commissioner, news releases, and clippings and brochures on current issues. This group of political files is an interesting documentation of an active and significant Republican community leader during the 1940s through the 1960s in local, state and national Republican politics.

Folder 65 Ernest Hillman's Appointment to Allegheny County Commissioner

Includes certificate authorized by the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County recognizing Hillman to serve as a member of the Board of County Commissioner, certified and dated 11-14-47. (Hillman was appointed to fill the unexpired term of John S. Herron, deceased.); Oath of Office certification attached; copies of unsigned affidavit indicating Hillman as registered elector of Allegheny County in Nov. 1943. (He voted for John S. Herron, at that time Republican candidate for County Commissioner.)

Folder 66 A: Correspondence to Hillman

Spiro T. Agnew (Vice President U.S.), 7/7/69 (1 TLS); Max Yergan (Co-Chairmen of the American-African Affairs Association, Inc.), 2/3/67 (1 TLS); Russell H. Adams (Judge, Court of Common Pleas of Pennsylvania), 4/29/54 (1 TLS).

Folder 67 Allegheny County League of Women Voters
Folder 68 Allegheny County Medical Society
Folder 69 Allegheny County (miscellaneous papers and letters)

C. A. Kinkaid (Mayor, City of McKeesport), 4/21/51 (1 TLS).

Folder 70 Allegheny County airport
Folder 71 Allegheny County audit
Folder 72 Allegheny County crime data
Folder 73 Allegheny County institutions
Folder 74 Allegheny County Sanitary Authority
Folder 75 Allegheny County pension fund
Folder 76 Allegheny County roads
Folder 77 Allegheny County Smoke Abatement

Suggested Ordinance dated 8-1-48 and other early material concerning the county's right to control "smoke".

Folder 78 American-African Association

William A. Rusher (Co-Chairmen), 3/22/68 (1 TLS); Daniel Paulson (Executive Director), 1/9/68 (1 TLS).

Folder 79 B

Clarence J. Brown, Jr. Congressman, Ohio, 2/18/56, 10/18/60, 7/18/61, 7/21/61, 11/28/62, 9/19/63, 9/21/63, 10/15/65, 1/10/66, 10/30/66 (10 TLS); Frank T. Bow (Congressman, Ohio), 2/7/66 (1 TLS); Joseph M. Barr (Mayor, Pittsburgh), 3/19/65 (1 TLS); Carlton J. King (Congressman, New York), 8/28/62 (1 TLS); Ivor D. Fenton(Congressman, Pennsylvania), 7/18/54 (1 TLS); Michael L. Benedum, 5/9/54, 7/21/54, 7/20/55, 7/22/58 (4 TLS); Paul Benedum, 7/8/54 (1 TLS).

Folder 80 Baxter International Economic Research Bureau
Folder 81 Boyle, Right Reverend Hugh C. (Roman Catholic Bishop of Pittsburgh)
Folder 82 Bricker Amendment
Folder 83 C

John C. Jordan (Chairman, Republican State Committee), 7/17/67, 8/15/67, 6/19/68, 5/14/69 (4 TLS); Robert J. Corbett (U.S. Congressman, Pennsylvania), 12/6/46, 6/29/47, 8/-/47, 5/9/49, 5/1/51, 11/13/52, 12/28/54, 7/29/55, 8/9/55, 9/18/63, 9/25/63, 8/5/66 (12 TLS); Steele Clark (Indiana County Commissioner) (2 TLS).

Folder 84 Campaign, 1948

Rev., M.L. Hatcher (President, Colored Republican Committee of Allegheny County), 9/7/48 (1 TLS).

Folder 85 Campaign cards and posters
Folder 86 Candidates

Lists candidates for local and national elections.

Folder 87 Church announcements and other data
Folder 88 Citizens Foreign Aid Committee, Washington, D.C., Articles and newsletters
Folder 89 Civic Club of Allegheny County
Folder 90 Clippings, Fall 1947
Folder 91 Upton Close
Folder 92 Coal miners' earnings
Folder 93 Committeemen (Chairman and Vice Chairman)

Includes Republican Party Ward & Boroughs, Allegheny County.

Folder 94 Communism
Folder 95 Congratulatory letters

Hillman named County Campaign Manager of the Republican Committee, 10-26-48 ; Includes letter from Gov. Earl Warren of California as well as other community figures; Earl Warren (Governor, California), 10/26/48 (1 TLS); Edward Martin (Senator, Pennsylvania), 10/13/48 (1 TLS).

Folder 96 Congressional districts

Re: Reapportionment Act No. 464, 1951.

Folder 97 Conley, Lou (Republican Candidate County Commissioner, Allegheny County), 1946

Box 3
Folder 98 D

Everett McKinley Dirksen (Senator, Illinois), 6/19/51, 1/7/59 (2 TLS); Harmar D. Denny, Jr. (Congressman, Pennsylvania), 4/3/51 (1 TLS); Harmar D. Denny, Jr. (Manager, Cromwell and Company, Inc.), 6/20/50 (1 ALS).

Folder 99 Dewey, Thomas E.

Primarily details of Dewey's campaign swing through Pittsburgh in October, 1948.

Folder 100 Duff, The Honorable James H., Governor of PA

Various letters from Governor Duff, notes from conversations concerning various issues and invitations exchanged: The Honorable James H. Duff (Governor, Pennsylvania), 10/18/48, 2/28/50, 5/26/50, 7/5/50, 11/14/50, 11/20/50 (6 TLS); James H. Duff (Senator, Pennsylvania), 1/20/51 (1 TLS); Mrs. James H. Duff (First Lady of Pennsylvania, Wife of the Governor), 5/28/48 (1 TLS).

Folder 101 E
Folder 102 Eisenhower, General Dwight, Pittsburgh, Election, January 20, 1956

Includes "Day in Pittsburgh, January 1956," and Eisenhower & Nixon "Another War" letter, 10-30-56; Charles A. Schmutz (President, Standard and Poor's Corporation), 11/9/55 (1 TLS).

Folder 104 Elections laws, calendars, forms

Robert D. Fleming (Republican Senatorial Candidate), 4/15/50 (1 TLS).

Folder 105 F

Styles Bridges (Senator, New Hampshire), 1/26/55 (1 TLS); Joseph W. Martin, Jr. (Congressman, Massachusetts), 1/25/55 (1 TLS); James H. Duff(Senator, Pennsylvania), 1/26/55 (1 TLS); Edward Martin (Senator, Pennsylvania), 1/26/55 (1 TLS); Helen C. Frick (Republican Institute, Pittsburgh), 3/21/55 (1 TLS); Robert D. Fleming (State Senator, Pennsylvania), 6/25/47, 8/1/47, 11/6/47, 3/31/48, 3/6/50, 4/15/50, 5/22/50, 4/23/52, 3/2/54, 12/1/54, 11/5/54 (11 TLS); Robert D. Fleming (State Senator, Pennsylvania), 7/5/50, 6/29/50, 6/20/50 (3 ALS); James G. Fulton (U.S. Congressman, Pennsylvania), 9/8/48, 12/2/48, 2/5/49, 5/13/49, 2/6/50, 5/20/52, 2/16/53 (7 TLS).

Folder 106 Federal Bureau of Investigation
Folder 107 Financial
Folder 108 Fine, Honorable John S. (Governor of Pennsylvania) Correspondence and invitations. 1950-1952

Honorable John S. Fine (Governor of Pennsylvania), 6/14/50, 1/23/51, 5/21/51, 10/15/51, 12/17/51, 7/14/52 (6 TLS); Picture of John Fine, wife and two sons from November 1950.

Folder 109 Fox Chapel Borough (Hillman's home community)
Folder 110 Fox Chapel Borough (redistricting)
Folder 111 Freehof, Dr. Solomon B.(Rodef Shalom): Correspondence from and to the Rabbi concerning voter registration efforts
Folder 112 Free Enterprise (selected clippings)
Folder 113 Future ideas
Folder 114 G

John Goode (Republican candidate for U.S. Congress), 11/13/61 (1 TLS ); William K. Whiteford (President, Gulf Oil Corporation), 11/3/58 (1 TLS); Charles J. Graham (Chairman Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County), 10/30/46, 5/24/56 (2 TLS); Clair Jr. Getty (Houston Chronicle), 10/25/50, 3/16/53 (2 TLS); Philip M. McKenna (National Chairman, The Gold Standard League), 12/26/51, 6/23/52 (2 TLS); James A. Geltz (Pennsylvania State Senator), 4/4/50 (1 TLS); Daniel C. Gainy (National Finance Chairman, Goldwater for President Committee), 6/19/64 (1 TLS).

Folder 115 Gallup polls Article October 2, 1946
Folder 116 Gardner, David (Writer and columnist)
Folder 117 Gems of wisdom

Quotes.

Folder 118 Gibbons, George R. (Senior Vice President, Aluminum Co. of America), 1946-1947

Correspondence concerning Republican issues and committees.

Folder 119 Goldwater, Barry, 1963-1964

Correspondence regarding Goldwater's presidential campaign efforts; includes several letters from and signed by Senator Goldwater.

Folder 120 Golf courses, Correspondence,
Folder 121 Government, miscellaneous

Articles concerning principles and issues.

Folder 122 H

George M. Humphrey (Secretary of the Treasury), 4/20/55, 10/19/56 (2 TLS); H. J. Heinz, Jr. (President, H.J. Heinz Company), 10/24/49 (1 TLS); Walter Simms Hallahan (Republican National Committeeman for West Virginia), 12/13/49, 7/5/50, 1/8/51, 8/22/51, 8/27/51, 2/20/53, 6/9/54, 2/26/57, 3/15/57 (9 TLS).

Folder 123 Hillman, Ernest

Certificates of Election, Republican Cty. Committee 1952-4; Certificate of Appreciation, Kiwanis Club, 4-3-52; Keystone Award, "100,000 Pennsylvanians for the Promotion of Economic Growth" 2-1-66, Signed, William W. Scranton, Governor.

Folder 124 Hillman, Ernest campaign for Cty. Commissioner, 1947

Daily schedules, 9-24-47 to 11-3-47.

Folder 125 Hillman, Ernest Running for County Commissioner

Includes a statement, dated 5-20-51, regarding decision not to run again for County Commissioner and correspondence concerning this decision.

Folder 126 I
Folder 127 International politics

Miscellaneous articles/statements.

Folder 128 J

Harry M. Jones (Candidate for Judge of Court of Common Pleas) (1 TLS); Edgar Kaufmann (President, Kaufmann Department Stores), 6/11/52 (1 TLS).

Folder 129 K

John J. Kane, 6/20/50, 11/26/51, 5/28/54, 5/23/55, 12/12/55, 4/3/56, 2/28/58, 7/17/58, 4/19/59 (9 TLS); Walter J. Kohler (Governor, Wisconsin), 8/31/54 (1 TLS).

Folder 130 Kiplinger letters, Washington, D.C., January 1960 - November 1961
Folder 131 Khrushchev, Nikita

Protocol issues and material re: Khrushchev visit to Pittsburgh, September 1959; Wiley T. Buchanan, Jr. (Chief of Protocol, State Department), 12/2/59 (1 TLS).

Folder 132 L

Joseph P. Rigby (Pennsylvania State Representative), 3/12/52 (1 TLS).

Folder 133 Labor, John L. Lewis, Unions, 1946-1949

Clippings re: labor issues and unrest.

Folder 134 Labor, situation -- Congressman Halleck, November 1946- January 1947

Charles A. Halleck (U.S. Congressman, Indiana), 1/9/47 (1 TLS).

Folder 135 Lawrence, Mayor David L. Miscellaneous correspondence to and from

David L. Lawrence (Mayor, Pittsburgh), 3/21/52 (1 TLS).

Folder 136 Leech, E.T. (Editor and President, Pittsburgh Press) Editorials and columns, 1946-1947
Folder 137 Letters, special

Miscellaneous correspondence re: politics.

Folder 138 Lewis, Fulton Jr.

Radio program political question and answers.

Folder 139 Luncheons and dinners, 1947-1953

Invitations and events with lists of attendees.


Box 4
Folder 140 Mc

William D.McClelland, D.D.S. (Chairman, Allegheny County Commissioners), 7/21/60, 7/27/61, 4/14/62, 7/23/62, 8/6/63, 8/3/64, 8/5/65, 8/1/66, 7/28/67 (9 TLS); Jack E. McGregor (United States Senator, Pennsylvania), 11/30/62 (1 TLS); John E. McGrady (Allegheny County Commissioner), 5/7/62 (1 TLS).

Folder 141 McIntire, Reverend Carl (Radio personality, Twentieth Century Hour and Pastor, Bible Presbyterian Church), 1958-1961

Correspondence and statements re: politics, religion and national issues, 6/9/58, 10/7/58, 11/14/58, 1/16/59, 3/6/59, 5/4/59, 6/5/59, 9/28/59, 10/2/59, 10/7/59, 10/24/59, 1/2/60, 5/26/60, 6/16/60, 9/24/60, 9/29/60, 1/12/61, 12/28/61 (18 TLS).

Folder 142 McVicker, W.B.

Includes staff reports concerning political and campaign issues, 1948; Robert D. Fleming (Pennsylvania State Congressman), 3/31/48 (1 TLS); Robert J. Corbett (United States Congressman), 3/-/48 (1 TL); George D. Stuart (Member of General Assembly), 3/22/48 (1 TL).

Folder 143 M

Karl E. Mundt (U.S. Senator, South Dakota), 6/30/60, 8/21/68 (2 TLS); Everett McKinley Dirksen (U.S. Senator, Illinois), 8/7/68 (1 TLS); George W. Malone (U.S. Senator, Nevada), 12/30/58 (1 TLS); Edward Martin (U.S. Senator, Pennsylvania), 1/17/47, 11/10/47, 12/1/47, 5/9/49, 7/11/50, 4/25/51, 8/7/52, 10/10/52, 12/14/54, 5/27/55, 12/29/58 (11 TLS); I. Jack Martin (Executive Assistant to the President), 10/29/53, 7/14/55 (2 TLS).

Folder 144 Main and Company, accountants and auditors preliminary compilation and study of published financial reports of City of Pittsburgh, 1945-1948
Folder 145 Malone, James F., Jr. (Chairman, Republican Executive Committee of Allegheny County): Correspondence to and from, 1946-1953
Folder 146 Marshall, Elder W. (Chairman, Allegheny County Republican Committee): Correspondence to and from, 1946-1950
Folder 147 Marshall, John, Washington, D.C. (President, Institute of Fiscal and Political Education in 1958), 1948-1958

Correspondence to and from concerning Taft and other political issues.

Folder 148 Marshall Plan Brochures, articles, clippings
Folder 149 Metropolitan Plan

Includes Home Rule issues for Allegheny County, 1953-5; reports, correspondence and statistics.

Folder 150 Mid-East Oil Company, Pittsburgh, PA

Personal investment matter.

Folder 151 Moreell, Admiral Ben (President, Jones and Laughlin Steel Corporation, 1949): Correspondence to and from, 1949-1958

National and local issues.

Folder 152 Moreell, Admiral Ben, printed speeches, etc
Folder 153 N

Clarence B. Nixon (Judge, Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas) (1 TLS).

Folder 154 Nixon, Richard M.: Correspondence re: Republican matters, 1958-1968

Maurice H. Stans (Chairman, Republican National Finance Committee), 6/17/68, 8/9/68, 8/17/68 (3 TLS).

Folder 155 Nixon and Lodge letter, November 1, 1960

Letter to voters, financed by Republican Committee, Allegheny County, sent to Democrats, signed "Independent Men and Women for Nixon and Lodge; Presidential election campaign issues, correspondence; clippings Nixon/Kennedy debate; presidential election statistics"; Dudley B. Johnston (Vice President, Pittsburgh National Bank), 10/19/60, 10/25/60 (2 TLS).

Folder 156 Nomination for County Commissioner and acceptance speech of Hillman, October 1, 1947
Folder 157 O

Spencer T. Olin (Chairman, Republican National Finance Committee), 3/13/59 (1 TLS); G. Mason Owlett (President, Pennsylvania Manufacturers' Association), 11/20/52 12/5/52, 2/9/53 (3 TLS); Ralph E. Ord (State Committeeman, Pennsylvania), 11/19/48 (1 TLS).

Folder 158 P

Spruille Braden and Charles Edison, Co-Chairmen, American Emergency Committee on the Panama Canal, 6/28/68 (1 TLS); Raymond Pitcairn (Attorney-at-Law), 6/26/63 (1 TLS); G. Mason Owlett (President, Pennsylvania Manufacturers' Association), 2/1/55, 2/4/52, 2/9/49 (3 TLS); James F. Malone (District Attorney, Allegheny County), 12/1/52 (1 TL); John J. Kane (Allegheny County Commissioner), 11/22/52, 12/2/52 (2 TLS); Edward Martin (U.S. Senator, Pennsylvania), 7/9/51 (1 TLS).

Folder 159 Pardue, Right Reverend Austin (Episcopal Bishop of Pittsburgh) Correspondence and pastoral letters, 1946-1955
Folder 160 Pauley, Reverend Andrew J. (Pastor, Saint Paul's Cathedral) Correspondence, 1946
Folder 161 Pegler, Westbrook (Columnist, Pittsburgh Sun-Telegraph) Clippings of published columns
Folder 162 Pennsylvania, Commonwealth of, Brochures and misc. correspondence, 1947-1953

C.L. Peirce, Jr. (Chairman of the Board, Hubbard and Company), 12/9/49 (1 TLS).

Folder 163 Petitions, Hillman, District Delegate to Republican National Convention, Spring 1948
Folder 164 Pittsburgh Regional Planning Association, 1947-1954

Also includes the Allegheny Conference on Community Development and the Pennsylvania Economy League. Consists of brochures, pamphlets and some correspondence.

Folder 165 Q

Box 5
Folder 166 R

Willard F. Rockwell (400 N. Lexington Ave, Pittsburgh, PA), 5/26/64 (1 TLS); J.T. Ryan, Jr. (President, Mine Safety Appliances Company), 6/8/59 (1 TLS); John S. Fine (Governor, Pennsylvania), 6/30/52 (1 TLS).

Folder 167 Radio of Free Asia

You Chan Yang (Ambassador, Republic of Korea), 5/29/68 (1 TLS).

Folder 168 Reese, Leslie J. (Officer, Allegheny Conference on Community Development)Articles and communications, 1947-1951
Folder 169 Registration: Data, brochures and handbooks, 1946-1947
Folder 170 Registration, 1948-c.1950
Folder 171 Republican Associates of Allegheny County, 1953
Folder 172 Republican Executive Committee, Allegheny County

John M. Walker (Pennsylvania State Senator), 4/28/52 (1 TL); James F. Malone, Jr. (Chairman, Republican Executive Committee of Allegheny County), 11/6/46, 5/22/48, 7/22/48, 7/29/48, 8/5/48, 1/31/49, 2/3/50 (7 TLS); James A. Geltz (Pennsylvania State Senator), 2/4/48, 3/3/48, 3/8/48 (3 TLS).

Folder 173 Republican Finance Committee, 1948
Folder 174 Republican Finance Committee of Pennsylvania: Dewey for President brochure, 1951-1952

M. Harvey Taylor (Chairman, Republican State Committee of Pennsylvania), 5/12/52 (1 TLS); Philip T. Sharples (Chairman, Republican Finance Committee of Pennsylvania), 1/22/51, 2/5/51, 2/6/51, 3/1/51 (4 TLS).

Folder 175 Republican Finance Committee, Allegheny County Contributions, 1941-1952

Chas. J. Graham (Chairman, Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County), 6/11/56 (1 TLS); A.W. Robertson (Chairman, Executive Committee of the Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County), 11/12/55 (1 TLS); Joseph G. Smith (General Chairman, Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County), 11/12/55 (1 TLS); John H. Scott(Chairman, Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County), 11/12/48, 8/10/50, 10/17/51 (3 TLS).

Folder 176 Republican Get-Out-the-Vote, 1946-1948
Folder 177 Republican Finance Committee, Allegheny County (Advisory Committee), 1953-1954

Joseph G. Smith (General Chairman, Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County), 6/2/52, 10/8/52 (2 TLS).

Folder 178 Releases, Hillman statements to press, 1948-1953
Folder 179 Republican Campaign Committee
Folder 180 Republican National Committee: Correspondence, brochures, and contributions, c.1930- 1968

Bob Wilson (U.S. Congressman, California), 8/21/68 (1 TLS); Richard M. Simpson (Chairman, National Republican Congressional Committee), 1/20/58 (1 TLS); Andrew F. Schoeppel (Chairman, National Republican Senatorial Committee), 10/23/56, 10/23/56 (2 TLS); Albert B. Herman (Executive Director, Republican National Committee), 12/7/51 (1 TLS); Carroll Reece (Chairman, Republican National Committee), 1/8/48 (1 TLS); James F. Malone, Jr. (Chairman, Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County), 10/11/44, 11/13/44 (2 TLS); Charles J. Graham (Chairman, Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County), 12/14/40 (1 TLS); John Hamilton (Chairman, Republican National Committee), 8/3/39 (1 TLS).

Folder 181 Republican National Convention Delegate Ctf., May 18, 1948
Folder 182 Republican National Convention, 1948
Folder 183 Republican Party, Rules, miscellaneous data
Folder 184 Russia

Brochures and a few clippings.

Folder 185 Republican Party Campaign

Includes papers and data from Mrs. McVicker at Ross Street office, 11-2-48; Blair F. Gunther (Judge, Allegheny County Court), 9/16/48 (1 TLS); James F. Malone, Jr. (Chairman, Republican Executive Committee of Allegheny County), 7/13/48.

Folder 186 S

Everett McKinley Dirkson (U.S. Senator, Illinois), 9/2/66 (1 TLS); Raymond P. Shafer (Lt. Governor, Pennsylvania), 10/10/66, 10/12/66; William W. Scranton (Governor, PA), 10/24/63, 12/8/64 (2 TLS); Hugh Scott (U.S. Congressman, PA), 8/1/58; S.A. Swensrud (Chairman of the Board, Gulf Oil Corp.), 11/24/53 (1 TLS); Harold Stassen, 5/21/48, 8/11/52 (2 TLS); H.J. Heinz (President, H.J. Heinz Company), 4/30/48 (1 TLS).


Box 6
Folder 187 Speeches
Folder 188 Sportsmen's letter, October 23, 1947
Folder 189 Steel, seizure of, 1951

Clippings, brochures re: union/employee/steel issues.

Folder 190 Surveys, K.M. & G.
Folder 191 T

Ben E. Tate (U.S. Senator, Ohio), 2/25/49 (1 TL), 3/15/49 (1 TLS); Margaret Vance Tchirkow (Vice Chairman, 14th Ward Republican Finance Committee), 11/9/48 (1 ALS); Robert A. Taft (Senator, Ohio), 5/12/48, 7/28/48 (2 TLS); Ben. E. Tate (Treasurer, National Taft-for-President Committee), 10/10/47, 10/17/47, 11/12/47, 12/1/47, 1/14/48 (5 TLS).

Folder 192 Taft, Robert A. Memorial Foundation, Inc.

I. Jack Martin (Secretary, Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.), 1/17/6 (1 TLS); Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc. Articles of incorporation; Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc. By-laws; Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.: Related information; Folders 193-205 contain related information about the Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation.

Folder 193 Bethlehem Steel Corporation
Folder 194 Thomas E. Coleman

Thomas E. Coleman (Chairman, Finance Committee, The Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.), 8/11/55, 10/11/55, 1/27/56, 2/6/56, 2/7/56, 3/20/56, 4/18/56, 4/23/56, 5/10/56, 6/14/56, 8/18/56, 8/27/56, 11/19/56, 11/23/56, 12/20/56, 12/26/56, 12/28/56, 1/8/57, 3/25/57, 4/8/57, 4/29/57, 6/17/57, 6/26/57, 7/19/57, 7/23/57, 8/1/57, 8/12/57, 11/21/57, 12/6/57, 3/23/59 (31 TLS); Robert V. Fleming (Treasurer, The Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.), 1/3/57 (1 TLS).

Folder 195 T.M. Evans Foundation
Folder 196 Jones & Laughlin

B.F. Jones, 3rd. (Vice President, Jones and Laughlin Steel Corporation), 7/16/57 (1 TLS); Ben Moreell (Chairman of the Board, Jones and Laughlin Steel Corporation), 6/26/57 (1 TLS).

Folder 197 I. Jack Martin & Paul Marshall

I. Jack Martin (Secretary, Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.), 8/9/55, 8/25/55, 1/13/56, 1/11/57, 1/21/58, 8/26/59, 4/7/59, 2/7/64 (8 TLS); I. Jack (Secretary, Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.), 1/25/56, 2/17/58, 3/2/59, 1/18/60, 1/19/61, 1/18/62 (6 TL); J. Paul Marshall (Secretary, Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.), 7/20/54, 7/23/54, 7/27/54, 8/19/54, 12/7/54, 12/29/54, 2/1/55 (7 TLS).

Folder 198 National Steel Corporation
Folder 199 Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company

H.B. Higgins (Chairman of the Board, Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company), 4/18/56 (1 TLS).

Folder 200 B. Carroll Reece (U.S. Congressman/President, Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.), 1955-1960

5/31/55, 3/8/57, 7/10/58, 3/24/59, 11/28/60 (5 TLS).

Folder 201 Ben Tate

Ben E. Tate (3204 Carew Tower, Cincinnati, Ohio), 2/25/49, 11/11/55 (2 TLS); A shrine to Taft in Cincinnati 6 photos.

Folder 202 Taft Sundry

Monte Appel (Trustee, The Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.), (1 ALS).

Folder 203 Treasury Department ruling
Folder 204 U.S. Steel Corporation

Clifford F. Hood (President, United States Steel Corporation), 7/11/56 (1 TLS).

Folder 205 Taft: Eulogies, etc.

Ben E. Tate (Taft Shrine Project), 8/6/53, 10/6/53, 11/5/53 (3 TLS); R.A. Taft's burial site, shrine site, etc. (12 photographs).

Folder 206 Tate, Ben E. (columnist) - Correspondence and greetings
Folder 207 Taxes - Brochures and data charts
Folder 208 Thirteenth Legislative District - Republican Chairman's Club, 1951-1953

John S. Fine (Governor of Pennsylvania), 1/29/52 (1 TLS).

Folder 209 Twenty-ninth Congressional District; Thomas E. Evans and Hillman petitions, Delegate campaigns, Republican National Convention, 1952

Robert J. Corbett (U.S. Congressman, Pennsylvania), 1/22/52 (1 TL).

Folder 210 Tool Owners Union, 1946
Folder 211 U

Cecil H. Underwood (Republican Candidate for Governor of West Virginia) (1 TLS); Augustus K. Oliver (United World Federalists of Pennsylvania, Inc.), 4/30/51, 4/10/52, n.d., 7/1/52, 7/13/52 (5 TLS); Coleman Harrison (Chairman, Political Committee, United World Federalists Pittsburgh Area Council), 3/24/52 (1 TLS); McLean W. McLean (President, United World Federalists of PA, Pittsburgh Chapter), 8/4/48 (1 TL), 4/15/48 (1 TLS).

Folder 212 Union School District issue: Petitions, correspondence, 1955-1956
Folder 213 V
Folder 214 Voting
Folder 215 W

Richard E. Wilt (Pennsylvania State Congressman), 11/23/54 (1 TLS); John M. Walker (Majority Leader, Pennsylvania Senate), 10/31/47, 11/7/51, 1/8/52 (3 TLS); Edward J. Waldron (Pennsylvania State Congressman), 1/7/48 (1 TLS).

Folder 216 Wars (vital statistics)
Folder 217 Weeks, Honorable Sinclair (U.S. Secretary of Commerce): Correspondence on export control, 1954
Folder 218 Weir, E.T. (Chairman U.S. Steel): Brochures and statements on steel expansion issues

Correspondence: 9/10/46 (8 TLS); 6/17/4? (1 ALS).

Folder 219 XYZ
Folder 220 Young Republicans of Allegheny County: Brochures, correspondence

Milnor Roberts (Chairman, Young Republicans of Allegheny County), 3/22/54 (1 TLS); Milnor Roberts (Treasurer, Young Republicans of Allegheny County), 10/24/51 (1 TLS); D.R. Jennings (Chairman, Young Republicans of Allegheny County), 6/11/52 (1 TLS), 10/1/51 (1 TL); James E. Gleason (Chairman, Young Republicans of Allegheny County), 8/15/51 (1 TL), 4/5/51 (1 TLS).

Series IV. Correspondent Name Index

Scope and Content Notes:

The Correspondent Name Index contains entries for persons not explicitly mentioned in the Contents List. Use the box and folder information cited by each name to locate that individual's correspondence with Hillman.


Box 2
Folder 66 Adams, Russell H. (Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas Judge)

Box 1
Folder 39 Adams, Sherman (Governor of New Hampshire)

Box 2
Folder 66 Agnew, Spiro T. (Vice President of the U.S.)

Box 6
Folder 202 Appel, Monte (Trustee of the Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.)

Box 2
Folder 79 Barr, Joseph M. (Mayor of City of Pittsburgh)

Box 2
Folder 79 Benedum, Michael L.

Box 2
Folder 79 Benedum, Paul

Box 1
Folder 7 Benson, Alfred (Chairman of New York's Americans for MacArthur)

Box 2
Folder 79 Bow, Frank T. (U.S. Congressman from Ohio)

Box 4
Folder 158 Braden, Spruille and Charles Edison (Co-Chairmen of American Emergency Committee on the Panama Canal)

Box 1
Folder 12 Brandt, J.W. (Chairman of Independent Republicans for a MacArthur-Taft Ticket)

Box 1
Folder 12 Brewster, Owen (U.S. Senator from Maine)

Box 3
Folder 105 Bridges, Styles (U.S. Senator from New Hampshire)

Box 1
Folder 12 Brown, Clarence J. (U.S. Congressman from Ohio)

Box 2
Folder 79 Brown, Clarence J. (U.S. Congressman from Ohio)

Box 3
Folder 131 Buchanan, Wiley T., Jr. (Chief of Protocol, State Department)

Box 1
Folder 13 Cameron, Robert C. (Executive Director of PA Citizens for Taft)

Box 1
Folder 8 Capehart, Homer E. (U.S. Senator from Indiana)

Box 2
Folder 83 Clark, Steele (Indiana County of Pennsylvania Commissioner)

Box 6
Folder 194 Coleman, Thomas E. (Chairman of the Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.)

Box 2
Folder 83 Corbett, Robert J. (U.S. Congressman from PA)

Box 4
Folder 142 Corbett, Robert J. (U.S. Congressman from PA)

Box 6
Folder 209 Corbett, Robert J. (U.S. Congressman from PA)

Box 3
Folder 98 Denny, Harmar D., Jr. (U.S. Congressman from PA)

Box 3
Folder 98 Denny, Harmar D., Jr. (Manager of Cromwell & Company, Inc.)

Box 3
Folder 98 Dirksen, Everett McKinley (U.S. Senator from Illinois)

Box 4
Folder 143 Dirksen, Everett McKinley (U.S. Senator from Illinois)

Box 5
Folder 186 Dirksen, Everett McKinley (U.S. Senator from Illinois)

Box 3
Folder 100 Duff, James H. (Governor of Pennsylvania)

Box 1
Folder 20 Duff, James H. (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 3
Folder 100 Duff, James H. (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 3
Folder 105 Duff, James H. (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 3
Folder 100 Duff, Mrs. James H. (First Lady of Pennsylvania, Wife of the Governor, The Honorable James H. Duff)

Box 4
Folder 158 Edison, Charles and Spruille Braden (Co-Chairmen of American Emergency Committee on the Panama Canal)

Box 1
Folder 21 Eisenhower, Dwight D. (1952 Presidential Candidate)

Box 2
Folder 79 Fenton, Ivor D. (U.S. Congressman from PA)

Box 1
Folder 8 Fine, John S.

Box 1
Folder 25 Fine, John S.

Box 3
Folder 108 Fine, John S.

Box 5
Folder 166 Fine, John S.

Box 6
Folder 208 Fine, John S.

Box 3
Folder 104 Fleming, Robert D. (Republican Senatorial Candidate)

Box 3
Folder 105 Fleming, Robert D. (State Senator of PA)

Box 4
Folder 142 Fleming, Robert D. (State Senator of PA)

Box 6
Folder 194 Fleming, Robert V. (Treasurer of the Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation)

Box 3
Folder 105 Frick, Helen C. (Republican Institute of Pittsburgh)

Box 1
Folder 22 Fulton, James (U.S. Congressman)

Box 1
Folder 25 Fulton, James (U.S. Congressman)

Box 3
Folder 105 Fulton, James (U.S. Congressman)

Box 3
Folder 119 Gainy, Daniel C. (National Finance Chairman of the Goldwater for President Committee)

Box 3
Folder 114 Geltz, James A. (State Senator of Pennsylvania)

Box 5
Folder 172 Geltz, James A. (State Senator of Pennsylvania)

Box 3
Folder 114 Getty, Clair, Jr. (Houston Chronicle)

Box 6
Folder 220 Gleason, James E. (Chairman of the Young Republicans of Allegheny County)

Box 3
Folder 114 Graham, Charles J. (Chairman of the Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 175 Graham, Charles J. (Chairman of the Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 3
Folder 114 Graham, Charles J. (Chairman of the Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 3
Folder 114 Goode, John (Republican Candidate for U.S. Congress)

Box 5
Folder 185 Gunther, Blair F. (Allegheny County Court Judge)

Box 2
Folder 53 Guylay, L. Richard (Director of Publicity for the Taft Committee)

Box 3
Folder 122 Hallanan, Walter Simms (Republican National Committeeman from West Virginia)

Box 3
Folder 134 Halleck, Charles A. (U.S. Congressman from Indiana)

Box 5
Folder 180 Hamilton, John (Chairman of the Republican National Committee)

Box 1
Folder 49 Hamilton, John D.M. (Eastern Manager of the Taft Committee)

Box 6
Folder 211 Harrison, Coleman (Chairman of the Political Committee of the United World Federalists Pittsburgh Area Chapter)

Box 2
Folder 84 Hatcher, Rev. M.L. (President of the Colored Republican Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 186 Heinz, H.J. (President of the H.J. Heinz Co.)

Box 3
Folder 122 Heinz, H.J., Jr. (President of the H.J. Heinz Co.)

Box 5
Folder 180 Herman, Albert B. (Executive Director of the Republican National Committee)

Box 6
Folder 199 Higgins, H.B. (Chairman of the Board of Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co.)

Box 6
Folder 204 Hood, Clifford F. (President of United States Steel Corporation)

Box 1
Folder 7 Hoover, Herbert

Box 3
Folder 122 Humphrey, George M. (Secretary of the Treasury)

Box 1
Folder 32 Jansen, Carl B. (President of Dravo Corporation)

Box 6
Folder 220 Jennings, D.R. (Chairman of the Young Republicans of Allegheny County)

Box 4
Folder 155 Johnston, Dudley B. (Vice President of Pittsburgh National Bank)

Box 6
Folder 196 Jones, B.F., III (Vice President of Jones and Laughlin Steel Corporation)

Box 3
Folder 128 Jones, Harry M. (Candidate for Judge of PA Court of Common Pleas)

Box 2
Folder 83 Jordan, John C. (Chairman of the Republican State Committee)

Box 1
Folder 49 Judson, Frank W. (Vice President of Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company)

Box 3
Folder 129 Kane, John J. (Chairman of the Board of County Commissioners of Allegheny County)

Box 3
Folder 128 Kaufmann, Edgar (President of Kaufmann Department Stores)

Box 2
Folder 79 King, Carlton J. (U.S. Congressman from New York)

Box 2
Folder 69 Kinkaid, C.A. (Mayor of the City of McKeesport)

Box 3
Folder 129 Kohler, Walter J. (Governor of Wisconsin)

Box 3
Folder 135 Lawrence, David L. (Mayor of the City of Pittsburgh)

Box 1
Folder 6 Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr. (Eisenhower Campaign Manager)

Box 1
Folder 34 Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr. (U.S. Senator and Eisenhower Campaign Manager)

Box 4
Folder 140 McClelland, William D., D.D.S. (Chairman of the Allegheny County Commissioner)

Box 4
Folder 140 McGrady, John E. (Allegheny County Commissioner)

Box 4
Folder 141 McIntire, Reverend Carl (Pastor of the Bible Presbyterian Church and radio personality)

Box 3
Folder 114 McKenna, Phillip M. (National Chairman of the Gold Standard League)

Box 6
Folder 211 Mclean, Mclean W. (President of the United World Federalists of Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh Chapter)

Box 4
Folder 143 Malone, George W. (U.S. Senator from Nevada)

Box 4
Folder 158 Malone, James F. (District Attorney of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 172 Malone, James F., Jr. (Chairman of the Republican Executive Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 180 Malone, James F., Jr. (Chairman of the Republican Executive Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 185 Malone, James F., Jr. (Chairman of the Republican Executive Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 6
Folder 197 Marshall, J. Paul (Secretary for the Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.)

Box 2
Folder 95 Martin, Edward (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 3
Folder 105 Martin, Edward (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 4
Folder 183 Martin, Edward (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 4
Folder 158 Martin, Edward (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 2
Folder 56 Martin, I. Jack (Administrative Assistant to Robert A. Taft)

Box 6
Folder 192 Martin, I. Jack (Secretary for the Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.)

Box 6
Folder 197 Martin, I. Jack (Secretary for the Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.)

Box 4
Folder 143 Martin, I. Jack (Executive Assistant to President Eisenhower)

Box 3
Folder 105 Martin, Joseph W., Jr. (U.S. Congressman Massachusetts)

Box 6
Folder 204 Moore, E.E. (Vice President of United States Steel Corporation)

Box 1
Folder 42 Moore, J. James (Republican Candidate for Delegate)

Box 6
Folder 196 Moreell, Ben (Chairman of the Board of Jones and Laughlin Steel Corporation)

Box 3
Folder 143 Mundt, Karl E. (U.S. Senator from South Dakota)

Box 4
Folder 157 Nixon, Clarence B. (Allegheny County of Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas Judge)

Box 4
Folder 157 Olin, Spencer T. (Chairman of the Republican National Finance Committee)

Box 6
Folder 211 Oliver, Augustus K. (United World Federalists of Pennsylvania, Inc.)

Box 4
Folder 157 Ord, Ralph E. (Pennsylvania State Committee)

Box 4
Folder 157 Owlett, G. Mason (President of the Pennsylvania Manufacturer's Association)

Box 4
Folder 158 Owlett, G. Mason (President of the Pennsylvania Manufacturer's Association)

Box 1
Folder 8 Palmer, Ernest, Jr. (Republican National Committee Delegate from Iowa)

Box 2
Folder 78 Paulson, Daniel (Executive Director of the American-African Association)

Box 4
Folder 162 Peirce, C.L., Jr. (Chairman of the Board of Hubbard and Company)

Box 1
Folder 6 Pitcairn, Glenn P.

Box 1
Folder 6 Pitcairn, Harold F.

Box 1
Folder 6 Pitcairn, Lachlan

Box 1
Folder 6 Pitcairn, Nathan

Box 4
Folder 158 Pitcairn, Raymond (Attorney-at-Law)

Box 5
Folder 180 Reece, Carroll (Chairman of the Republican National Committee)

Box 6
Folder 200 Reece, Carroll B. (President of the Robert A. Taft Memorial Foundation, Inc.)

Box 3
Folder 132 Rigby, Joseph P. (Pennsylvania State Congressman)

Box 6
Folder 220 Roberts, Milnor (Treasurer of the Young Republicans Club of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 175 Robertson, A.W. (Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 1
Folder 46 Rockwell, Willard F.

Box 5
Folder 166 Rockwell, Willard F.

Box 2
Folder 78 Rusher, William A. (Co-Chairmen of the African American Association)

Box 5
Folder 166 Ryan, J.T., Jr. (President of Mine Safety Appliance Company)

Box 1
Folder 8 Sanger, Paul E. (County Commissioner, Lebanon County, PA.)

Box 3
Folder 102 Schmutz, Charles A. (President of the Standard and Poor's Corporation)

Box 5
Folder 180 Schoeppel, Andrew F. (Chairman of the National Republican Senatorial Committee)

Box 5
Folder 186 Scott, Hugh (U.S. Congressman from Pennsylvania)

Box 5
Folder 186 Scott, Hugh (U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania)

Box 5
Folder 175 Scott, John H. (Chairman of the Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 186 Scranton, William W. (Governor of Pennsylvania)

Box 5
Folder 186 Shafer, Raymond P. (Lt. Governor of Pennsylvania)

Box 5
Folder 174 Sharples, Philip T. (Chairman of the Republican Finance Committee of Pennsylvania)

Box 5
Folder 180 Simpson, Richard M. (Chairman of the National Republican Congressional Committee)

Box 1
Folder 8 Sleeth, Joseph C. (Eastern Regional Director of Young Republicans for Bob Taft Committee)

Box 5
Folder 175 Smith, Joseph G. (General Chairman of the Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 177 Smith, Joseph G. (General Chairman of the Republican Finance Committee of Allegheny County)

Box 5
Folder 154 Stans, Maurice H. (Chairman of the Republican National Finance Committee)

Box 5
Folder 186 Stassen, Harold

Box 4
Folder 142 Stuart, George D. (Member of the General Assembly)

Box 5
Folder 186 Swensrud, S.A. (Chairman of the Board of Gulf Oil Corporation)

Box 2
Folder 56 Taft, Robert A. (U.S. Senator from Ohio and Republican Presidential Candidate)

Box 6
Folder 191 Taft, Robert A. (U.S. Senator from Ohio and Republican Presidential Candidate)

Box 1
Folder 40 Tate, Ben E. (Treasurer of the Taft Committee)

Box 6
Folder 191 Tate, Ben E. (U.S. Senator from Ohio)

Box 6
Folder 191 Tate, Ben E. (Treasurer of the National Taft-for-President Committee)

Box 6
Folder 201 Tate, Ben E. (3204 Carew Tower, Cincinnati, Ohio)

Box 6
Folder 205 Tate, Ben E. (3204 Carew Tower, Cincinnati, Ohio)

Box 5
Folder 174 Taylor, M. Harvey (Chairman of the Republican State Committee of Pennsylvania)

Box 6
Folder 191 Tchirkow, Margaret Vance (Vice Chairman of the 14th Ward Republican Finance Committee)

Box 6
Folder 211 Underwood, Cecil H. (Republican Candidate for Governor of West Virginia)

Box 6
Folder 215 Waldron, Edward J. (PA State Congressman)

Box 5
Folder 172 Walker, John M. (PA State Senator)

Box 6
Folder 215 Walker, John M. (Majority Leader of the PA State Senate)

Box 2
Folder 95 Warren, Earl (Governor of California)

Box 1
Folder 13 Wedemeyer, A.C. (National Chairman of Citizens for Taft Committee)

Box 1
Folder 6 Weeks, Sinclair (Republican National Committee Delegate from Massachusetts)

Box 6
Folder 218 Weir, Ernest T. (Chairman of U.S. Steel Corp.)

Box 1
Folder 8 Weiss, Irving (Author of "Too Many Hands in Your Pockets")

Box 3
Folder 114 Whiteford, William K. (President of the Gulf Oil Corporation)

Box 5
Folder 180 Wilson, Bob (U.S. Congressman from California)

Box 6
Folder 215 Wilt, Richard E. (PA State Congressman)

Box 2
Folder 66 Yergan, Max (Co-Chairmen of American-African Affairs Association)

Box 5
Folder 167 You Chan Yang (Ambassador from the Republic of Korea

Series V. Scrapbooks, 1947-1959

Scope and Content Notes:

The six scrapbooks, dated between 1946-1959, were added to the collection in September 2012. They mainly comprise newsclippings of Hillman's activities in the Republican party. They also contain mementos and other personal items reflecting his interests and personal activities.

Box 7 Personal No. 1, Sept. 29, 1947-Feb. 16, 1948
Personal No. 3, Feb. 28, 1950-Sept. 24, 1951
Personal No. 4, Oct. 10, 1951-Nov. 22, 1951
Personal No. 5, June 1952-Oct. 1954
General No. 1, July 1946-Oct. 1948
General No. 2, Oct. 1948-Sept. 1959